★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
46th Annual Jack Fisher Newark Invitational Wrestling Tournament
January 4, 2020 @ Newark High School (Newark, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 



Varsity

Team Final

Indian River 252.5, Penfield 185, Wyoming Seminary [PA] 175, Midlakes 122.5, Newark 109.5, Byron-Bergen 104, Mynderse 74, Webster Schroeder 34, Gates Chili 29, Lyons 20

Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Logan Patterson (IR)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights) - Cooper Kropman (Penfield)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Vince Bouzakis (WS) > Teddy Raes (Midlakes) fall 0:44
106  Jake Dailey (WS) > Joe Berenson (WS) major decision 11-1
113  Dom Federici (WS) > Chase Peacock (Midlakes) fall 1:59
120  Alex Booth (IR) > Shane Brown (Penfield) fall 3:31
126  Logan Patterson (IR) > Kyle Spaulding (Penfield) technical fall 20-4
132  Caleb Lemmons (WS) > Dominick Porto (Penfield) major decision 18-5
138  Jackson Vermeulen (Newark) > Ken Melton (IR) major decision 16-5
145  Lincoln Heck (WS) > Zachary Ludolph (Newark) technical fall 18-1
152  Zach Hannan (BB) > Gabe Lynch (IR) decision 8-7
160  Cooper Kropman (Penfield) > Aiden Poe (IR) fall 5:01
170  Dillan Hernandez (Newark) > Alex Dean (BB) decision 7-1
182  Jake Whitmore (IR) > Curtis Grimes (Midlakes) decision 7-3
195  Trevor Leisten (Penfield) > Andrew O'Connor (Midlakes) decision 8-3
220  Emile Simpson (GC) > Davin Dewaine (IR) decision 10-6
285  Connor Simizon (Newark) > Hayden Matice (IR) fall 5:37

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Kiernan Magee (Penfield) > Brady Lynch (IR) decision 5-3
106  Kane Lynch (IR) > Lucas Garver (Midlakes) fall 2:42
113  Parker Ashley (IR) > Dylan Zenion (WS) major decision 11-0
120  Nolan Liess (Penfield) > Lucus VanTassel (IR) decision 4-3
126  Ethen Garrison (IR) > Casey Henwood (Penfield) forfeit
132  Andrew Saylor (Penfield) > Mitchell Berenson (WS) fall 3:28
138  Jordan Owen (Lyons) > Matt Raes (Midlakes) major decision 9-0
145  Jake Baker (WS) > Zack Davis (IR) fall 1:50
152  Gunnar Grebeck (WS) > Matt McLaughlin (Penfield) fall 3:01
160  Preston Cooper (Midlakes) > Devon Heick (BB) fall 6:00
170  Chris Cratsley (Mynderse) > Nathan Weidel (Penfield) decision 2-0
182  Kreg Abbott (Penfield) > Logan Whickman (Newark) major decision 11-2
220  Matt Jansen (Midlakes) > Jordan Felice (Mynderse) fall 0:43
285  Samuel Weaver (Penfield) > John Reid (Mynderse) fall 2:38

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Josh Tardy (BB)
106  J.C. Starowitz (BB) > Caleb Welser (IR) major decision 13-2
113  Jaxon Nichols (BB) > Ian Hahn (GC) fall 0:27
120  Christopher Giallorenzi (WS) > Dominick Pistor (Mynderse) fall 0:32
126  Cody McIntyre (Mynderse) > Eric Peck-Elzey (Midlakes) decision 13-8
132  Ryan Peck-Elzey (Midlakes) > Luis Ortiz (Newark) fall 5:41
138  Jonah Clare (BB) > Jack Nicholson (Mynderse) fall 1:08
145  Jakob Alcott (Mynderse)
152  Malachi Smith (BB) > Logan Dayton (Newark) fall 1:42
160  Morgen Major (Mynderse) > Robert Whitton (Mynderse) fall 2:44
170  Gannon Lynch (IR) > Holden Brinkman (BB) fall 2:54
182  John McIntyre (Mynderse)
220  Braden Zimmerman (BB)
285  Jacob Beachard (Lyons)

Consolation Final (7th)

106  Garrett Cooper (Midlakes) > Michael Stidd (GC) fall 0:50
113  Nicholas Vigliotti (Penfield) > Travis Shallenberger (BB) fall 0:32
120  Nate Welch (Mynderse)
126  John Shaw (Newark) > Heydan Perez (BB) fall 4:56
138  Aidan McKenzie (GC)
152  Sam Moore (Newark)
160  Drake Hernandes (Newark)

Consolation Final (9th)

113  Connor Nenish (Newark) > Eleanor Owen (Lyons) forfeit


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (46th Annual Jack Fisher Newark Invitational Wrestling Tournament)