NCAA Division III Wrestling Championships
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
March 10, 2017 - March 11, 2017 @ La Crosse Center (La Crosse, Wisconsin)

 

Wartburg Knights
Shared by Lance Evans. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]



Varsity

Team Final

Wartburg College [IA] 129.5, Augsburg College [MN] 79, Wabash College [IN] 62.5, Johnson and Wales University [RI] 61.5, Messiah College [PA] 56, Loras College [IA] 46.5, SUNY Cortland 45, SUNY Brockport 35, Ithaca College 34.5, Stevens Institute of Technology [NJ] 32.5, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse [WI] 32, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point [WI] 32, Delaware Valley College [PA] 31.5, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater [WI] 31.5, New York University 30.5, Lycoming College [PA] 24.5, Augustana College [IL] 24, University of Southern Maine [ME] 22, Central College [IA] 18, Cornell College [IA] 18, Millikin University [IL] 18, Ferrum College [VA] 17, Luther College [IA] 17, SUNY Oswego 16.5, Baldwin Wallace College [OH] 15.5, Ursinus College [PA] 15.5, York College [PA] 15.5, Coe College [IA] 14, Waynesburg University [PA] 14, SUNY Oneonta 13, Washington & Jefferson College [PA] 12.5, Olivet College [MI] 11.5, University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh [WI] 11, Williams College [MA] 11, The College of New Jersey [NJ] 8.5, Roger Williams University [RI] 6.5, Concordia College [MN] 5.5, Greensboro College [NC] 5.5, University of Wisconsin-Platteville [WI] 5, Milwaukee School of Engineering [WI] 4, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy 4, University of Chicago [IL] 4, Wesleyan University [CT] 4, Alma College [MI] 3, Wheaton College [IL] 3, Mount Union College [OH] 2.5, Springfield College [MA] 2, Centenary University [NJ] 1, Elmhurst College [IL] 1, Gettysburg College [PA] 1, Rhode Island College [RI] 1, Rochester Institute of Technology 1, Washington and Lee University [VA] 1, Castleton University [VT] .5, Heidelberg College [OH] .5, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire [WI] .5, Wilkes University [PA] .5

Aggregate Pin Award - Triston Engle (Brockport)
Outstanding Wrestler Award - Riley Lefever (WC)

Championship Final (1st)

125  Lucas Malmberg (MC) > Zachary Beckner (FC) decision 5-1
133  Nathan Pike (NYU) > Jay Albis (JWU) fall 4:48
141  Dustin Weinmann (UWLC) > Cross Cannone (WC) decision 4-0
149  Dan Del Gallo (USM) > Aaron Engle (CC) decision 4-1
157  Robert Dierna (Cortland) > Logan Thomsen (WC) decision 8-7
165  Logan Hermsen (UWSP) > Stephen Jarrell (JWU) SV 4-2 (1OT)
174  Eric DeVos (WC) > Ben Swarr (MC) major decision 10-1
184  Jordan Newman (UWW) > Justin Kreiter (LC) fall 4:03
197  Riley Lefever (WC) > Carlos Toribio (IC) fall 4:52
285  Zachery Roseberry (DVC) > Donny Longendyke (AC) decision 3-2

Consolation Final (3rd)

125  Jonathan Haas (Brockport) > C.J. Pestano (CC) decision 3-2
133  Troy Stanich (SIT) > Chris Williams (MU) SV 10-8 (1OT)
141  David Flynn (AC) > Devin Broukal (WC) decision 12-9
149  Kenny Martin (WC) > Seth Lansberry (LC) decision 6-2
157  Nick Bova (WC) > Derek Arnold (UC) decision 7-3
165  Lucas Jeske (AC) > Larry Cannon (MC) fall 1:29
174  Sonnieboy Blanco (WJC) > Colin Barber (Cortland) decision 4-2
184  Owen Webster (AC) > Jordan Bushey (Oswego) decision 4-1
197  Guy Patron Jr (LC) > Triston Engle (Brockport) decision 9-2
285  Adarios Jones (AC) > Lance Evans (WC) major decision 9-1

Consolation Final (5th)

125  Zac Denny (UWW) > Arnulfo Olea (WC) decision 7-5
133  Cam Timok (CC) > Ryan Flynn (YC) decision 3-2
141  Clint Lembeck (LC) > Joseph Ferinde (JWU) fall 5:51
149  Sam Schneider (IC) > Cole Erickson (CC) fall 1:31
157  Jimmy Davis (LC) > Mark Choinski (UWO) major decision 15-5
165  Anthony Arroyo (BWC) > Nolan Barger (LC) fall 2:12
174  Richard Carlson (UWLC) > Benjamin Schweiger (DVC) fall 2:18
184  Bryan Levsen (WC) > Blaise Benderoth (NYU) forfeit
197  Kyle Fank (WC) > A.J. Kowal (SIT) forfeit
285  James Bethel (Oneonta) > Donny Ralston (UWSP) decision 8-6

Consolation Final (7th)

125  Bobby Jordan (JWU) > Victor Gliva (AC) decision 4-3
133  Owen Doster (WC) > Maverick Passaro (Cortland) decision 12-8
141  Brendon Seyfried (WC) > Gregory Warner (YC) decision 2-1
149  Zach Wilhelm (SIT) > Shaun Wilson (WU) decision 5-3
157  Ty Herzog (RWU) > Steve Bonsall (UC) decision 11-5
165  Andrew Steiert (WC) > Davon Jackson (OC) major decision 11-3
174  Michael LaBell (JWU) > Dan Kilroy (TCNJ) major decision 11-2
184  Christos Giatras (AC) > Christopher Chorzepa (WC) forfeit
197  Kyle Koser (MC) > Kacee Hutchinson (GC) decision 7-4
285  Jacob Evans (WU) > Jake O'Brien (IC) decision 8-6


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NCAA Division III Wrestling Championships)