★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
31st Annual NCAA Division III Wrestling Championships
March 5, 2004 - March 6, 2004 @ Loras College (Dubuque, Iowa)
Powered by matburn®

 

Artie Weidler
ARTIE WEIDLER, 2004 NCAA 165 Champion! As seen on brockport.edu, March 2004. Provided by Brockport State Athletics. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]






Varsity

Team Final

Wartburg College [IA] 156.5, Augsburg College [MN] 140.5, Luther College [IA] 68.5, Delaware Valley College [PA] 58, Simpson College [IA] 55.5, SUNY Brockport 54.5, University of Wisconsin-La Crosse [WI] 50.5, The College of New Jersey [NJ] 49.5, University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point [WI] 40.5, SUNY Cortland 33, Bridgewater State College [MA] 0, Buena Vista University [IA] 0, Case Western Reserve University [OH] 0, Central College [IA] 0, Coe College [IA] 0, Elmhurst College [IL] 0, Hunter College 0, Ithaca College 0, John Carroll University [OH] 0, King's College [PA] 0, Loras College [IA] 0, Manchester College [IN] 0, Millikin University [IL] 0, Milwaukee School of Engineering [WI] 0, Montclair State University [NJ] 0, SUNY Oswego 0, Saint John's University [MN] 0, Springfield College [MA] 0, Trinity College [CT] 0, University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire [WI] 0, University of Wisconsin-Whitewater [WI] 0, Ursinus College [PA] 0, Williams College [MA] 0, York College [PA] 0

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Joe Moon (AC)

Championship Final (1st)

125  Matt Shankey (AC) > Jason Peck (Cortland) decision 7-3
133  Mark Matzek (AC) > Ozzie Saxon (WC) decision 4-3
141  Dustin Hinschberger (WC) > Jamell Tidwell (AC) major decision 9-1
149  Bart Mehlert (WC) > Clint Manny (SC) major decision 13-1
157  Marcus LeVesseur (AC) > Cory Connell (WC) decision 8-4
165  Artie Weidler (Brockport) > Garrett South (LC) decision 5-3 (1OT)
174  Joe Moon (AC) > Eduard Aliakseynka (MSU) decision 13-6
184  Ryan Sturm (WC) > Josh Housekeeper (DVC) major decision 17-4
197  Akeem Carter (WC) > Yan White (UWSP) decision 4-2
HWT  Ryan Allen (UWLC) > Blake Gillis (WC) decision 12-5

Consolation Final (3rd)

125  Dustin Brewer (SC) > Tom Prairie (WC) fall 1:37
133  Barry Wise (DVC) > Tenkoran Agyeman (Oswego) fall 2:16
141  Pat Brady (TCNJ) > Nick Karls (UWW) decision 9-7
149  Matt Pyle (LC) > David Icenhower (TCNJ) major decision 13-3
157  Charlie Bishop (LC) > Ryan LeBeau (LC) decision 7-3
165  Derek Sikora (UWEC) > Jarald Ridley (MC) decision 6-4
174  Mark Hawald (JCU) > Cody Koenig (UWSP) SV 4-2 (1OT)
184  Ken Ware (CC) > Jason Lulloff (UWLC) decision 4-3
197  Andrew Helms (DVC) > Robert Cuffie (Brockport) decision 4-0
HWT  Michael Blair (TC) > Mark Simmonds (AC) SV 3-1 (1OT)

Consolation Final (5th)

125  Justin McClintock (WC) > Eddie Murray (UC) decision 6-1
133  Mike Troast (YC) > Brady Holtz (UWSP) fall 2:27
141  Mike Gaeta (SC) > Jeff Patzke (LC) decision 12-6
149  Troy Fabry (UWLC) > Dusty Dahlblom (AC) TB 3-1 (2OT)
157  Greg Ilaria (TCNJ) > Brent Rider (Cortland) decision 3-0
165  Joe Amone (KC) > Pat Wilsbacher (BVU) decision 5-2
174  Mark Sturm (WC) > Jason Shivak (DVC) decision 4-0
184  Denny Gaul (MSU) > Craig Buckley (BSC) decision 2-1
197  Dan Fiecke (SJU) > Wyatt Reyerson (LC) decision 7-3
HWT  Derek Ankeny (JCU) > Arnold Frost (Brockport) forfeit

Consolation Final (7th)

125  Mitchell Marcks (KC) > Brian Dempsey (TCNJ) decision 8-3
133  Quent Christensen (SC) > Cliff Medina (HC) major decision 9-0
141  Daniel Roberts (Brockport) > Kevin Owens (CC) major decision 14-5
149  Ross Babcock (UWW) > Zak Kallai (CWRU) decision 4-2
157  K.C. Beach (IC) > Romaine Malcolm (Brockport) decision 3-2
165  Ryan Valek (AC) > Brad Bishop (LC) TB 5-3 (2OT)
174  Nick Patenaude (UWLC) > Paul Vaccaro (TCNJ) TB 2-1 (2OT)
184  Matt Sassolino (EC) > Ben Locke (Cortland) fall 4:59
197  Joe Cullen (AC) > Bart George (SC) decision 3-1
HWT  Bryan Morgan (MU) > Matt Schoenherr (MSE) decision 6-2


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (31st Annual NCAA Division III Wrestling Championships)