MAC Wrestling Championships
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
March 4, 2017 - March 5, 2017 @ UNI-Dome (Cedar Falls, Iowa)

 

Mizzou
Shared by MAC. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]





Varsity

Team Final

University of Missouri, Columbia [MO] 154.5, University of Northern Iowa [IA] 106.5, Central Michigan University [MI] 103.5, Old Dominion University [VA] 94, Northern Illinois University [IL] 92, University at Buffalo 80.5, Eastern Michigan University [MI] 64, Ohio University [OH] 62.5, Kent State University [OH] 55

Championship Final (1st)

125  Shakur Laney (OU) > Dylan Peters (UNI) decision 7-4
133  John Erneste (UMC) > Bryan Lantry (UB) SV 6-2 (1OT)
141  Jaydin Eierman (UMC) > Noah Forrider (OU) major decision 10-1
149  Lavion Mayes (UMC) > Max Thomsen (UNI) decision 6-5
157  Joey Lavallee (UMC) > Colin Heffernan (CMU) TB 4-3 (1OT)
165  Daniel Lewis (UMC) > Bryce Steiert (UNI) decision 7-5
174  Taylor Lujan (UNI) > Trace Engelkes (NIU) major decision 12-2
184  Jack Dechow (ODU) > Drew Foster (UNI) SV 5-3 (1OT)
197  J'den Cox (UMC) > Kevin Beazley (ODU) decision 8-2
285  Jake Gunning (UB) > Gage Hutchison (EMU) decision 3-2

Consolation Final (3rd)

125  Brock Hudkins (NIU) > Kyle Akins (UB) forfeit
133  Josh Alber (UNI) > Corey Keener (CMU) decision 9-2
141  Mason Smith (CMU) > Kyle Springer (EMU) decision 7-3
149  Justin Oliver (CMU) > Steve Bleise (NIU) major decision 8-0
157  Casey Sparkman (KSU) > Zachary Carson (EMU) SV 9-7 (1OT)
165  Shaun'Qae McMurtry (NIU) > Seldon Wright (ODU) major decision 14-3
174  Christian Brucki (CMU) > Muhamed McBryde (UB) decision 6-4
184  Jordan Ellingwood (CMU) > Matthew Lemanowicz (UMC) decision 4-3
197  Jacob Holschlag (UNI) > Shawn Scott (NIU) decision 6-4
285  Austin Myers (UMC) > Zack Parker (OU) decision 3-1

Consolation Final (5th)

125  Barlow McGhee (UMC) > Noah Gonser (EMU) decision 4-1
133  Alex Madrigal (ODU) > Anthony Tutolo (KSU) decision 7-0
141  Kevin Budock (ODU) > Angel Velasquez (NIU) TB 2-1 (1OT)
149  Michael Hayes (ODU) > Nick Barber (EMU) decision 9-5
157  Larry Early (ODU) > Cullen Cummings (OU) decision 8-3
165  Isaac Bast (KSU) > Logan Parks (CMU) decision 3-2
174  Jacob Davis (EMU) > Dylan Wisman (UMC) decision 9-3
184  Bryce Gorman (NIU) > Brett Perry (UB) decision 7-5
197  Austin Severn (CMU) > Stephen Suglio (KSU) decision 3-2
285  Newton Smerchek (CMU) > Will Hilliard (ODU) fall 1:14

Consolation Final (7th)

125  Brent Fleetwood (CMU) > Steven Simpson (ODU) decision 8-2
133  Cameron Kelly (OU) > Alijah Jeffery (NIU) decision 7-4
141  Chance Driscoll (KSU) > Jason Estevez (UB) decision 3-2
149  Colt Cotten (UB) > Tim Rooney (KSU) fall 2:04
157  Caden McWhirter (NIU) > Paden Moore (UNI) forfeit
165  Tyler Rill (UB) > Devan Marry (EMU) major decision 17-6
174  Jerald Spohn (KSU) > Arsen Arshughyan (OU) fall 0:58
184  Shane Mast (KSU) > Dontae McGee (OU) major decision 21-11
197  Nathaniel Rose (UB) > Derek Hillman (EMU) decision 5-4
285  Caleb Gossett (NIU) > J.J. Everard (UNI) forfeit

True Second (2nd)

141  Mason Smith (CMU) > Noah Forrider (OU) decision 3-2
157  Colin Heffernan (CMU) > Casey Sparkman (KSU) fall 0:58


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (MAC Wrestling Championships)