Pre-Seeding Announced for MAC Wrestling Championships
February 28, 2017

 


BUFFALO, NY – The Mid-American Conference Wrestling Championships will be held March 4-5 and hosted by the University of Northern Iowa. The pre-seeding for the MAC Championships was released on Tuesday.

Kyle Akins drew a third seed at 125, the highest by a UB wrestler. Bryan Lantry is seeded fourth at 133. Brett Perry is also seeded fourth at 184 and Jake Gunning is the fifth seed at 285.

Here is the complete of the pre-seeding.

125
1 - Shakur Laney, Ohio
2 - Brent Fleetwood, Central Michigan
3 - Kyle Akins, Buffalo
4 - Noah Gonser, Eastern Michigan
5 - Barlow McGhee, Missouri
6 - Dylan Peters, Northern Iowa
7 - Brock Hudkins, Northern Illinois
8/9 - Cory Simpson, Kent State
8/9 - Steve Simpson, Old Dominion

133
1 - Josh Alber, Northern Iowa
2 - John Erneste, Missouri
3 - Cameron Kelly, Ohio
4 - Bryan Lantry, Buffalo
5 - Corey Keener, Central Michigan
6 - Anthony Tutolo, Kent State
7 - Alex Madrigal, Old Dominion
8/9 - Alijah Jeffery, Northern Illinois
8/9 - Sa'Derian Perry, Eastern Michigan

141
1 - Jaydin Eierman, Missouri
2 - Noah Forrider, Ohio
3 - Mason Smith, Central Michigan
4 - Kyle Springer, Eastern Michigan
5 - Kevin Budock, Old Dominion
6 - Angel Velasquez, Northern Illinois
7 - Jason Estevez, Buffalo
8/9 - Jake Hodges, Northern Iowa
8/9 - Chance Driscol, Kent State

149
1 - Lavion Mayes, Missouri
2 - Justin Oliver, Central Michigan
3 - Max Thomsen, Northern Iowa
4 - Steve Bleise, Northern Illinois
5 - Michael Hayes, Old Dominion
6 - Nick Barber, Eastern Michigan
7 - Colt Cotten, Buffalo
8/9 - Kade Kowalski, Ohio
8/9 - Tim Rooney, Kent State

157
1 - Joey Lavallee, Missouri
2 - Collin Heffernan, Central Michigan
3 - Caden McWhirter, Northern Illinois
4 - Casey Sparkman, Kent Stat
5 - Cullen Cummings, Ohio
6 - Zac Carson, Eastern Michigan
7 - Larry Early, Old Dominion
8/9 - Alex Smythe, Buffalo
8/9 - Paden Moore, Northern Iowa

165
1 - Daniel Lewis, Missouri
2 - Bryce Steiert, Northern Iowa
3 - Seldon Wright, Old Dominion
4 - Devan Marry, Eastern Michigan
5 - Shaun'Qae McMurtry, Northern Illinois
6 - Tyler Rill, Buffalo
7 - Isaac Bast, Kent State
8/9 - Logan Parks, Central Michigan
8/9 - Zach Wilson, Ohio

174
1 - Tyler Lujan, Northern Iowa
2 - CJ Brucki, Central Michigan
3 - Trace Engelkes, Northern Illinois
4 - Dylan Wisman, Missouri
5 - Arsen Ashughyan, Ohio
6 - Jerold Spohn, Kent State
7 - Antonio Agee, Old Dominion
8/9 - Muhamed McBryde, Buffalo
8/9 - Jacob Davis, Eastern Michigan

184
1 - Drew Foster, Northern Iowa
2 - Jack Dechow, Old Dominion
3 - Jordan Ellingwood, Central Michigan
4 - Brett Perry, Buffalo
5 - Matt Lemanowicz, Missouri
6 - Bryce Gorman, Northern Illinois
7 - Kayne MacCallum, Eastern Michigan
8/9 - Dontae McGee, Ohio
8/9 - Shane Mast, Kent State


197
1 - J'den Cox, Missouri
2 - Kevin Beazley, Old Dominion
3 - Shawn Scott, Northern Illinois
4 - Austin Severn, Central Michigan
5 - Stephen Suglio, Kent State
6 - Jacob Holschlag, Northern Iowa
7 - Nate Rose, Buffalo
8/9 - Derek Hillman, Eastern Michigan
8/9 - Nate Hall, Ohio

Hwt.
1 - Zack Parker, Ohio
2 - Austin Myers, Missouri
3 - JJ Everard, Northern Iowa
4 - Newton Smerchek, Central Michigan
5 - Jake Gunning, Buffalo
6 - Gage Hutchison, Eastern Michigan
7 - Devin Nye, Kent State
8/9 - Wil Hilliard, Old Dominion
8/9 - Caleb Gossett, Northern Illinois





Comments