★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
23rd Annual Lockport Boosters and Sunrise Optimists Invitational Wrestling Tournament
January 15, 2016 - January 16, 2016 @ Lockport High School (Lockport, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Team Champions
The Niagara Wheatfield Falcons edged out Faiport for the team title at the Lockport Boosters and Sunrise Optimists 23rd Annual Wrestling Tournament. Photo shared by All Sports WNY. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]




Slideshow: All Sports WNY





Varsity

Team Final

Niagara Wheatfield 201.5, Fairport 193.5, Rush-Henrietta 151.5, Lockport 114.5, Spencerport 95.5, Clarence 88, Newfane 71.5, North Tonawanda 71, Fredonia 70.5, Barker/Royalton-Hartland 67, St. Joseph's 57, Lewiston-Porter 52, Grand Island 50, Akron 44, Depew 43, Starpoint 42, Iroquois 38, Medina 34.5, Alden 22, Lyndonville 20, St. Mary's of Lancaster 8.5, Wilson 1

Aggregate Pin Award - Troy Keller (NT)
Outstanding Wrestler Award - Dakota Gardner (Fredonia)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Justin McDougald (NW) > Michael LoPresti (Spencerport) fall 2:21
106  Mitchell Seaver (Lockport) > Andy Burden (Clarence) fall 3:24
113  Warren McDougald (NW) > Eli Sims (RH) decision 6-2
120  Austin Kassel (RH) > Matteo Toliano (LP) fall 0:47
126  Johnny Fiebelkorn (Akron) > Vince Falvo (NW) decision 3-1
132  Phil Calandra (Depew) > Brent Bachman (BRH) decision 8-2
138  Christopher Barker (Fairport) > Benjamin Quattrociocchi (Fairport) major decision 11-0
145  Troy Keller (NT) > Brian Ghiandoni (Starpoint) fall 3:19
152  Dakota Gardner (Fredonia) > Justin Klein (RH) decision 4-3
160  Cameron Swick (BRH) > Owen Lawther (Fairport) fall 5:28
170  Colin Goodrich (NW) > Lyle Grant (Alden) fall 1:31
182  Jake Kubala (Newfane) > Zachary Breeden (GI) decision 3-2
195  Robert Jones (Lockport) > Jesse Trout (RH) decision 8-7
220  William Bolia (Fairport) > Charles Beach (Medina) decision 3-1
285  Laith Alsous (LP) > Anthony Robinson (Starpoint) fall 1:13

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Dalton Gardner (Fredonia) > Austin Sergeant (Fairport) decision 8-4
106  Cliff Smith (RH) > Jason Pittman (Spencerport) decision 3-0
113  Tyler Mitchell (Spencerport) > Jacob Ruggeri (Fairport) decision 5-1
120  Jacob Dewolf (NW) > Jacob Bell (Fairport) decision 6-5
126  Zach Brown (Newfane) > Darren O'Leary (Fairport) major decision 12-2
132  Jamie Camarre (Lockport) > Charlie Johnstone (Newfane) decision 7-5
138  Mike Phelps (Clarence) > Jeremy Voightschild (RH) decision 5-2
145  Ryan Ploetz (NW) > Ryan Ulrich (BRH) decision 2-1
152  Evan Ocke (Fairport) > Kyle Pittman (Spencerport) forfeit
160  Henry Garis (NW) > Zachary Condello (Fairport) decision 4-3
170  Ethan PeQueen (Akron) > Nick Martone (SJ) decision 3-1
182  Christian Rider (Clarence) > Cole Sturm (Iroquois) decision 8-4
195  Abraham Baker (SJ) > Storm Hutcheson (NW) fall 1:19
220  Freddie Nixon (SJ) = Ryan Cottom (Spencerport) draw
285  Antonio Hanna (RH) > Jaquan Johnson (GI) fall 3:21


Junior Varsity

Teams

Akron, Alden, Barker/Royalton-Hartland, Clarence, Depew, Fairport, Fredonia, Grand Island, Iroquois, Lewiston-Porter, Lockport, Lyndonville, Medina, Newfane, Niagara Wheatfield, North Tonawanda, Rush-Henrietta, Spencerport, St. Joseph's, St. Mary's of Lancaster, Starpoint, Wilson

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Seth Russo (Spencerport) > Sam Stoelting (Starpoint) decision 4-0
106  Silas Egenlauf (Spencerport) > Daniel Ventress (Spencerport) fall 4:00
113  Ben Parish (NT) > Emanuel Rolon (Lockport) decision 8-6
120  Dexter Craig (Spencerport) > Zach Lyness (Starpoint) major decision 8-0
126  Austin Leber (NW) > Murphy Lang (BRH) fall 1:32
132  Carlos Vargas (Spencerport) > Dante Marquez (Lockport) decision 3-1
138  Jake Fay (SML) > William Adams (Starpoint) fall 0:59
145  Justin Weinfurtner (LP) > Kenyatta Huston (Lockport) fall 3:38
152  John Chandler (Lockport) > John Seibert (SJ) TB 2-1 (2OT)
160  Collin Newbould (GI) > Anthony Osika (Starpoint) fall 4:00
170  Connor Kenney (GI) > Nicholas Martinez (Iroquois) major decision 12-3
182  Alex Olson (Starpoint) > Aaron Weich (Wilson) decision 4-3
195  Nicholas Fazzolari (BRH) > Leon Thompson (Newfane) fall 1:38
220  Tyrone Chillis (GI) > Matthew Lange (Wilson) fall 5:02
285  Ty Casinelli (Newfane) > Jamison Horch (Fredonia) decision 2-1

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Garrett Jason (Clarence) > Donnie Clever (Newfane) decision 2-1
106  Seth Jackson (GI) > Thomas Alvord (BRH) decision 5-0
113  Chris Werts (SJ) > Michael Burroughs (Spencerport) TB 5-2 (2OT)
120  Aiden Poe (NW) > Nick McCartney (Starpoint) decision 7-3
126  Javen Stewart (Lockport) > Ryan Steves (BRH) fall 0:42
132  Easton Speer (GI) > Cole Ellsworth (GI) decision 5-0
138  Josh Rowlinson (Spencerport) > Michael Ziegler (NW) decision 5-4
145  Andrew Schafer (BRH) > Chad Holas (NW) decision 6-0
152  Sullivan Walsh (SJ) > Claytin Taylor (Wilson) decision 7-0
160  Matthew Werts (SJ) > Justin Fargnoli (Spencerport) decision 7-4
170  Elijah Sones (Medina) > Brandon Cole (Fredonia) decision 8-5
182  Ian Joseph (Medina) > Kevin Peterson (NW) fall 0:42
195  Justin Rebon (LP) > Erik Jungier (NW) TB 2-1 (2OT)
220  Blake Fox (Alden) > Dylan Weese (Medina) fall 0:37
285  Dartagnan Cunningham (Depew) > James Steckstor (Depew) decision 5-2


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (23rd Annual Lockport Boosters and Sunrise Optimists Invitational Wrestling Tournament)