★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Salamanca Invitational Wrestling Tournament
February 2, 2008 @ Salamanca Central High School (Salamanca, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Alone at the Top
Salamanca's Matt Metzler owned the spotlight at the Salamanca Tournament over the weekend. Metzler took 130 and the all time school wins record. He now stands at 219 wins, 38-0 on the season. Above: Metzler in the record-breaking match against Commodore Perry's Brandon Collins. Provided by Sue Metzler. SOURCE: The Salamanca Press, Monday, February 4, 2018. Click for larger image.





Varsity Boys

Team Final

Wayne 256, Commodore Perry [PA] 206, Salamanca 141, Canisteo-Greenwood 122, Falconer 120.5, Iroquois 110.5, Bolivar-Richburg 109, Westfield 90, Greece Athena 78, North Tonawanda 69, Maryvale 65.5, Sweet Home 62, Clarion [PA] 59, Silver Creek 49, Brighton 46.5, Allegany-Limestone 39, Campbell-Savona 35.5, Olean 35, Chautauqua Lake 29, Cattaraugus-Little Valley 16, Cassadaga Valley 14, Pine Valley 10

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Matt Metzler (Salamanca)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Bob Dierna (Wayne) > Ben Haas (Salamanca) major decision 15-2
103  Frank Affronti (Wayne) > Daiquann Burney (SH) decision 7-5 (1OT)
112  Tory Cain (Wayne) > Joe Kalinka (Iroquois) decision 5-3 (1OT)
119  Alex Marianetti (GA) > Jordan Powell (CP) decision 7-2
125  Mike Roselli (Wayne) > Sean Rutan (Brighton) forfeit
130  Matt Metzler (Salamanca) > Vinny Digravio (Wayne) major decision 18-7
135  Matt McGuckin (GA) > Matt Schiemer (Westfield) decision 6-0
140  Kevin Steinruck (Wayne) > Josh Cashdollar (CP) decision 4-2
145  Matt Appleby (BR) > Austin Spicer (Falconer) fall 2:33
152  Alex Ognibene (Falconer) > Josh Becker (Salamanca) decision 7-3
160  Chris Marvin (Wayne) > Travis Dorvit (BR) fall 5:14
171  Kyle Roosa (AL) > Nate Chess (CP) fall 3:50
189  Tim Defrances (CP) > Roger Phearsdorf (Salamanca) fall 1:49
215  Craig Amidon (CG) > Dave Christopher (Maryvale) decision 10-9
285  Collin Weakland (CG) > Vince Kiley (SC) fall 0:45

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Andrew Lindstrom (Westfield) > Joe Ordway (CG) decision 2-0
103  Jesse Anderson (Falconer) > Zach Marra (Olean) decision 2-1
112  David Raynor (Falconer) > Nathan Dias (CP) fall 4:59
119  Dave Leberth (Wayne) > Alex Bagne (Maryvale) decision 8-7
125  Justin Cowell (BR) > Jake Matsenbrook (CS) forfeit
130  Brandon Collins (CP) > James Kloc (Iroquois) forfeit
135  Thom Betts (Westfield) > Jeff Marianetti (Wayne) fall 4:14
140  Joe Rinaldi (CG) > Chandler Pool (Westfield) decision 6-3
145  Jim Litz (Maryvale) > Alex Dennis (SH) decision 6-3
152  Brandon Mills (CG) > Tyler Smith (CP) fall 3:52
160  Danny Walters (Clarion) > Matt Drosendahl (Iroquois) decision 2-1
171  Steve Jacobson (Salamanca) > Shawn Nagel (Wayne) decision 6-4
189  Darren Oakes (Falconer) > Dylan Kaminski (GA) decision 4-2
215  Brian Hooks (CP) > Andrew McIllwain (CS) forfeit
285  Calvin Demart (Salamanca) > Devrin Bradford (Wayne) fall 1:33

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Nick Roberts (Iroquois) > Mike Sullivan (CL) technical fall 15-0
103  Jeremy Alvarez (CLV) > Troy Fallon (Iroquois) decision 9-2
112  Jason Phillips (Maryvale) > Ryan Drass (NT) decision 8-6
119  Wally Maziarz (NT) > Rodney Offhaus (Iroquois) decision 5-0
125  Chad Stahl (GA) > Zack Fumerelle (SH) decision 1-0
130  Derrek Drass (NT) > Steve Cochran (Westfield) forfeit
135  Carmen Papa (Salamanca) > Matt Bauer (Clarion) major decision 11-0
140  Frank Sterlace (SC) > Mike Russin (CL) decision 3-2
145  Chaz Clutter (Westfield) > Linwood Thorne (CP) major decision 16-7
152  Ryan Elsbree (Wayne) > Joel Matticks (Clarion) decision 3-2
160  Danny Walters (Clarion) > Matt Drosendahl (Iroquois) decision 2-1
171  Jeff Schrecongost (NT) > Trent Ahearn (CG) decision 5-3
189  George Konstantinou (Wayne) > Dave Signs (SC) decision 3-1
215  Richard Bradshaw (Brighton) > Josh Sallie (Olean) fall 0:22
285  Mark Divens (Clarion) > James Barnum (BR) fall 3:40

Consolation Final (7th)

 96  Dustin Young (Clarion) > Mike Testa (NT) fall 0:21
103  Mitchell Janes (CS) > Austin Baker (CG) technical fall 4:29 17-0
112  Marcus Crawford (GA) > Jake Baer (Olean) decision 11-5
119  Garrett Northrup (CG) > Logan Howard (CL) decision 7-1
125  Tyler Bruce (NT) > Nate Collander (Westfield) forfeit
130  Tyler Newton (BR) > Matt Danwin (SH) forfeit
135  Mark Manganaro (Iroquois) > Logan Price (Falconer) fall 1:33
140  Chris Zaporowski (Iroquois) > Jared Lokenberg (BR) fall 2:27
145  Mark Taylor (AL) > Matt Mansfield (PV) fall 0:40
152  Josh Simons (CS) > Cory Mitchum (SH) fall 4:18
160  Mitchell Hoag (Salamanca) > Justin Tombs (CS) decision 7-3
171  A.J. Matteo (Iroquois) > Trevor Crawford (SC) decision 7-1
189  Phil Cunningham (Westfield) > David Crowe (BR) fall 2:11
215  Shawn Wright (CV) > Luke Nickerson (CL) fall 2:22
285  Tyler Freeman (Westfield) > Caleb Hoag (Brighton) fall 0:50


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Salamanca Invitational Wrestling Tournament)