★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Salamanca Invitational Wrestling Tournament
February 3, 2007 @ Salamanca Central High School (Salamanca, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Salamanca Warriors
The Salamanca wrestling team won its first title in its own tournament in its 15-year history. Pictured are back row from left: Calvin Demart, Jon Pierce, Mitch Hoag, Josh Becker, Willy Yaworski, Stephen Jacobsen; middle row: Rich Minner, Carmen Papa, Coach Mike Sebaaly, Frank Quattrone, Matt Metzler, Brian Horning, Bob Triscari; front: Ben Haas. Salamanca Press, Monday, February 5, 2007. Click for larger image.



Varsity Boys

Team Final

Salamanca 153.5, Oswayo Valley [PA] 152, Bolivar-Richburg 117.5, Canisteo-Greenwood 106, Bradford [PA] 95, Sweet Home 88.5, Westfield 80, Campbell-Savona 63, Olean 31

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Tim Keane (Bradford)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Ben Haas (Salamanca) > Tyler Romanki (CS) fall 3:15
112  Gage Bateman (SH) > Steve Cochran (Westfield) technical fall 15-0
119  Logan Kellogg (OV) > Zach Smith (Bradford) decision 8-3
125  Matt Metzler (Salamanca) > Jacob McMurtrie (Bradford) decision 13-9
130  Carmen Papa (Salamanca) > Chaz Clutter (Westfield) decision 11-0
135  Brandon Mills (CG) > Thom Betts (Westfield) fall 1:05
140  Nic Stella (SH) > Joe Rinaldi (CG) decision 10-2
145  Tim Keane (Bradford) > Matt Appleby (BR) decision 6-4
152  Brandon Slater (OV) > Josh Becker (Salamanca) decision 14-3
160  Zeke Drake (OV) > Travis Dorvit (BR) technical fall 15-0
171  Mitchell Hoag (Salamanca) > Andy Benjamin (OV) decision 7-0
189  Rob Morris (BR) > Craig Amidon (CG) decision 1-0
215  Justin Taylor (BR) > Roger Phearsdorf (Salamanca) fall 1:50
275  Nick Allen (OV) > Ryan Mongillo (Bradford) fall 5:11

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Zach Marra (Olean) > Garrett Barker (CG) forfeit
112  Tyler Newton (BR) > Matt Knowles (CS) fall 0:55
119  Chris Schuster (Westfield) > Nate Collander (Westfield) fall 0:38
125  Chandler Pool (Westfield) > Zack Fumerelle (SH) fall 0:43
130  Josh Miller (Bradford) > John Cleveland (OV) fall 0:38
135  Dene Kellogg (OV) > Chris Rauber (CG) decision 16-5
140  Brian Horning (Salamanca) > Josh Simons (CS) decision 5-2
145  Kyle Moshier (Olean) > Justin Tombs (CS) decision 15-12
152  Dan McMurtrie (Bradford) > Ryan Murray (SH) forfeit
160  Alec Pratt (CG) > Richie Minner (Salamanca) fall 3:39
171  Paul Fazekas (SH) > William Yowarsky (Salamanca) fall 2:22
189  Tyler Saultr (OV) > Kaleb Drake (CS) decision 9-4
215  Zach Rouse (CG) > Tony Bundy (OV) decision 11-2
275  James Barnum (BR) > Calvin Demart (Salamanca) fall 1:16


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Salamanca Invitational Wrestling Tournament)