★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Salamanca Invitational Wrestling Tournament
February 4, 2006 @ Salamanca Central High School (Salamanca, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Calvin DeMart vs. Nick Allen
Salamanca's Calvin DeMart puts a move on Nick Allen of Oswayo Valley. DeMart took second place in the Salamanca Tournament on Saturday. SOURCE: Salamanca Press, Monday, February 6, 2006. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Team Final

Bolivar-Richburg 194, Campbell-Savona 180, Oswayo Valley [PA] 177, Canisteo-Greenwood 156, Salamanca 135, Sweet Home 111, Silver Creek 107.5, Westfield 92, Bradford [PA] 84.5, Cattaraugus-Little Valley 56, Olean 45

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Nic Stella (SH)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Steve Cochran (Westfield) > Matt Knowles (CS) technical fall 17-0
103  Logan Kellogg (OV) > Gage Bateman (SH) decision 9-4
112  Matt Metzler (Salamanca) > Matt Danwin (SH) decision 8-1
119  Steve Black (CS) > Josh Becker (Salamanca) decision 5-1
125  Nic Stella (SH) > Bill Simons (CS) decision 5-1
130  Mike Sortore (BR) > Thom Betts (Westfield) decision 12-6
135  Chris Sanfilippo (SC) > James Pool (Westfield) fall 5:21
140  Tim Keane (Bradford) > Dennis Adams (BR) decision 11-6
145  Trent Filer (OV) > Matt Appleby (BR) major decision 11-3
152  Brandon Slater (OV) > Bryan Orcutt (Olean) decision 2-1
160  Zeke Drake (OV) > Rob Morris (BR) fall 5:26
171  Kyle Amidon (CG) > Derrick Dorvit (BR) fall 2:19
189  Nick Clark (CG) > Justin Taylor (BR) fall 1:19
215  Archie Owrey (SH) > Nick Covert (BR) decision 5-4
275  Nick Allen (OV) > Calvin DeMart (Salamanca) fall 1:51

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Matt Snyder (CLV)
103  Joe Harmon (SC)
112  Aaron Nichols (CS) > Chaz Clutter (Westfield) major decision 18-5
119  Brandon Mills (CG) > Greg Burroughs (SC) major decision 10-0
125  Andrew Taylor (BR) > Dene Kellogg (OV) fall 2:20
130  Matt Jordan (Bradford) > Joe Rinaldi (CG) decision 8-5
135  Dan Momurtrie (Bradford) > Aaron Monahan (CS) major decision 12-0
140  Joe York (CS) > Jayson Ebner (CG) fall 3:29
145  Craig Amidon (CG) > Don Cotter (SC) decision 4-2
152  Kyle Roosa (Salamanca) > Dan Balsom (SH) decision 10-4
160  Kaleb Drake (CS) > Paul Fazekas (SH) fall 1:53
171  Billy Roosa (Salamanca) > Brandon Wood (CS) technical fall 25-8
189  Anthony DeSalvo (CS) > Mike Schneider (OV) fall 2:59
215  Cody Wicks (SC) > Tony Bundy (OV) fall 0:49
275  Ryan Mongillo (Bradford) > Chris McLaughlin (CS) fall 0:46


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Salamanca Invitational Wrestling Tournament)