★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Salamanca Invitational Wrestling Tournament
February 5, 1994 @ Salamanca Central High School (Salamanca, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Albion holds off Franklinville, Olean to win Salamanca event
Most Outstanding Wrestler Jordan Bonafede and teammate Adam Uderitz led a parade of six finalists with championship efforts in leading Albion Central School to the team title at the Salamanca Invitational Wrestling tournament. SOURCE: Olean Times Herald, Sunday, February 6, 1994. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Team Final

Albion 160.5, Franklinville 143.5, Olean 142.5, Salamanca 122.5, Allegany 118.5, Jasper-Troupsburg 109, Bolivar 91.5, Oswayo Valley [PA] 61.5, Gowanda 57, St. Francis 55, Rocky Grove [PA] 51.5, Cassadaga Valley 49, Archbishop Walsh 38

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Jordan Bonafede (Albion)

Place Winners

105 4. Dan Thrush (Gowanda)
    4. Jeff Johnston (AW)
112 4. Derek Cronmiller (SF)
    4. Jeff Coleburn (Allegany)
126 4. Chad Caros (Franklinville)
    4. Ed Ellis (SF)
132 4. Buddy Lockwood (AW)
    4. Clark Shaffer (Albion)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Joe Sweet (Franklinville) > Jason McCanna (Olean) fall 3:45
 98  Kyle Sweet (Franklinville) > Eric Flugel (Albion) fall 1:03
105  Anthony Mariani (Olean) > Allen Clute (Salamanca) fall 0:25
112  Coddie Bissell (Bolivar) > Louie Martinez (Salamanca) fall 1:53
119  Matt Lindamer (Olean) > Tony Clark (OV) decision 2-1
126  Scott Orloff (CV) > Mike Moss (Albion) decision 7-2
132  Matt Amore (Allegany) > Louis Szabo (Franklinville) decision 3-1
138  Tom Lippert (Allegany) > Rod Kelley (Franklinville) decision 7-0
145  Jordan Bonafede (Albion) > Frank Anastasia (Allegany) fall 3:12
155  Erich Crisafulli (Allegany) > Chad Wilson (Albion) decision 9-2
167  Nate Chapman (Franklinville) > Rob Tiberio (Albion) decision 3-1
177  Jason Flint (JT) > Trey Marra (Olean) fall 0:50
215  Adam Uderitz (Albion) > Bob Breazeale (Salamanca) decision 5-2
250  Garvin Button (JT) > Jeff Reisner (Olean) fall 2:50

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Tim Uderitz (Albion) > Matt Bouch (Allegany) decision 7-3
 98  Shane Simpson (Olean) > Jim Emborsky (Salamanca) decision 10-5
105  DOUBLE FFT
112  DOUBLE FFT
119  Jeff Gaines (Bolivar) > Jon Hackman (JT) fall 2:28
126  DOUBLE FFT
132  DOUBLE FFT
138  Pat Irving (Olean) > Jim White (Bolivar) major decision 11-2
145  Mike Colton (OV) > Eric Hoffman (Olean) major decision 10-0
155  Seth Leising (Gowanda) > Jason Jaconski (JT) fall 2:12
167  Eric Graham (RG) > Shawn White (Bolivar) major decision 16-7
177  Chauncey Brace (Salamanca) > Wade Geer (RG) decision 9-3
215  Andy Cornell (JT) > Chris Stives (Bolivar) fall 1:33
250  Rusty Calanni (CV) > Chris Frey (Salamanca) fall 4:06


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Salamanca Invitational Wrestling Tournament)