★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Salamanca Invitational Tournament
February 3, 1996 @ Salamanca Central High School (Salamanca, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 



Varsity

Team Final

Albion 204, Westfield 161.5, Silver Creek 139, Rocky Grove [PA] 130.5, Olean 122, Allegany-Limestone 116, Gowanda 110, Bolivar-Richburg 106.5, Salamanca 102.5, Fredonia 101, Campbell-Savona 78, Panama 71.5, Oswayo Valley [PA] 64.5, Randolph 60.5, Pine Valley 60, Cassadaga Valley 32, Lackawanna 25

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Brad Smith (Westfield)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Tim Uderitz (Albion) > Joe Scolaro (CS) decision 17-2
 98  Ron Kavanaugh (SC) > C.J. Collins (Olean) decision 11-2
105  Andrew Pihlblad (Randolph) > J.J. Gillian (Westfield) decision 9-4
112  Gene O'Connor (SC) > Bobby Parker (Fredonia) decision 14-12
119  Coddie Bissell (BR) > Alan Pagano (Westfield) fall 4:25
126  Dan Aaron (RG) > Dennis Stein (PV) decision 11-10
132  Bob Goodliff (OV) > Ray Oberst (BR) decision 9-6
138  Alex Clutter (Westfield) > Howie Jordan (Gowanda) decision 4-2
145  Brad Smith (Westfield) > Chris Blauvelt (BR) decision 3-1
155  Josh Carnrite (Gowanda) > D.J. Lambrecht (OV) decision 11-3
167  Frank Anastasia (AL) > Eric Bannister (Albion) decision 15-1
177  Eric Hoffman (Olean) > Andre Callicutt (Albion) decision 15-4
215  Fred Hallett (SC) > Jerome Kramer (Albion) fall 1:18
250  Mike Olkosky (AL) > Ben Cuckler (Randolph) fall 1:15

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Ryan Marvin (SC) > Vic Arena (Salamanca) decision 11-4
 98  Chris Reese (Westfield) > Pat Fitzsimmons (Albion) decision 7-0
105  Jess Hall (CS) > Chris Carlson (AL) decision 9-3
112  Jesse Pennica (Fredonia) > Brian Olson (Westfield)
119  Shane Simpson (Olean) > Ed Dallas (Panama) decision 21-10
126  Dave Hojnacki (Gowanda) > Scott Manning (SC) decision 8-5
132  Ed Attuck (CS) > B.J. Aina (Albion)
138  Bob Dysard (Albion) > Bryan Smith (PV)
145  Andy Arena (Salamanca) = Richard Stokes (Fredonia) draw
155  Steve Dando (Fredonia) = Matt Pagano (Westfield) draw
167  Justin Winfield (Gowanda) > Ken Ion (RG) decision 4-1
177  Rob Green (PV) > Jim Stady (AL) decision 6-4
215  Mike Carter (RG) = Shawn Balcita (RG) draw
250  Andrew Fidurko (Olean) > Matt Harrington (Albion) fall 2:24


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Salamanca Invitational Tournament)