★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Salamanca Invitational Wrestling Tournament
February 7, 2009 @ Salamanca Central High School (Salamanca, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Josh Becker
Most Outstanding Wrestler winner Josh Becker won his 160 pound division. SOURCE: The Salamanca Press, February 12-18, 2009.





Varsity Boys

Team Final

Canisteo-Greenwood 163.5, Tioga 148, Franklin [PA] 140.5, Falconer 127.5, Salamanca 116, Campbell-Savona 96, Pioneer 93.5, Westfield 90, Brighton 70.5, Chautauqua Lake 69, Maple Grove 58, Bolivar-Richburg 50, Iroquois [PA] 46, Cattaraugus-Little Valley 42, Girard [PA] 32, Lyons 27, Bishop Kearney 24, Palmyra-Macedon 24, Silver Creek 23, Franklinville 22.5, Frewsburg 22, Kane [PA] 22, Greece Athena 16.5, Maryvale 9

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Josh Becker (Salamanca)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Branden Muntz (Falconer) > Andrew Lehman (CG) fall 1:17
103  Brad Mayville (BK) > Jesse Anderson (Falconer) decision 7-0
112  Trevor Graham (Franklin) > Andrew Lindstrom (Westfield) decision 7-3
119  Cory Spires (Tioga) > Tyler Romanki (CS) technical fall 22-5
125  Ben Haas (Salamanca) > Kenny Manuel (Tioga) fall 3:16
130  Derek Heyman (Tioga) > Nick Mitchell (Frewsburg) major decision 12-2
135  Tyler Newton (BR) > Tyler Spires (Tioga) decision 9-8
140  Josh Manuel (Tioga) > Andrew Pryhuber (Brighton) technical fall 15-0
145  Josh Micek (MG) > Mike Russin (CL) major decision 15-1
152  Craig Scott (Lyons) > Brian Greenly (Franklin) decision 2-0
160  Josh Becker (Salamanca) > Kris Reitz (Iroquois) major decision 15-3
171  Tony Lock (Pioneer) > Dan Marlo (Franklin) decision 5-0
189  Josh Dedter (Franklin) > Kyle Smith (Brighton) major decision 13-5
215  Craig Amidon (CG) > Kyle Colling (Pioneer) decision 2-0
285  Zach Brouse (CG) > James Barnum (BR) decision 1-0

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Morgan Beech (Pioneer) > Austin Minner (Salamanca) decision 3-2
103  Joe Rosco (CS) > Joe Ordway (CG) decision 5-2
112  Tom Nevelizer (PM) > Austin Baker (CG) decision 5-4
119  Ryan Grey (Falconer) > Matt Booth (CLV) fall 4:58
125  Craig Howard (CL) > Deven Paul (CS) major decision 12-2
130  Tyler Jolley (Franklin) > Garrett Gibson (CL) decision 10-3
135  Leighton Caskey (MG) > Brett Smith (Salamanca) fall 1:58
140  Carmen Papa (Salamanca) > Thom Betts (Westfield) decision 8-5
145  Shawn Thomas (Tioga) > Nick Kimbel (Westfield) fall 1:26
152  Mark Ahearn (CG) > Zach Penhollow (Falconer) decision 6-3
160  Brandon Mills (CG) > Josh Simons (CS) forfeit
171  Jimmy Martin (Falconer) > Zach Tome (Girard) fall 0:22
189  Steve Jacobson (Salamanca) > Trent Ahearn (CG) fall 2:12
215  Richard Bradshaw (Brighton) > Andrew McClain (CS) fall 0:59
285  Marcus Kahoe (Franklin) > Steven Hanson (SC) forfeit


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Salamanca Invitational Wrestling Tournament)