★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Salamanca Invitational Wrestling Tournament
February 4, 2004 @ Salamanca Central High School (Salamanca, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Jon Jacobson, Kane Smith
LEFT: Jon Jacobson capped a 3-0 run through the tournament with a 5-1 title win at 145 pounds. RIGHT: Kane Smith improved his record to 30-0 with a 7-1 victory for the 215-pound title. Press photos by Brian Quinn. SOURCE: Salamanca Press, Monday, February 9, 2004. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Team Final

Fredonia 196, Clarion [PA] 150.5, Salamanca 137, Canisteo 130.5, Pine Valley 114.5, Oswayo Valley [PA] 114, Bolivar-Richburg 96, Panama 94, Bradford [PA] 89.5, Silver Creek 73, Randolph 71.5, Campbell-Savona 69.5, Maryvale 59, Olean 55.5, Allegany-Limestone 51, Cobleskill-Richmondville 31, Cuba-Rushford 30.5

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Neal Martin (CR)

Place Winners

112 6. Curtis Voak (Maryvale)
    6. Matt Appleby (BR)
140 6. Billy Roosa (Salamanca)
    6. Travis Dean (BR)
145 6. Andrew Leder (Olean)
    6. Zachary Saden (Fredonia)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Josh Becker (Salamanca) > Chris Conti (Fredonia) decision 7-5
103  Bill Simons (CS) > Matt Metzler (Salamanca) fall 3:10
112  Brandon Strandburg (Fredonia) > Phil Kavanaugh (SC) decision 4-2
119  Josh Lundy (OV) > Calvin Phillips (Fredonia) fall 5:14
125  Scott Davis (Clarion) > Kyle Amidon (Canisteo) decision 8-5
130  Manny Carpin (Clarion) > Zeke Drake (OV) decision 11-8
135  Kyle Keane (Bradford) > Tyler Taylor (BR) major decision 10-0
140  Trent Filer (OV) > Adam Henry (Clarion) decision 8-1
145  Jon Jacobson (Salamanca) > Chad Wright (Randolph) decision 5-1
152  Neal Martin (CR) > Devan Bertch (Canisteo) SV 7-5 (1OT)
160  Casey Neely (Bradford) > Josh Lancaster (SC) decision 8-3
171  Nick Clark (Canisteo) > Matt Miller (AL) decision 4-1
189  Erik Connor (Randolph) > Rob Dahn (Fredonia) major decision 10-1
215  Kane Smith (Salamanca) > Frank Zielinski (Fredonia) decision 7-1
275  Chris App (OV) > Ryan Turner (Canisteo) SV 3-1 (1OT)

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Pat McGlaughlin (Maryvale) > Kyle Yeager (Panama) fall 3:18
103  Kenny Betts (Fredonia) > Chris Sanfilippo (SC) decision 9-6
112  Steve Black (CS) > Lucas Woyton (PV) forfeit
119  Andrew Taylor (BR) > Bryan Orcutt (Olean) fall 1:33
125  Shea Anzivine (Olean) > Pat Loewer (Fredonia) major decision 17-5
130  Cody Eddy (Panama) > Karl Hackett (BR) decision 7-0
135  Blake Lantelme (Clarion) > Darren Saulsgiver (Panama) decision 7-2
140  Drew Miller (Maryvale) > Lance Pecone (CR) major decision 14-2
145  Mike Emke-Walker (PV) > Derek Cusimano (Panama) decision 4-0
152  Brad Rapp (Clarion) > Chris Pecone (CR) decision 1-0
160  Kelvin Snyder (PV) > Kelly Quinlan (Canisteo) major decision 9-0
171  Jared Jacobson (Salamanca) > Matt Emke-Walker (PV) forfeit
189  Joe Lindquist (PV) > Randy Pike (Panama) decision 6-1
215  Dave Larson (Clarion) > Andy Sickles (Randolph) fall 4:36
275  Dave McCormick (Fredonia) > Sam Eagelton (Clarion) TB 2-1 (1OT)

Consolation Final (5th)

103  Kris Kiskadden (Clarion) > Cody Johnson (Randolph) decision 5-0
112  DOUBLE FFT
119  Matt LeBlanc (AL) > Brandon Drumm (CS) forfeit
125  Dennis Adams (BR) > Aaron Monahan (CS) decision 8-6
130  Kyle Crisafulli (AL) > Jeremy Smith (Canisteo) forfeit
135  Ryan Hamilton (SC) > Floripe Rivas-Padua (Fredonia) decision 8-6
140  DOUBLE FFT
145  DOUBLE FFT
152  Mike Schimek (PV) > Dave Muniz (Fredonia) forfeit
160  Mike Stone (BR) > Mark Arnold (Fredonia) forfeit
171  Brian Wallace (Bradford) > Zach Good (OV) forfeit
189  Tim Jacobson (Salamanca) > Ray Rinaldi (Canisteo) forfeit
215  Evan Owens (Panama) > Ted Stanek (Maryvale) forfeit
275  Ryan Mongillo (Bradford) > Doug Tyma (PV) decision 5-2


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Salamanca Invitational Wrestling Tournament)