★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Salamanca Invitational Wrestling Tournament
February 2, 2002 @ Salamanca Central High School (Salamanca, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Kane Smith
Kane Smith wrestles his way to a 3-2 winning decision at 171 pounds. SOURCE: Salamanca Press, Monday, February 4, 2002. Click for larger image.






Varsity

Team Final

Fredonia 242, Clarion [PA] 160.5, Olean 158, Panama 130, Salamanca 128.5, Pine Valley 120, Bolivar-Richburg 115, Randolph 113, Bradford [PA] 98.5, Silver Creek 90.5, Allegany-Limestone 85, Oswayo Valley [PA] 65, Westfield 60

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Kyle Cathcart (Clarion)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Steve Pancio (Olean) > Andrew Taylor (BR) decision 8-4
103  Josh Lundy (OV) > Pat Loewer (Fredonia) decision 6-2
112  Kyle Keane (Bradford) > Corey O'Neil (Salamanca) SV 6-4 (1OT)
119  Tyler Taylor (BR) > Dan Sheley (Westfield) UTB 6-5
125  Bryan Kiskadden (Clarion) > Aaron Peters (AL) decision 11-8
130  Justin Perry (Fredonia) > Drew Silleman (PV) fall 4:41
135  Jaymee Minner (Salamanca) > John Perry (Fredonia) decision 4-2
140  Bob Russell (Panama) > Aaron Shanahan (SC) technical fall 21-4
145  Josh Anderson (Olean) > Tom Pratton (Panama) fall 5:16
152  Wil Sidey (Fredonia) > Tony Margeson (AL) decision 8-3
160  Bill Bean (Panama) > David Hanson (Fredonia) major decision 12-1
171  Kane Smith (Salamanca) > Caleb Carnrite (Fredonia) decision 3-2
189  Kyle Cathcart (Clarion) > Eric Herman (PV) fall 1:44
215  Dave Larson (Clarion) > Andy Sickles (Randolph) major decision 9-1
275  Brian Nary (Olean) > Josh Wolff (Randolph) decision 7-0

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Phil Kavanaugh (SC) > Mark Herman (PV) decision 7-1
103  Josh McClain (Clarion) > Joe Lewis (Salamanca) fall 0:32
112  Shea Anzivine (Olean) > Matt LeBlanc (AL) fall 4:47
119  Cody Eddy (Panama) > Marty Inkley (Randolph) fall 1:28
125  Steve Ward (BR) > Jayson Turner (OV) technical fall 17-0
130  Paul O'Neil (Clarion) > Ryan McCanna (Olean) forfeit
135  Chris McCool (Panama) > Bryan Shoup (Olean) fall 2:20
140  Andrew Sprague (Fredonia) > Nick Mowery (Olean) decision 5-4
145  Tyson Swain (Bradford) > Brian Luton (Clarion) decision 1-0
152  Tom Bleem (Bradford) > Bobby Elliott (Olean) decision 4-3
160  Nate Brown (Randolph) > Matt Miller (AL) forfeit
171  Ben Autieri (Bradford) > Alan Hoelzle (SC) forfeit
189  Kasey Brown (Randolph) > Frank Zielinski (Fredonia) decision 3-0
215  Tom Genung (SC) > Dave McCormick (Fredonia) fall 0:53
275  Chris Raymond (Fredonia) > Chris App (OV) fall 1:19

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Brad Perkins (Westfield) > Dave Lewis (Clarion) major decision 13-4
103  Lucas Woyton (PV) > Ben McLaughlin (Randolph) decision 3-0
112  Calvin Phillips (Fredonia) > Kyle Smith (BR) fall 3:58
119  Levi Fagan (OV) > Mike Wheeler (Bradford) forfeit
125  Matt Strandburg (Fredonia) > Justin Hager (Salamanca) forfeit
130  Chad Wright (Randolph) > Justin Hoag (Salamanca) forfeit
135  Craig Adams (BR) > Mike Emke-Walker (PV) decision 10-3
140  Caleb Kifer (Clarion) > Matt Emke-Walker (PV) decision 7-5
145  Shay Faulkner (BR) > Jed Logan (PV) fall 1:35
152  Kelvin Snyder (PV) > Josh Lancaster (SC) fall 2:16
160  Tracy Bentley (BR) > Kyle Hallett (PV) major decision 11-2
171  Evan Owens (Panama) > Barrett Johnson (Randolph) DQ
189  Robert Cettell (Westfield) > A.J. Jaquish (Salamanca) fall 1:54
215  Bret Alexander (Westfield) > Chris DeHart (Olean) fall 2:28


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Salamanca Invitational Wrestling Tournament)