★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
1st Annual Elmira Christmas Invitational Wrestling Tournament
December 30, 1964 @ Thomas A. Edison High School (Elmira Heights, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Swimlear tips Dallaportas
Southside's Greg Swimlear forces Bath's Bob Dallaportas to mat. SOURCE: Elmira Star-Gazette, December 31, 1964.





Varsity

Team Final

Elmira Southside 104, Horseheads 62, Elmira Free Academy 60, Thomas A. Edison 49, Bath Haverling 48, Sayre [PA] 37

Championship Final (1st)

 95  Greg Swimlear (ES) > Bob Dallaportas (BH) decision 4-0
103  Jim Irons (Sayre) > George Norwood (ES) decision 15-10 (1OT)
112  Henry Ferris (Horseheads) > Len Mosher (TAE) decision 2-0
120  Bruce Todd (EFA) > Scott Sawyer (ES) decision 4-3
127  Dave Sherman (ES) > Tom Mills (Horseheads) decision 4-0
133  Tom Pronti (ES) > Al Fife (Horseheads) decision 4-3
138  John Cowley (EFA) > Jack Elias (TAE) decision 5-3
145  Mark Stephens (ES) > Walter Gronski (BH) decision 4-0
154  Lenny Eade (Horseheads) > Tom Holden (EFA) fall 3:50
165  Gary Blood (ES) > Ken Haines (Horseheads) decision 6-0
180  Keith Purdue (Horseheads) > Jack Spillan (ES) decision 4-0
235  Fred Hughes (EFA) > Gary Wilbur (ES) decision 5-2

Consolation Final (3rd)

 95  Sandor (Sayre) > Bob Veres (Horseheads) decision 6-4
103  Graham (EFA) > Ken Furnkranz (Horseheads) decision 9-4 (1OT)
112  Chestnut (Sayre) > Jim Carleton (ES) decision 2-1 (1OT)
120  Dave Peck (BH) > Leach (TAE) fall 5:56
127  Garrison (Sayre) > Scott Wheeler (BH) fall 3:45
133  Sullivan (TAE) > Edward Patten (EFA) decision 5-3
138  Van Etten (Horseheads) > Richard Butler (ES) decision 4-2
145  Miller (TAE) > Lepere (EFA) fall 7:34 (1OT)
154  Denny Middaugh (ES) > Ellers (Sayre) fall 3:41
165  Ingerick (TAE) > Tom Timkin (BH) decision 9-5
180  Rose (TAE) > Geof Sprague (BH) decision 9-5
235  Newell (TAE) > Mullins (Sayre) fall 3:04


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (1st Annual Elmira Christmas Invitational Wrestling Tournament)