★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Watkins Glen Invitational Wrestling Tournament
January 25, 1991 - January 26, 1991 @ Watkins Glen High School (Watkins Glen, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Chin Up!
Tim Steed of Notre Dame controls Tim Kressly of Hammondsport with an armbar and chinlock during their 98-pound semifinal match at the Watkins Glen Invitational on Saturday afternoon. Steed won the match. Elmira Start-Gazette, Sunday, January 27, 1991. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Team Final

Athens [PA] 152, Newark 147, Maine-Endwell 135, Watkins Glen 124, Canandaigua 101, Elmira Southside 98.5, Bishop Kearney 93, Corning 92, South Seneca 89, Whitney Point 86.5, McQuaid Jesuit 85, Wellsville 81.5, Le Roy 74.5, Elmira Notre Dame 72, Waterloo 71.5, Bath Haverling 64, Horseheads 60, Marietta [GA] 58, North Rose-Wolcott 48, Tioga 45, Trumansburg 41, Hammondsport 27, Geneva 17, Avoca 16.5

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Matt Marciniak (WG)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Jason Goldman (ME) > Doug Rydell (WP) decision 3-0
 98  Tim Steed (END) > Lon Snook (Waterloo) decision 6-0
105  Jason Sutton (Newark) > Gracen Porreca (BK) decision 10-5
112  Jason Chervak (ME) > Tim Steingass (Newark) decision 6-0
119  Robert Farnsworth (Newark) > Luke Buchholz (Wellsville) major decision 13-2
126  Felix Medero (MQJ) > Brian Reiss (Corning) major decision 13-2
132  Steve Belsamo (LR) > Mike Elliott (WG) decision 4-2
138  Kyle Junker (Athens) > Gus Gorman (Horseheads) decision 1-0
145  Ryan Benjamin (ES) > Bruce Wahl (NRW) fall 3:13
155  Matt Marciniak (WG) > Mark Johnson (Newark) major decision 16-7
167  Ryan Emo (BH) > Jamie Twist (BK) fall 2:15
177  Mike Ellerson (WP) > Kevin Elston (Horseheads) decision 3-0
215  Adam Robbs (WG) > Joe Morgan (Corning) fall 4:47
250  Jack Fisher, Jr. (Newark) > Pete Roerds (Trumansburg) decision 9-2

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Jesse Dugan (Athens) > Darrell Travers (Waterloo)
 98  Chris Calice (SS) > Jaimie Barry (Marietta)
105  Darin Scherer (Canandaigua) > Jeremy Jones (Horseheads)
112  Mike Fanton (Wellsville) > Brad Seymour (END)
119  Chris Kamas (END) > Rick Spaker (BK)
126  Jason Knisely (Waterloo) > Rob Hoy (Canandaigua)
132  Kris Manning (Athens) > Walt Levantobich (Corning)
138  Chris Chuley (Waterloo) > Warren Jones (BK)
145  Tim Donohue (LR) > Tom Beatty (ME)
155  Scott McNinch (Marietta) > Bob Burge (ME)
167  John Hennard (Wellsville) > Jason Briggs (ME)
177  John Condello (BK) > John Pernaselli (MQJ)
215  Pat Hall (Athens) > Aaron Smith (Canandaigua)
250  Alton Turner (MQJ) > Brandon Hall (Athens)

Consolation Final (5th)

 91  Andy Gustaferro (Canandaigua) > Jeff Reese (ES)
 98  Tim Kressley (Hammondsport) > Ryan Stisser (Wellsville)
105  Fred Zona (SS) > Sanders Watson (WG)
112  Mark Voci (MQJ) > John Parker (BH)
119  Nathan Ryder (Tioga) > Greg Bydairk (Athens)
126  Jake Roe (WP) > Chris Glick (WG)
132  Chris Gustaferro (Canandaigua) > Don Lasher (NRW)
138  Tex Hannon (WG) > Shawn Austin (Corning)
145  Matt Peglow (Canandaigua) > Bob Milladge (Tioga)
155  Erin Knowles (Athens) > Scott Cline (Horseheads)
167  Darren Vough (Athens) > Jeremy Beever (WG)
177  Andy Merry (BH) > David Seward (Marietta)
215  Doug Theetge (SS) > Jeremy Menz (Wellsville)
250  Stewart Woodard (SS) > Jody Forde (Waterloo)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Watkins Glen Invitational Wrestling Tournament)