★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
Wayne-Finger Lakes League Wrestling Championships
January 21, 2022 - January 22, 2022 @ Waterloo High School (Waterloo, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Outstanding Wrestler
South Seneca's Caleb Sweet holds his lower-weight "Most Valuable Wrestler" award won at the Wayne-Finger Lakes Wrestling Championships. Shared by Christina Sweet. Click for larger image.



Varsity

Team Final

Palmyra-Macedon 214, South Seneca 147, Midlakes 139.5, North Rose-Wolcott 133.5, Wayne 125.5, Waterloo 121, Williamson 116, Newark 96, East Rochester 90, Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan 85, Dundee 81, Geneva 72, Red Jacket 50.5, Bloomfield 28.5, Red Creek 28, Mynderse 27

Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Caleb Sweet (SS)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights) - Mason Petersen (MWPY)

Championship Final (1st)

102  Jacob Eaves (MWPY) > Jatniel Meuler (Midlakes) fall 1:48
110  Zachary Rooks (PM) > Robert Armstrong (Wayne) decision 2-0
118  Vinny Chiccino (Williamson) > Aidan LeStrange (Wayne) decision 4-1
126  Douglas Griffin (Geneva) > Cael Lawson (Wayne) decision 6-5
132  Cody Quick (PM) > Trent Stagg (SS) decision 7-2
138  Caleb Sweet (SS) > Teddy Raes (Midlakes) major decision 22-9
145  Peter Shangraw (Waterloo) > Ryan Peck-Elzey (Midlakes) decision 1-0
152  Mateo Sloan (PM) > Sammy Denmark (SS) decision 5-2
160  Gage Burgess (PM) > Hayden Erick (Dundee) fall 2:34
172  Luke Dendis (SS) > Dan Morales (ER) decision 10-4
189  Brett Rooks (PM) > Allan Anthony (NRW) fall 0:58
215  Nate Wazinski (NRW) > Kaden Labar (Dundee) fall 1:58
285  Mason Petersen (MWPY) > Noah Wazinski (NRW) decision 3-1

Consolation Final (3rd)

102  Connor Nenish (Newark) > Ty Conover (MWPY) fall 0:58
110  Brian Sharkey (RC) > Jayden Chiccino (Williamson) decision 5-3
118  Evan Baxter (RJ) > Kyle Shangraw (Waterloo) major decision 13-1
126  Brady Cook (Williamson) > Ethan Fletcher (Wayne) fall 0:28
132  Steven Schultz (PM) > Matthew Allen (RJ) decision 4-2
138  Luke VanGorden (PM) > Jackson Wren (Williamson) fall 2:56
145  Tyler Piccolo (SS) > Jacob Mair (PM) decision 10-6
152  Aidyn Perez (Newark) > Derek Geronimo (ER) decision 4-3
160  Matt Elliot (SS) > Ethan Carmer (NRW) decision 13-9
172  Clayton Reed (NRW) > Logan Snyder (Dundee) decision 7-5
189  Antonio Pesante (Geneva) > Orlando Cervantes-Nava (Williamson) decision 4-1
215  Jared Haers (Midlakes) > Drake Hernandes (Newark) fall 1:59
285  Matt Jansen (Midlakes) > Cole Ricci (ER) fall 6:00

Consolation Final (5th)

102  Robert Pullen (Waterloo) > Blade Surowiec (Wayne) decision 5-1
110  Braiden Salter (Wayne) > Victor Terras (Bloomfield) fall 3:48
118  Kadin Gerber (PM) > Samuel Carey (ER) decision 1-0
126  Edgardo Olivera Plain (Newark) > Jordan Lampman (ER) fall 1:36
132  Caden Shangraw (Waterloo) > Garrett Cooper (Midlakes) fall 0:43
138  Madison Westerberg (Waterloo) > Samuel Moore (Newark) fall 2:35
145  Eli Evans (Bloomfield) > Trevor Bouwens (Newark) forfeit
152  Dylan Draper (Wayne) > Nick Elder (SS) decision 5-3
160  Jack Nicholson (Mynderse) > Michael Eaves (Dundee) fall 1:35
172  Deakyn Hughes (Waterloo) > Ethan Lenny (RJ) decision 4-1
189  Dominick Jackson (NRW) > Morgan Miller (Newark) fall 1:15
215  Tyler Crough (Midlakes) > Hunter Worden (Waterloo) decision 6-4
285  Hunter Conger (Waterloo) > Luvon Boykin (Geneva) forfeit


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (Wayne-Finger Lakes League Wrestling Championships)