★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Wrestling Championships
February 15, 2002 - February 16, 2002 @ Fairport High School (Fairport, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Section V Class A Championships
SOURCE: Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, Sunday, February 17, 2002. Reproduced by armdrag.com with permission.




Varsity

Team Final

Spencerport 219, Canandaigua 186, Brockport 110.5, Rush-Henrietta 102.5, Irondequoit 98.5, Fairport 90, Gates Chili 90, Webster 86.5, Hilton 69, Greece Olympia 61.5, Brighton 61, McQuaid Jesuit 56, Greece Athena 51.5, Penfield 40, Pittsford 33.5, Churchville-Chili 22, East High (Rochester) 5, Greece Arcadia 5, Marshall (Rochester) 5

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Josh Fuller (Spencerport) > Joey Ranzenbach (Hilton) decision 6-1
103  Kyle Ingraham (Canandaigua) > Brett Woodward (Spencerport) major decision 13-5
112  Gregor Gillespie (Webster) > Greg Gelinas (Canandaigua) fall 0:49
119  Andrew Krieger (Webster) > Gene Kobilansky (Brighton) decision 8-2
125  Wade Clar (Canandaigua) > Jason Chase (RH) decision 3-2
130  Trevor Chinn (Canandaigua) > Henry Rubright (Irondequoit) decision 5-1
135  Joe DeSanto (GO) > Mike Brongo (Spencerport) decision 3-2 (1OT)
140  Andy Merkel (MQJ) > Mario Schiano (GC) decision 6-3
145  Tom Cuppernell (Canandaigua) > Joe Morabito (Spencerport) decision 4-1
152  Nick Pagano (GA) > Steve Stulpin (Spencerport) decision 8-6
160  Matt Champion (RH) > Don Zimmerman (Spencerport) decision 5-3
171  T.R. Chinn (Canandaigua) > Mike Vitale (CC) decision 3-2
189  Joe Fingler (Fairport) > John Hennekey (Hilton) decision 5-3
215  Ray Finocchio (GC) > Ben Plucknette (Spencerport) decision 5-2
275  Adam Kennel (Irondequoit) > Phil Byers (GC) forfeit

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Rocco Catalfomo (Canandaigua) > Kyle Borshoff (Pittsford)
103  Jasen Borshoff (Pittsford) > Nick DellaRocco (Brockport)
112  Greg Morsch (GC) > Travis Hilbert (Brockport)
119  Greg Morsch (Spencerport) > Travis Hilbert (Brockport)
125  Mike Terenzi (Spencerport) > J.P. Zengerle (GC)
130  Dan France (Spencerport) > Craig Hightower (RH)
135  Kevin Morrice (Canandaigua) > Sean Riley (Brockport)
140  Brian Bowen (Fairport) > Chuck Zimmerman (Spencerport)
145  Kevin Kinnear (GO) > Rob Frustaci (RH)
152  Brent Wilson (Canandaigua) > Andrew Thomas (Brighton)
160  Brett Gleasman (Irondequoit) > Kevin Bush (Brockport)
171  Ian Ammons (Fairport) > Matt Morris (Spencerport)
189  Rex O'Corr (Webster) > Josh Stewart (Penfield)
215  Ryan Good (Fairport) > Jake Taylor (RH)
275  Brandon Hobbs (MQJ) > Brandon Clayton (Spencerport)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class A Wrestling Championships)