★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Class BBB Wrestling Championships
February 9, 2007 - February 10, 2007 @ Caledonia-Mumford High School (Caledonia, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

189
Photo by Bob Blair.




Slideshow: Awards



Slideshow: Champions




Varsity Boys

Team Final

Holley 202, Marion 167, Pembroke 120, Sodus 111, Addison 104, Byron-Bergen 104, Le Roy 101, Mynderse 82, Caledonia-Mumford 56.5, Wellsville 50, Campbell-Savona 49, Bishop Kearney 35, Williamson 13

Outstanding Wrestler Award (Lower Weights) - Chad Condidorio (LR)
Outstanding Wrestler Award (Upper Weights) - Nate Schiedel (CM)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Lance Zerniak (Sodus) > Quinton Murphy (Holley) decision 2-1
103  Colby Sanner (Pembroke) > Luke Camp (Marion) decision 10-8
112  Tim Banks (Holley) > Casey Engle (BB) decision 3-1
119  Brett Underwood (Holley) > Mike Wilson (Addison) fall 1:32
125  Chad Condidorio (LR) > Matt Hasbrouck (Marion) decision 4-1
130  Sam Damthongmivanh (Pembroke) > Ken Ryan (Holley) major decision 13-5
135  Dustin Luckinbill (Mynderse) > Matt Sanders (Holley) fall 1:46
140  Josh Mayville (Marion) > Justin Widrig (Holley) fall 5:03
145  Tim Sullivan (CM) > Tom D'Augustino (BB) major decision 13-4
152  Andrew Sapienza (BB) > Kory Cosimeno (LR) decision 6-3
160  Chris Snow (Addison) > Adam Slater (Sodus) decision 7-4
171  Nate Schiedel (CM) > Michael McKenrick (Pembroke) decision 7-3
189  Key McPherson (Holley) > Graham Jensen (Pembroke) default
215  Mike Quinn (Mynderse) > Randy Hill (Sodus) decision 13-8
275  Loran Hively, Jr. (Addison) > Demetrius Mendes (Holley) major decision 12-4

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Colton Dalberth (Marion) > Nick Piccarreto (BK) decision 9-8
103  Josh Rood (Sodus) > Garrett Defillips (Holley) decision 3-2
112  Don Pangrazio (LR) > Chaz Milly (Marion) decision 5-4
119  Travis Hurd (LR) > Jim Causyn (BB) decision 5-1
125  Jeff Hathaway (Pembroke) > Matt Banks (Holley) decision 6-2
130  Brad Casper (Marion) > Colin Geer (BB) decision 3-2
135  J.D. Bardanis (BK) > Dustin White (Wellsville) major decision 18-5
140  Josh Simons (CS) > Brett Causyn (BB) fall 3:58
145  Peter Sargent (Marion) > Jonas Byler (Addison) major decision 14-6
152  E.P. Phillips (Sodus) > Cyle Gaziano (Marion) decision 4-2
160  Joe Hill (Pembroke) > Shawn Matthews (LR) decision 2-0
171  Nic Mayville (Marion) > Izzy Hilair (BK) fall 3:52
189  Kaleb Drake (CS) > Shawn Wilson (Mynderse) default
215  Tim Casper (Marion) > Lester Fanton (Wellsville) decision 3-0
275  Chad Hanshaw (Sodus) > Zach Reed (LR) fall 2:45

Championship Semifinals

 96  Lance Zerniak (Sodus) > Jesse Brennan (LR) fall 1:01
 96  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > Nick Piccarreto (BK) fall 2:30

Championship Quarterfinals

 96  Nick Piccarreto (BK) > Colton Dalberth (Marion) fall 4:39
 96  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > Jeff Kommer (Williamson) fall 1:01
 96  Lance Zerniak (Sodus) > Eric Allen (Pembroke) fall 1:34
 96  Jesse Brennan (LR) > Tyler Romanki (CS) decision 14-9

Championship Round 2

 96  Colton Dalberth (Marion) > Jesse Brennan (LR) decision 9-2
 96  Nick Piccarreto (BK) > Tyler Romanki (CS) decision 9-7

Consolation Round 1

 96  Colton Dalberth (Marion) > Jeff Kommer (Williamson) major decision 11-0
 96  Tyler Romanki (CS) > Eric Allen (Pembroke) fall 1:23


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Class BBB Wrestling Championships)