★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V Wrestling Championships and 48th Annual State Qualifier
February 13, 2015 - February 14, 2015 @ Special Events Recreation Center, SUNY Brockport (Brockport, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

160
1st: Louie Deprez (Hilton) > Thaddus Jeffries (Canandaigua), FALL 1:29 3rd: Enzo Sacchetti (Spencerport) > Tyler Johnson (Brockport), DEC 7-1 5th: Nate Sanger (WT) > Jordan Bauer (Victor), MD 8-0...............for prints click MORE PICS............ [MORE PICS]


Slideshow: Awards



Slideshow: Div.2 Podiums



Slideshow: Div. 2 Semis & Finals



Slideshow: Div.1 Podiums




Varsity | Division I

Teams

Brighton, Brockport, Canandaigua, Churchville-Chili, East High (Rochester), East Irondequoit Eastridge, Fairport, Gates Chili, Greece, Hilton, Honeoye Falls-Lima, Irondequoit, McQuaid Jesuit, Penfield, Pittsford, Rush-Henrietta, Spencerport, Victor, Webster Schroeder, Webster Thomas, Wilson Magnet (Rochester)

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Yianni Diakomihalis (Hilton)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Cody Anders (Brockport) > Tyler Mitchell (Spencerport) decision 7-1
106  George Bardanis (WS) > Jacob Ruggeri (Fairport) decision 6-0
113  Austin Hertel (Hilton) > Austin Kassel (RH) decision 5-0
120  Yianni Diakomihalis (Hilton) > Michael Venosa (Victor) major decision 18-5
126  Parker Kropman (Penfield) > Tommy Lancie (WS) decision 5-3
132  Zack Barker (Fairport) > Kevin Marcano (Victor) decision 5-1
138  Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield) > Alex Salvaggio (WS) major decision 16-4
145  Mike Laloggia (WS) > Stergios Hetelekides (Victor) decision 7-3
152  Anthony Bell (Fairport) > Tristan Ierlan (Victor) decision 8-6
160  Lou Deprez (Hilton) > Thaddus Jeffries (Canandaigua) fall 1:29
170  Mike Spallina (Hilton) > Campbell German (Irondequoit) fall 3:00
182  Hobie Strassner (Hilton) > Jacob Sweet (Brockport) decision 9-3
195  Cameron Calderelli (Brockport) > James Campbell (Penfield) decision 7-6
220  Casey Goldberg (Brighton) > Jaquan Paige (Brockport) TB 3-2 (3OT)
285  Cameron Rohr (Irondequoit) > Mike Mattison (Brockport) fall 3:07

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Alex Samson (Victor) > Max Kropman (Penfield) decision 6-2
106  Dillon Callaghan (Greece) > Jacob Bell (Fairport) decision 7-4
113  Charles Ribble (Irondequoit) > Temoc Paz (Brockport) decision 9-5
120  John Chormann (Fairport) > Troy Ferris (Brockport) TB 4-3 (3OT)
126  Simeon Horton (Brockport) > Sam Deprez (Hilton) decision 5-1
132  Derek St. James (GC) > Jordan Zariczny (Penfield) decision 6-2
138  James Arao (Fairport) > Jack Borelli (Greece) major decision 11-1
145  Justin Klein (RH) > Christopher Barker (Fairport) decision 3-1
152  Kyle Pittman (Spencerport) > Justin Harter (Greece) decision 9-2
160  Enzo Sacchetti (Spencerport) > Tyler Johnson (Brockport) decision 7-1
170  Jake Rugaber (Fairport) > Christian Coccitti (WT) decision 4-3
182  Isak Rindahl (RH) > Seth Patterson (HFL) fall 4:02
195  William Bolia (Fairport) > Noah Siesto (WS) decision 3-0
220  John Fuino (Hilton) > Gary Bostian (WS) fall 4:27
285  Joe Fuino (Hilton) > Jason Cunningham (MQJ) decision 5-2

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Luke Lupisella (WS) > Geno Johnson (Penfield) decision 3-0
106  Mason Wersinger (Spencerport) > Nathan Cotroneo (Pittsford) decision 3-1
113  Darren O'Leary (Fairport) > D.J. Schmitz (WT) default
120  Mike Marchetti (Brockport) > Michael Butler (Irondequoit) decision 7-5
126  Chris Butler (Irondequoit) > Chance Nadritch (WT) decision 5-1
132  Tyre Peace (Irondequoit) > Nicolas Spinelli (Pittsford) TB 3-2 (1OT)
138  Mike Cellini (WT) > Stephen Ranelli (HFL) TB 2-1 (2OT)
145  Vinny Asito (WT) > Conner Dowe (Brockport) fall 3:26
152  Khaleed Refaai (RH) > Austin Mesiti (Brockport) decision 8-2
160  Nate Sanger (WT) > Jordan Bauer (Victor) major decision 8-0
170  Quinton Wilson (RH) > Frederick Daniely (Canandaigua) forfeit
182  Andrew Alvermann (Victor) > Jacob Fujimura (Fairport) decision 4-2
195  Sergio Crespo (RH) > James Baker (Brockport) fall 5:56
220  Jesse Trout (RH) > Ryan Flaitz (Victor) decision 4-1
285  Peter Dianetti (Penfield) > Abe Schwid (Brighton) decision 4-2

Championship Semifinals

170  Mike Spallina (Hilton) > Jake Rugaber (Fairport) decision 3-1

Championship Quarterfinals

170  Mike Spallina (Hilton) > Ben Gutchess (HFL) fall 1:08


Varsity | Division II

Teams

Addison, Alexander, Alfred-Almond, Arkport, Attica, Avoca, Avon, Batavia, Bath Haverling, Bolivar-Richburg, Byron-Bergen, Caledonia-Mumford, Campbell-Savona, Canisteo-Greenwood, Dansville, Dundee, East Rochester, Fillmore, Geneseo, Geneva, Holley, Hornell, Jasper-Troupsburg, Kendall, Keshequa, Le Roy, Letchworth, Livonia, Lyndonville, Lyons, Marcus Whitman, Midlakes, Mynderse, Newark, North Rose-Wolcott, Palmyra-Macedon, Pavilion/York, Penn Yan, Perry, Red Creek, Red Jacket, Sodus, South Seneca, Warsaw, Waterloo, Wayland-Cohocton, Wayne, Wellsville, Williamson/Marion

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Dane Heberlein (Alexander)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Drew Schafer (PM) > Nicholas Young (Alexander) decision 11-5
106  Dylan Walker (Warsaw) > Jeffrey Gress (Lyndonville) decision 7-2
113  Dane Heberlein (Alexander) > Joey Sliwoski (Wayne) major decision 9-0
120  Anthony Recco (Lyndonville) > John Lauricella (LR) decision 3-0
126  Nick Gaiser (Alexander) > Mike Galton (Warsaw) decision 7-2
132  Emerson Block (PM) > Daylon Swearingen (Attica) decision 5-2
138  Colin Royce (Warsaw) > Derian Woodard (Midlakes) SV 6-4 (1OT)
145  Corey Farrell (Warsaw) > Dustin Joy (Lyndonville) decision 10-5
152  Israel Byler (Addison) > Josh Griffith (Warsaw) decision 4-2
160  Corey Cristales (WM) > Danny Khomitch (BB) decision 5-1
170  Aaron Paddock (Warsaw) > James Lukaszonas (Geneseo) fall 1:39
182  Jacob Kramell (Perry) > Darnell Parker (Geneva) decision 3-1
195  Phil Wilshire (Attica) > Dylan Royce (Warsaw) fall 4:30
220  Todd Brockuizen (PM) > Aaron Mann (Warsaw) decision 3-1
285  Alex Gonzalez (Geneva) > Mike Macauley (Geneseo) decision 5-2

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Sam Wolf (Warsaw) > Colton Davis (Keshequa) decision 7-1
106  Matt Caccamise (Wayne) > Chase Runfola (Letchworth) major decision 12-0
113  Connor Wilkins (Livonia) > Jordan Rodriguez (Sodus) fall 3:37
120  Luke Yankloski (Wayne) > Zach Flaitz (CG) decision 9-3
126  Troy Ludolph (Newark) > Will Raes (Midlakes) decision 1-0
132  Jeremy Boyle (Batavia) > Hammond Raes (Midlakes) decision 5-2
138  John Topf (CS) > Kyle O'Connor (Hornell) decision 6-0
145  Martin Beadle (Holley) > Robert Lukaszonas (Geneseo) decision 3-1
152  Nate Hosmer (CG) > Dylan Harmon (Newark) decision 5-1
160  Nick Hosmer (CG) > Justin Foth (Wellsville) decision 4-1
170  Nick Wyckoff (SS) > Robert Middlebrook (Midlakes) decision 5-1
182  Carson Doorley (Hornell) > Colin Johnson (AA) fall 3:31
195  Luke Macintosh (SS) > Noah Dobbertin (Batavia) fall 2:10
220  Lucas Silvis (Holley) > Andrew Cook (Lyons) decision 11-6
285  Dequan Brooks (Wayne) > Cecil Beardslee (Perry) fall 4:53

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Sean-Paul Whittlesey (Newark) > Noah Royce (Warsaw) decision 4-2
106  Matt Brothers (Geneseo) > John Davis (CG) decision 1-0
113  Zander Sharp (CG) > Kristian Miller (BR) decision 4-0
120  Adam West (PM) > Ryan Macdonell (Midlakes) decision 4-0
126  Anthony Miraglia (BB) > Alan White (BB) default
132  Adam Wagner (SS) > Victor Peterson (Avoca) decision 5-1
138  Chris McDonald (Lyndonville) > Andrew Hollister (Perry) default
145  Wyatt Demarree (Sodus) > Alex Hadsall (Alexander) fall 1:33
152  Matthew Gaiser (Alexander) > Tom Follman (Lyndonville) decision 9-8
160  Matt Azzano (Wayne) > Devon Joy (Lyndonville) decision 5-0
170  Kameron Miller (BR) > Jake Willis (WM) decision 10-6
182  Tim Baumer (Avon) > Jonathan Stockslader (Livonia) fall 1:46
195  Miguel Quintana (AA) > Ryan Anderson (Waterloo) default
220  Stone Davis (Geneva) > Nick Galusha (Wayne) technical fall 17-0
285  Tyler Fay (CG) > Frankie Carrasquillo (Lyndonville) fall 2:11


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V Wrestling Championships and 48th Annual State Qualifier)