NCAA/W
NCAA/M
NYSPHSAA
EST. 2001
FACEBOOK
TWITTER
CALENDAR
DONATE
★ ★ ★ ★ ★
Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V 31st Annual Wrestling Championships and 10th Annual State Qualifier
March 4, 1977 - March 5, 1977 @ Rochester Community War Memorial (Rochester, New York)
Powered by
matburn
®
Tweet
HELP KEEP ARMDRAG GOING!
Dave Halladay of Fairport tries to control Ron Winnie
SOURCE: Rochester Democrat and Chronicle, Sunday, March 6, 1977. Reproduced by Armdrag.com with permission.
Click for larger image
.
Tournament Program and Brackets
(PDF)
[
Preview
]
Schedule and Pairings (Copy 1)
(PDF)
[
Preview
]
Schedule and Pairings (Copy 2)
(PDF)
[
Preview
]
Post-Season Summary
(PDF)
[
Preview
]
Halladay enjoys Fairport holiday (Rochester, Mar 6)
(PDF)
[
Preview
]
4 Fairport Wrestlers Go to States (Rochester, Mar 7)
(PDF)
[
Preview
]
Attican Heavyweight Champion (Batavia, Mar 7)
(PDF)
[
Preview
]
Burgess Struggles But Loses (Canandaigua, Mar 7)
(PDF)
[
Preview
]
Wayne-Finger Lakes blanked in Section 5 wrestling finals (Geneva, Mar 7)
(PDF)
[
Preview
]
Section 5 Mat Tourney Dedicated To Quinn (East Rochester)
(PDF)
[
Preview
]
Hornell's Battone avenges a mat defeat (Rochester, Mar 6)
(PDF)
[
Preview
]
Varsity
Team Final
Spencerport
79.5,
Fairport
73.5,
Churchville-Chili
28,
Greece Olympia
25,
East Rochester
23.5,
Avon
21,
Attica
19.5,
Hornell
19.5,
Canandaigua
17.5,
Rush-Henrietta Sperry
17,
Geneseo
16,
Marion
16,
East High (Rochester)
14.5,
Le Roy
14,
Bishop Kearney
13.5,
York
13.5,
Williamson
11,
Canisteo
10.5,
McQuaid Jesuit
10,
Webster Thomas
10,
Midlakes
9,
Brockport
8.5,
Victor
8.5,
Batavia
8,
Fillmore
8,
Geneva
8,
Greece Arcadia
8,
Mynderse
8,
Pembroke
8,
Penfield
8,
Hilton
7,
Caledonia-Mumford
6.5,
Brighton
6,
Byron-Bergen
6,
Jefferson (Rochester)
6,
Perry
6,
Waterloo
6,
Campbell
4.5,
Arkport
4,
East Irondequoit Eastridge
4,
Elba
4,
Gates Chili
4,
Keshequa
4,
Letchworth
4,
Lyndonville
4,
Penn Yan
4,
Red Creek
4,
South Seneca
4,
Hammondsport
2.5,
Holley
2.5,
Avoca
2,
Alexander
0,
Alfred-Almond
0,
Belmont
0,
Bloomfield
0,
Cardinal Mooney
0,
Cuba
0,
Dansville
0,
Dundee
0,
Franklin (Rochester)
0,
Greece Athena
0,
Honeoye
0,
Honeoye Falls-Lima
0,
Jasper
0,
Kendall
0,
Lyons
0,
Madison (Rochester)
0,
Mt. Morris
0,
NYS School for the Blind
0,
Newark
0,
Palmyra-Macedon
0,
Pavilion
0,
Pittsford Mendon
0,
Sodus
0,
Warsaw
0,
Wayne
0,
Webster Schroeder
0,
Wellsville
0
Outstanding Wrestler Award
-
Dave Halladay
(
Fairport
)
Championship Final (1st)
91
Rory Legacy
(
BK
) >
Tim Archer
(
CC
) decision 8-6
98
Wayne Johnson
(
Spencerport
) >
Rob Starkweather
(
MQJ
) decision 5-1
105
Don St. James
(
RHS
) >
Kevin Richard
(
Geneseo
) default
112
Erminio DeAngelis
(
Spencerport
) >
Karl Bumbarger
(
CC
) decision 11-5
119
Dave Halladay
(
Fairport
) >
Ron Winnie
(
Spencerport
) decision 3-1 (1OT)
126
Ken Jamison
(
Fairport
) >
Ray Vincelli
(
Spencerport
) decision 9-8
132
Joe Murnin
(
Fairport
) >
Shane Graham
(
Spencerport
) decision 9-6
138
Tom Goole
(
GO
) >
Tom Burgess
(
Canandaigua
) fall 3:45
145
Rich Benson
(
Spencerport
) >
Len Barber
(
EHR
) decision 5-2
155
Mike Stuver
(
Fairport
) >
Pat Cosmano
(
Spencerport
) decision 13-4
167
John "Butch" Bottone
(
Hornell
) >
Chuck Giordano
(
GO
) decision 1-0 (1OT)
177
John Zito
(
ER
) >
Paul Brigandi
(
GA
) fall 5:11
215
Wes Audsley
(
Attica
) >
Mike Compton
(
Marion
) decision 3-2
250
Rick Boor
(
Avon
) >
Steve Terry
(
Hornell
) decision 5-2
Championship Semifinals
91
Rory Legacy
(
BK
) >
Robert Egan
(
Brockport
) decision 6-2
91
Tim Archer
(
CC
) >
Brian Lafler
(
Midlakes
) decision 7-2
98
Wayne Johnson
(
Spencerport
) >
Mark McVay
(
Pembroke
) decision 15-0
98
Rob Starkweather
(
MQJ
) >
Rick Emerson
(
Campbell
) decision 2-1
105
Don St. James
(
RHS
) >
Jeff Deridder
(
Marion
) fall 2:20
105
Kevin Richard
(
Geneseo
) >
Chuck Tortorello
(
Fairport
) decision 4-2
112
Erminio DeAngelis
(
Spencerport
) >
Mike Weider
(
Waterloo
) decision 16-5
112
Karl Bumbarger
(
CC
) >
Mickey Ortega
(
Fairport
) decision 9-5
119
Dave Halladay
(
Fairport
) >
Marcus Phillips
(
Avon
) fall 4:55
119
Ron Winnie
(
Spencerport
) >
Tom Mastrodonato
(
EIE
) decision 6-2
126
Ken Jamison
(
Fairport
) >
Terry Jahn
(
Geneva
) decision 15-3
126
Ray Vincelli
(
Spencerport
) >
Tom Coller
(
Victor
) decision 5-3
132
Joe Murnin
(
Fairport
) >
Mark Willson
(
CC
) decision 4-3 (1OT)
132
Shane Graham
(
Spencerport
) >
Ron Karn
(
BB
) decision 8-0
138
Tom Goole
(
GO
) >
Jerome Douglas
(
Williamson
) fall 3:48
138
Tom Burgess
(
Canandaigua
) >
A.J. McKee
(
Canisteo
) fall 3:15
145
Rich Benson
(
Spencerport
) >
Dale Oliver
(
Canandaigua
) decision 5-3
145
Len Barber
(
EHR
) >
Dave Quinn
(
PY
) decision 2-1
155
Mike Stuver
(
Fairport
) >
Steve Denner
(
CC
) fall 0:27
155
Pat Cosmano
(
Spencerport
) >
Ken Juergens
(
Hilton
) decision 10-5
167
John "Butch" Bottone
(
Hornell
) >
Bob Kyff
(
Fairport
) decision 6-0
167
Chuck Giordano
(
GO
) >
Dan Shaughnessy
(
LR
) decision 14-3
177
John Zito
(
ER
) >
Wes Geer
(
WT
) decision 6-1
177
Paul Brigandi
(
GA
) >
Mark Sweat
(
JR
) decision 5-4
215
Wes Audsley
(
Attica
) >
Ed Spink
(
LR
) fall 2:40
215
Mike Compton
(
Marion
) >
Mike Ricotta
(
Perry
) fall 1:59
250
Steve Terry
(
Hornell
) >
Dave Schroth
(
GC
) decision 12-6
250
Rick Boor
(
Avon
) >
Bill Owens
(
Penfield
) decision 8-4
Championship Quarterfinals
91
Rory Legacy
(
BK
) >
Dana Richard
(
Geneseo
) decision 10-0
91
Robert Egan
(
Brockport
) >
Scott Mosman
(
York
) fall 2:45
91
Tim Archer
(
CC
) >
Trevor Graham
(
Spencerport
) decision 20-5
91
Brian Lafler
(
Midlakes
) >
Steve Scott
(
CM
) decision 13-3
98
Mark McVay
(
Pembroke
) >
John Scalzo
(
Geneva
) fall 4:38
98
Rob Starkweather
(
MQJ
) >
Guy Bowers
(
SS
) decision 5-4 (1OT)
98
Rick Emerson
(
Campbell
) >
Rick Lesson
(
Williamson
) decision 5-4
98
Wayne Johnson
(
Spencerport
) >
Mike Murphy
(
CM
) fall 1:34
105
Don St. James
(
RHS
) >
Mike Kelly
(
Batavia
) forfeit
105
Jeff Deridder
(
Marion
) >
Chuck Wood
(
Hammondsport
) decision 4-2
105
Kevin Richard
(
Geneseo
) >
Chris Kellman
(
Hilton
) decision 8-2
105
Chuck Tortorello
(
Fairport
) >
Jeff Kier
(
ER
) decision 1-0
112
Erminio DeAngelis
(
Spencerport
) >
Tom Elter
(
WT
) decision 7-1
112
Mike Weider
(
Waterloo
) >
Mike Mahoney
(
Victor
) decision 4-2
112
Karl Bumbarger
(
CC
) >
Al Pulcini
(
Marion
) decision 11-7
112
Mickey Ortega
(
Fairport
) >
Ralph Day
(
Midlakes
) decision 6-3
119
Dave Halladay
(
Fairport
) >
Carl Engert
(
Holley
) decision 30-5
119
Marcus Phillips
(
Avon
) >
Sam Swearingen
(
York
) decision 5-2
119
Ron Winnie
(
Spencerport
) >
Frank Heffernan
(
RC
) decision 13-3
119
Tom Mastrodonato
(
EIE
) >
Blaine Buckley
(
Avoca
) decision 8-4
126
Ken Jamison
(
Fairport
) >
Peter Hainey
(
Geneseo
) default
126
Terry Jahn
(
Geneva
) >
Chip Hendrickson
(
York
) decision 5-0
126
Ray Vincelli
(
Spencerport
) >
Don Gugel
(
Batavia
) decision 7-0
126
Tom Coller
(
Victor
) >
Charles Robinson
(
CM
) decision 5-1 (1OT)
132
Joe Murnin
(
Fairport
) >
Dale Updike
(
SS
) fall 3:10
132
Shane Graham
(
Spencerport
) >
Bill Weakland
(
Canisteo
) decision 17-1
132
Ron Karn
(
BB
) >
Butch Falls
(
York
) decision 11-0
132
Mark Willson
(
CC
) >
Steve Kelley
(
Mynderse
) decision 20-4
138
Tom Goole
(
GO
) >
Casey Palmer
(
Batavia
) decision 11-7
138
Jerome Douglas
(
Williamson
) >
Vaun Sylor
(
Fillmore
) decision 19-5
138
Tom Burgess
(
Canandaigua
) >
Dave Dorsey
(
Penfield
) decision 6-2 (1OT)
138
A.J. McKee
(
Canisteo
) >
Bill Vasciannie
(
York
) decision 9-2
145
Rich Benson
(
Spencerport
) >
Tom West
(
Victor
) decision 6-5
145
Dale Oliver
(
Canandaigua
) >
Rick Kemp
(
Geneseo
) decision 18-3
145
Len Barber
(
EHR
) >
Tad Mosko
(
Arkport
) fall 2:33
145
Dave Quinn
(
PY
) >
Don Henshaw
(
Brockport
) decision 8-4
155
Mike Stuver
(
Fairport
) >
Andy Brien
(
ER
) decision 3-1
155
Steve Denner
(
CC
) >
John Ashe
(
Williamson
) decision 10-4
155
Pat Cosmano
(
Spencerport
) >
Jon Gay
(
Geneseo
) decision 23-8
155
Ken Juergens
(
Hilton
) >
Rob Donnan
(
York
) decision 10-3
167
John "Butch" Bottone
(
Hornell
) >
Ty Wolfer
(
Fillmore
) decision 10-4
167
Bob Kyff
(
Fairport
) >
Bob Jones
(
Marion
) decision 8-0
167
Chuck Giordano
(
GO
) >
Mark Destefano
(
WT
) decision 14-3
167
Dan Shaughnessy
(
LR
) >
Eric Weyand
(
Canisteo
) fall 3:02
177
John Zito
(
ER
) >
Alan Metz
(
Attica
) fall 3:22
177
Wes Geer
(
WT
) >
Tim Walton
(
Letchworth
) decision 9-2
177
Paul Brigandi
(
GA
) >
Mark Evarts
(
Brighton
) decision 4-3
177
Mark Sweat
(
JR
) >
Harold Suhr
(
Lyndonville
) fall 5:48
215
Wes Audsley
(
Attica
) >
Rick Brostek
(
RHS
) decision 12-2
215
Ed Spink
(
LR
) >
Bob Coughlin
(
Elba
) fall 4:35
215
Mike Compton
(
Marion
) >
Dan Nolan
(
Canandaigua
) decision 6-5 (1OT)
215
Mike Ricotta
(
Perry
) >
Clay Andreas
(
EHR
) fall 0:45
250
Rick Boor
(
Avon
) >
Tony Paradise
(
Mynderse
) fall 2:44
250
Bill Owens
(
Penfield
) >
Bob Intemann
(
Brighton
) fall 2:53
250
Steve Terry
(
Hornell
) >
Jeff Forrest
(
Keshequa
) decision 6-4
250
Dave Schroth
(
GC
) >
Joe Bock
(
ER
) decision 5-4
Preliminaries
91
Rory Legacy
(
BK
) >
Albert Ashe
(
Williamson
) fall 5:17
91
Robert Egan
(
Brockport
) >
Mike Brien
(
ER
) decision 10-2
91
Scott Mosman
(
York
) >
Gary Beehler
(
Kendall
) fall 5:10
91
Tim Archer
(
CC
) >
Steve Burton
(
Hilton
) fall 5:53
91
Trevor Graham
(
Spencerport
) >
Ralph Torcello
(
Pavilion
) decision 12-2
91
Brian Lafler
(
Midlakes
) >
Steve Weider
(
Waterloo
) decision 4-0
91
Steve Scott
(
CM
) >
Mike Mitchell
(
Lyons
) decision 12-4
98
Wayne Johnson
(
Spencerport
) >
Bob Newby
(
Marion
) forfeit
98
Mike Murphy
(
CM
) >
Bob Wilson
(
Avoca
) decision 13-7
98
Mark McVay
(
Pembroke
) >
Sam Poletta
(
JR
) forfeit
98
John Scalzo
(
Geneva
) >
Tom Burney
(
Batavia
) forfeit
98
Rob Starkweather
(
MQJ
) >
Don Jones
(
Canandaigua
) fall 5:42
98
Guy Bowers
(
SS
) >
Rich Pagano
(
EIE
) decision 8-6
98
Rick Emerson
(
Campbell
) >
Mike Hale
(
Fillmore
) decision 8-0
105
Mike Kelly
(
Batavia
) >
John James
(
Cuba
) fall 5:03
105
Jeff Deridder
(
Marion
) >
Bill Sobczak
(
Pembroke
) decision 7-3
105
Chuck Wood
(
Hammondsport
) >
Pat Condidorio
(
LR
) decision 13-1
105
Kevin Richard
(
Geneseo
) >
Nick Dean
(
Hornell
) fall 2:22
105
Chris Kellman
(
Hilton
) >
Dave Weisenreder
(
Wayne
) decision 21-0
105
Chuck Tortorello
(
Fairport
) >
Eric Maggio
(
MM
) forfeit
105
Jeff Kier
(
ER
) >
Greg Chadwick
(
Lyons
) decision 13-4
112
Erminio DeAngelis
(
Spencerport
) >
David Vasciannie
(
York
) decision 16-3
112
Tom Elter
(
WT
) >
Ron Large
(
Lyndonville
) decision 5-2
112
Mike Weider
(
Waterloo
) >
Paul Richard
(
Geneseo
) fall 5:26
112
Mike Mahoney
(
Victor
) >
Mark Siverd
(
GO
) decision 9-8
112
Karl Bumbarger
(
CC
) >
Vince Keller
(
BB
) decision 5-0
112
Al Pulcini
(
Marion
) >
Brian Schuck
(
Hammondsport
) decision 12-5
112
Ralph Day
(
Midlakes
) >
Jack Conners
(
ER
) fall 3:56
119
Dave Halladay
(
Fairport
) >
Dino Franceschi
(
Waterloo
) fall 4:47
119
Carl Engert
(
Holley
) >
Al Franceschi
(
Waterloo
) fall 4:47
119
Marcus Phillips
(
Avon
) >
Mark Morabito
(
ER
) forfeit
119
Ron Winnie
(
Spencerport
) >
Norm Mayville
(
Newark
) forfeit
119
Frank Heffernan
(
RC
) >
Joe Condidorio
(
LR
) fall 3:42
119
Blaine Buckley
(
Avoca
) >
Alex Cole
(
Cuba
) decision 5-4
119
Tom Mastrodonato
(
EIE
) >
Darrell Leslie
(
MR
) decision 2-1
126
Ken Jamison
(
Fairport
) >
Kevin Mott
(
Wellsville
) decision 12-2
126
Chip Hendrickson
(
York
) >
Steve Gould
(
Lyndonville
) decision 7-1
126
Ray Vincelli
(
Spencerport
) >
John Badeau
(
Avoca
) fall 3:04
126
Don Gugel
(
Batavia
) >
Steve Levine
(
Brighton
) decision 6-5
126
Tom Coller
(
Victor
) >
Chris Knopp
(
WS
) decision 9-0
126
Charles Robinson
(
CM
) >
Dave Seward
(
BB
) decision 7-4
126
Terry Jahn
(
Geneva
) >
Dave Pulcini
(
PM
) decision 6-2
132
Joe Murnin
(
Fairport
) >
Mitch Hiller
(
Warsaw
) fall 3:10
132
Dale Updike
(
SS
) >
Steve King
(
Hammondsport
) decision 12-8 (1OT)
132
Steve Kelley
(
Mynderse
) >
Tom Rosati
(
ER
) fall 3:17
132
Shane Graham
(
Spencerport
) >
Derrick Cooper
(
GA
) decision 11-7
132
Bill Weakland
(
Canisteo
) >
Greg Young
(
RHS
) decision 12-1
132
Ron Karn
(
BB
) >
Terry Holmes
(
HFL
) fall 3:15
132
Butch Falls
(
York
) >
Gary Porter
(
AA
) decision 11-0
132
Mark Willson
(
CC
) >
Dave Parker
(
GO
) decision 9-7
138
Tom Goole
(
GO
) >
Mike Lennon
(
Fairport
) decision 18-3
138
Casey Palmer
(
Batavia
) >
Shawn Hughes
(
Geneseo
) decision 10-3
138
Jerome Douglas
(
Williamson
) >
Steve VanHeusen
(
Dundee
) fall 1:27
138
Vaun Sylor
(
Fillmore
) >
Mike Morone
(
MQJ
) forfeit
138
A.J. McKee
(
Canisteo
) >
Dan Clough
(
HFL
) forfeit
138
Bill Vasciannie
(
York
) >
Paul Polochock
(
Sodus
) decision 15-7
138
Tom Burgess
(
Canandaigua
) >
Mike King
(
Honeoye
) decision 6-3
145
Rich Benson
(
Spencerport
) >
Tom Heindl
(
CM
) decision 3-2
145
Tom West
(
Victor
) >
John Barber
(
ER
) decision 10-4
145
Dale Oliver
(
Canandaigua
) >
Jason Bowers
(
Avon
) decision 8-0
145
Rick Kemp
(
Geneseo
) >
Tom Viselli
(
Hammondsport
) decision 10-6
145
Len Barber
(
EHR
) >
Todd Read
(
York
) decision 11-2
145
Tad Mosko
(
Arkport
) >
Rich Boland
(
Fairport
) forfeit
145
Dave Quinn
(
PY
) >
Mike Clair
(
Canisteo
) decision 4-0
145
Don Henshaw
(
Brockport
) >
Gary Bullis
(
Mynderse
) decision 8-4
155
Mike Stuver
(
Fairport
) >
Mike Thorsen
(
Avoca
) fall 1:30
155
Andy Brien
(
ER
) >
Gus Thompson
(
Canisteo
) decision 8-7
155
Steve Denner
(
CC
) >
John Walsh
(
BK
) decision 11-5
155
John Ashe
(
Williamson
) >
Kevin Sharon
(
Avon
) forfeit
155
Pat Cosmano
(
Spencerport
) >
Dave Eldridge
(
Geneva
) decision 13-3
155
Jon Gay
(
Geneseo
) >
Bruce Wagner
(
Midlakes
) fall 3:01
155
Ken Juergens
(
Hilton
) >
John Linscott
(
Brockport
) decision 1-0
155
Rob Donnan
(
York
) >
Larry Fraser
(
AA
) decision 14-6
167
John "Butch" Bottone
(
Hornell
) >
Wayne Davies
(
Dansville
) decision 11-1
167
Ty Wolfer
(
Fillmore
) >
Kurt Thurber
(
Jasper
) fall 3:02
167
Bob Kyff
(
Fairport
) >
Joe Capacci
(
Mynderse
) decision 5-0
167
Chuck Giordano
(
GO
) >
Mike Sacchitella
(
RHS
) decision 10-5
167
Mark Destefano
(
WT
) >
Terry Ryan
(
Elba
) decision 6-4
167
Dan Shaughnessy
(
LR
) >
Jim Mooney
(
WS
) decision 9-3
167
Eric Weyand
(
Canisteo
) >
Laverne Pangrazio
(
BB
) decision 12-10
177
John Zito
(
ER
) >
Clay Spring
(
Alexander
) decision 5-2
177
Alan Metz
(
Attica
) >
Lenard Banks
(
MR
) fall 5:35
177
Wes Geer
(
WT
) >
John Yerger
(
BB
) fall 2:45
177
Tim Walton
(
Letchworth
) >
Ron Strope
(
Belmont
) fall 2:22
177
Paul Brigandi
(
GA
) >
Jim Crawford
(
PM
) decision 9-6
177
Mark Evarts
(
Brighton
) >
Ed Mitchell
(
Lyons
) decision 6-3
177
Harold Suhr
(
Lyndonville
) >
Pat Munto
(
MM
) fall 3:15
215
Wes Audsley
(
Attica
) >
Mike Martin
(
Kendall
) fall 0:35
215
Ed Spink
(
LR
) >
Pat Maddock
(
Lyons
) fall 4:55
215
Bob Coughlin
(
Elba
) >
Brian Smock
(
PM
) forfeit
215
Mike Compton
(
Marion
) >
John Allie
(
WS
) decision 3-0
215
Dan Nolan
(
Canandaigua
) >
Willie Nesmith
(
FR
) decision 7-4
215
Mike Ricotta
(
Perry
) >
Joe Baldo
(
ER
) decision 10-6
215
Clay Andreas
(
EHR
) >
Pat Cornell
(
Jasper
) fall 5:45
250
Rick Boor
(
Avon
) >
Jerry Ashley
(
GA
) fall 3:55
250
Tony Paradise
(
Mynderse
) >
Joe Mender
(
Canandaigua
) forfeit
250
Bill Owens
(
Penfield
) >
Fred Barber
(
Jasper
) fall 0:35
250
Steve Terry
(
Hornell
) >
Joe Condon
(
Bloomfield
) decision 10-4
250
Jeff Forrest
(
Keshequa
) >
Al Carson
(
Arkport
) fall 1:57
250
Joe Bock
(
ER
) >
Chris Garner
(
LR
) fall 3:25
250
Bob Intemann
(
Brighton
) >
Jerry Carter
(
NYSSB
) fall 2:52
IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.
Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V 31st Annual Wrestling Championships and 10th Annual State Qualifier)