NCAA/W
NCAA/M
NYSPHSAA
EST. 2001
FACEBOOK
TWITTER
CALENDAR
DONATE
★ ★ ★ ★ ★
Meet History
NYSPHSAA Section V 38th Annual Wrestling Championships and 17th Annual State Qualifier
February 25, 1984 @ Tuttle North Gymnasium, SUNY Brockport (Brockport, New York)
Powered by
matburn
®
Tweet
HELP KEEP ARMDRAG GOING!
215 pounds
Bracket owned by the late Rob Martin of Caledonia.
Click for larger image
.
Slideshow
: Brackets
Brackets
(PDF)
[
Preview
]
Canandaigua's Paul Lamphier lights up, rallies for a Super Sectionals victory (Rochester, Feb 26)
(PDF)
[
Preview
]
Quinn and King plot post-season wrestling moves (Rochester, Feb 27)
(PDF)
[
Preview
]
No wrestling with this evidence: Section 5 among the state's best (Rochester, Dec 16)
(PDF)
[
Preview
]
Varsity | Super Sectionals
Teams
Alfred-Almond
,
Avoca
,
Avon
,
Batavia
,
Bath Haverling
,
Bishop Kearney
,
Bolivar
,
Brighton
,
Brockport
,
Byron-Bergen
,
Caledonia-Mumford
,
Campbell
,
Canandaigua
,
Canisteo
,
Cardinal Mooney
,
East Rochester
,
Edison Tech (Rochester)
,
Elba
,
Fairport
,
Gates Chili
,
Geneseo
,
Geneva
,
Greece Athena
,
Hilton
,
Hornell
,
Irondequoit
,
Jasper
,
Kendall
,
Le Roy
,
Livonia
,
Lyndonville
,
Lyons
,
Marion
,
McQuaid Jesuit
,
Midlakes
,
Newark
,
North Rose-Wolcott
,
Palmyra-Macedon
,
Pavilion
,
Pembroke
,
Penfield
,
Penn Yan
,
Pittsford
,
Red Creek
,
Rush-Henrietta
,
Savona
,
Sodus
,
Spencerport
,
Victor
,
Warsaw
,
Waterloo
,
Wayland
,
Wayne
,
Webster
,
Wellsville
,
Williamson
,
York
Outstanding Wrestler Award
-
Marty King
(
Canandaigua
)
Championship Final (1st)
91
Mike Lacognato
(
Canandaigua
) >
Steve Peterson
(
Savona
) decision 4-0
98
Butch Hibbard
(
Canandaigua
) >
Mike Siebert
(
Lyndonville
) decision 5-0
105
Paul Lamphier
(
Canandaigua
) >
Bob Zoeke
(
MQJ
) decision
112
Joe Hibbard
(
Canandaigua
) >
Kevin Bishop
(
GA
) major decision 17-6
119
Jon Blauvelt
(
Brighton
) >
Joel Lamson
(
Waterloo
) decision 6-4
126
Marty King
(
Canandaigua
) >
Elon Ranke
(
NRW
) superior decision 23-3
132
Tim Quinn
(
ER
) >
Tom Walter
(
Fairport
) decision 4-0
138
Mike Cronmiller
(
ETR
) >
Mike Braun
(
Livonia
) decision 10-5
145
John Suhr
(
Spencerport
) >
Nick Whitcomb
(
Fairport
) decision 6-5
155
Brian Kurlander
(
Brighton
) >
Kris Petote
(
Elba
) decision 5-2
167
Pete Zajkowski
(
Pittsford
) >
Greg Sadwick
(
Hilton
) decision 4-3
177
Chris Schojan
(
ER
) >
Dave Cutitta
(
Batavia
) decision 4-0
215
C.C. Grant
(
Williamson
) >
Steve Vigliotti
(
Spencerport
) decision 7-2
250
Bill Maher
(
Avon
) >
Bob Rolfe
(
RH
) decision 6-0
Championship Semifinals
91
Mike Lacognato
(
Canandaigua
) >
Sean Rucker
(
ER
) decision 2-1
91
Steve Peterson
(
Savona
) >
Tom Thompson
(
PY
) major decision 10-2
98
Butch Hibbard
(
Canandaigua
) >
Eric Wolfe
(
Midlakes
) major decision 13-5
98
Mike Siebert
(
Lyndonville
) >
Bruce Lafler
(
PY
) decision 6-4
105
Paul Lamphier
(
Canandaigua
) >
Dale Chapin
(
Campbell
) decision 8-3
105
Bob Zoeke
(
MQJ
) >
Lee Requa
(
Kendall
) major decision 19-6
112
Joe Hibbard
(
Canandaigua
) >
John Williams
(
Geneva
) decision 11-5
112
Kevin Bishop
(
GA
) >
Mike Sims
(
CM
) decision 4-2
119
Jon Blauvelt
(
Brighton
) >
Joe Taverrite
(
ER
) decision 6-4
119
Joel Lamson
(
Waterloo
) >
Mike Dunsmore
(
Bolivar
) major decision 11-3
126
Marty King
(
Canandaigua
) >
Nathan Van Duzer
(
Brockport
) major decision 14-3
126
Elon Ranke
(
NRW
) >
Gary Dempsey
(
LR
) decision 5-3
132
Tim Quinn
(
ER
) >
Jerry Gaudino
(
BH
) superior decision 22-0
132
Tom Walter
(
Fairport
) >
Tony LaDuca
(
Webster
) decision 9-4
138
Mike Braun
(
Livonia
) >
Dave Johnson
(
Brockport
) decision 8-7
138
Mike Cronmiller
(
ETR
) >
Dean Thompson
(
Canisteo
) decision 9-2
145
Nick Whitcomb
(
Fairport
) >
Paul Staheli
(
Williamson
) decision 10-4
145
John Suhr
(
Spencerport
) >
Darrold Brownell
(
Wellsville
) major decision 10-1
155
Brian Kurlander
(
Brighton
) >
Scott DeSimone
(
CM
) fall 3:57
155
Kris Petote
(
Elba
) >
Andy Oderkirk
(
BB
) decision 10-3
167
Pete Zajkowski
(
Pittsford
) >
Glenn DeFisher
(
Williamson
) DQ
167
Greg Sadwick
(
Hilton
) >
John Wolfe
(
Brighton
) decision 7-3
177
Chris Schojan
(
ER
) >
Joe Errigo
(
CM
) decision 4-2
177
Dave Cutitta
(
Batavia
) >
Jeff Miller
(
Brockport
) decision 4-0
215
C.C. Grant
(
Williamson
) >
Rusty Middlebrook
(
Midlakes
) decision 2-1
215
Steve Vigliotti
(
Spencerport
) >
Chris Chiara
(
Geneseo
) major decision 11-0
250
Bill Maher
(
Avon
) >
Warren Brant
(
ER
) decision 4-0
250
Bob Rolfe
(
RH
) >
Mike Van Horn
(
Brighton
) decision 9-5
Championship Quarterfinals
91
Mike Lacognato
(
Canandaigua
) >
Ken Jenner
(
Webster
) superior decision 14-1
91
Sean Rucker
(
ER
) >
Lucas Dobbins
(
Lyons
) major decision 8-0
91
Steve Peterson
(
Savona
) >
Joe Gauss
(
Campbell
) fall 2:42
91
Tom Thompson
(
PY
) >
Billy Brown
(
Waterloo
) decision 5-2
98
Butch Hibbard
(
Canandaigua
) >
Dave Pitoni
(
Hilton
) fall 3:17
98
Eric Wolfe
(
Midlakes
) >
Joel Smith
(
Williamson
) fall 4:16
98
Mike Siebert
(
Lyndonville
) >
Joe Rice
(
Newark
) fall 3:18
98
Bruce Lafler
(
PY
) >
Stan Dauphinee
(
Avon
) default
105
Paul Lamphier
(
Canandaigua
) >
Howard Walker
(
Lyndonville
) fall 1:47
105
Dale Chapin
(
Campbell
) >
Marcus Barnes
(
Penfield
) decision 7-4
105
Bob Zoeke
(
MQJ
) >
Ed Carll
(
Livonia
) decision 5-3
105
Lee Requa
(
Kendall
) >
Scott Sarama
(
Pembroke
) decision 10-4
112
Joe Hibbard
(
Canandaigua
) >
Jim McDonald
(
Bolivar
) decision 8-2
112
John Williams
(
Geneva
) >
Ron Gross
(
Wayne
) major decision 14-3
112
Kevin Bishop
(
GA
) >
Dan Pappalardo
(
MQJ
) decision 3-0
112
Mike Sims
(
CM
) >
Ken Halas
(
Victor
) fall 1:23
119
Jon Blauvelt
(
Brighton
) >
Jason Loughlin
(
Geneseo
) decision 5-4 (1OT)
119
Joe Taverrite
(
ER
) >
Jeff Royce
(
Warsaw
) decision 5-0
119
Joel Lamson
(
Waterloo
) >
Tracy Foster
(
Canandaigua
) fall 4:45
119
Mike Dunsmore
(
Bolivar
) >
Lynn Herrick
(
AA
) default
126
Marty King
(
Canandaigua
) >
Joe Solpietro
(
Warsaw
) fall 2:32
126
Nathan Van Duzer
(
Brockport
) >
Keith Bonalle
(
Victor
) decision 9-6
126
Elon Ranke
(
NRW
) >
John Lindslay
(
RC
) fall 1:45
126
Gary Dempsey
(
LR
) >
Kelly Boyle
(
Batavia
) decision 9-2
132
Tim Quinn
(
ER
) >
Steve Velieri
(
GC
) decision 2-0
132
Jerry Gaudino
(
BH
) >
Kurt Dinehart
(
Williamson
) decision 9-4
132
Tom Walter
(
Fairport
) >
Pete VanGee
(
Marion
) fall 5:05
132
Tony LaDuca
(
Webster
) >
Vaughn Emo
(
Avoca
) decision 7-0
138
Mike Cronmiller
(
ETR
) >
Rick Suhr
(
Spencerport
) decision 5-1
138
Mike Braun
(
Livonia
) >
Larry White
(
PM
) decision 6-5
138
Dave Johnson
(
Brockport
) >
Rich Walker
(
BB
) decision 8-7 (1OT)
138
Dean Thompson
(
Canisteo
) >
Paul Peterson
(
Sodus
) decision 16-10
145
Darrold Brownell
(
Wellsville
) >
Phil St. George
(
Brockport
) decision 7-5
145
Nick Whitcomb
(
Fairport
) >
David Moose
(
Avoca
) decision 18-12
145
Paul Staheli
(
Williamson
) >
Mike Bank
(
Elba
) fall 3:26
145
John Suhr
(
Spencerport
) >
Mike Kelly
(
Wayland
) fall 5:30
155
Brian Kurlander
(
Brighton
) >
Greg Leitten
(
Pavilion
) major decision 11-0
155
Scott DeSimone
(
CM
) >
Chuck Close
(
Geneseo
) decision 4-2
155
Kris Petote
(
Elba
) >
Pete Jensen
(
PY
) decision 9-4
155
Andy Oderkirk
(
BB
) >
Bob Kinslow
(
PM
) decision 5-3
167
Pete Zajkowski
(
Pittsford
) >
Mark Boehm
(
Victor
) decision 4-0
167
Glenn DeFisher
(
Williamson
) >
Kevin Condon
(
ER
) decision 7-3
167
Greg Sadwick
(
Hilton
) >
Tom Woodard
(
Jasper
) major decision 11-1
167
John Wolfe
(
Brighton
) >
Matt Wulforst
(
Hornell
) decision 13-6
177
Chris Schojan
(
ER
) >
Jerrod DeMeurisse
(
PM
) fall 3:41
177
Dave Cutitta
(
Batavia
) >
Nate Waller
(
Irondequoit
) superior decision 15-1
177
Jeff Miller
(
Brockport
) >
Darryl Joy
(
Lyndonville
) fall 1:15
177
Joe Errigo
(
CM
) >
Pete Secondo
(
Hornell
) fall 3:52
215
C.C. Grant
(
Williamson
) >
Channing Goulette
(
Wayne
) decision 8-4
215
Rusty Middlebrook
(
Midlakes
) >
Dave Popen
(
Fairport
) fall 5:49
215
Steve Vigliotti
(
Spencerport
) >
Sam Inclema
(
Irondequoit
) decision 11-5
215
Chris Chiara
(
Geneseo
) >
Shawn Wegener
(
York
) fall 2:27
250
Warren Brant
(
ER
) >
Steve Morton
(
Lyons
)
250
Bob Rolfe
(
RH
) >
Rich Carmel
(
Victor
) fall 3:21
250
Mike Van Horn
(
Brighton
) >
Keith Knight
(
BK
) fall 4:52
250
Bill Maher
(
Avon
) >
Joseph Amico
(
Batavia
) fall 1:53
IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.
Comments (NYSPHSAA Section V 38th Annual Wrestling Championships and 17th Annual State Qualifier)