|
10th Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships
March 10, 1972 - March 11, 1972 @ Onondaga County War Memorial (Syracuse, New York)
|
Dewight Cartwright
Champion of Champions Dewight Cartwright of Keshequa. Photo provided to armdrag.com by Reed Hawke.
Click for larger image.
-
Official Program (PDF) [Preview]
-
Mat Champs: Stumpf, Velieri Ready for State (Rochester, Mar 6) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Duffy, Cotroneo Vie In State Mat Tourney (East Rochester, Mar 8) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Medrim, Hinkle, Avery Wrestle Tonight In NYS Mat Tourney In Syracuse (Cortland, Mar 10) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Intersectional Wrestling: 3 Section 9 champs draw byes (Middletown, Mar 10) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Young Due To Face Unbeaten Opponent (Tarrytown, Mar 10) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Meldrim, Hinkle, Avery Win Friday Matches In NYS Mat Meet (Cortland, Mar 11) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Tiso gains semi-finals; Solero ousted (Middletown, Mar 11) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Six Area Wrestlers Advance to Semifinals (Syracuse, Mar 11) (PDF) [Preview]
-
3 Area Matmen Win Section Titles (Rochester, Mar 12) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Ramapo's Goldsmith, Horvath titlists (Middletown, Mar 12) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Hinkle Second, Meldrim Third In State Wrestling (Cortland, Mar 13) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Chappelle second in state meet (Geneva, Mar 13) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Canty takes light approach to wrestling (Middletown, Mar 13) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Sloand wins State mat title (Tonawanda, Mar 13) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Jurgens Captures State Mat Title (Tarrytown, Mar 13) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Section 3 Athletes Make Good Showing (Syracuse, Mar 13) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Scott is third in state (Baldwinsville, Mar 15) (PDF) [Preview]
-
A Takedown Artist and Two Mean Pinners (Rochester, Mar 13) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Champions (high-resolution) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Champion of Champions (high-resolution) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Champions of Champions and presenter (high-resolution) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Champions (high-resolution, black and white) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Chairmen (high-resolution) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Section III Team (high-resolution) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Brackets (PDF) [Preview]
Varsity
Teams
Alden, Amherst, Amityville, Ardsley, AuSable Valley, Babylon, Baldwinsville, Bay Shore, Beekmantown, Bellmore JFK, Brentwood, Canajoharie, Canandaigua, Canton, Cattaraugus, Central Islip, Chenango Forks, Christian Brothers Academy, Cicero-North Syracuse, Comsewogue, Cortland, East Irondequoit Eastridge, East Rochester, Farmingdale, Frontier, Fulton, Geneseo, Glens Falls, Gouverneur, Great Neck South, Guilderland, Hamburg, Hendrick Hudson, Herkimer, Hermon-DeKalb, Homer, Huntington, Irondequoit, Ithaca, John Jay (East Fishkill), Johnstown, Keshequa, LaFargeville, Lakeland, Lawrence, Linton, MacArthur, Madrid-Waddington, Maple Grove, Marcellus, Massapequa, Massena, Middletown, Monticello, Nanuet, Newark Valley, Newburgh, Niagara Wheatfield, Niskayuna, North Shore, Northern Adirondack, Norwich, Nyack, Ogdensburg Free Academy, Onondaga, Onteora, Ossining, Oxford, Peekskill, Peru, Pioneer, Plattsburgh, Portville, Potsdam, Queensbury, Ramapo, Rome, Rush-Henrietta, Rye, Salem, Saranac, Shaker, Sidney, Sleepy Hollow, Southwestern, Spencerport, Tonawanda, Tully, Unatego, Valley Central, Valley Stream North, Valley Stream South, Walter Panas, Watertown, Waverly, West Babylon, West Genesee Region Final
Section VIII 83.5, Section V 82, Section III 69, Section VI 59, Section XI 58.5, Section IX 51, Section IV 49, Section I 43.5, Section VII 11, Section II 10, Section X 5 Outstanding Wrestler Award -
Dewight Cartwright
(Keshequa/Section V)
Championship Final (1st)
Consolation Final (3rd)
Championship Semifinals
IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.
Comments (10th Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships)
|
|