★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
2nd Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships
March 7, 1964 @ Walt Whitman High School (Huntington Station, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

1964 NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Champions
Winners of the 2nd Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships. Click for larger image.






Varsity

Teams

Albany, Amherst, Amityville, Bainbridge-Guilford, Berner, Brentwood, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, Canastota, Carmel, Cattaraugus, Chenango Valley, Colonie, Cortland, Draper, Dryden, East Islip, East Syracuse-Minoa, Falconer, Fox Lane, Frankfort-Schuyler, Freeport, Fulton, Gloversville, Greene, Groton, Haverstraw, Hempstead, Hendrick Hudson, Herkimer, Herricks, Homer, Huntington, Ithaca, Liberty, Lindenhurst, Longwood, Mepham, Mount Pleasant, Mount Vernon, Nanuet, New Hartford, Newark Valley, Niagara Falls, Niagara Wheatfield, Niskayuna, North Tonawanda, Norwich, Nyack, Orchard Park, Ossining, Pearl River, Riverhead, Rye, Sauquoit Valley, Scarsdale, Shaker, Sherburne, Sidney, Skaneateles, Smithtown, South Glens Falls, Spring Valley, Starpoint, Suffern, Uniondale, Valley Stream Central, Valley Stream North, Walt Whitman, West Babylon

Region Final

Section VIII 137, Section XI 76, Section VI 53, Section I 50, Section IV 50, Section III 37, Section II 28, Section IX 9

Championship Final (1st)

 95  Ken Melchior (Lindenhurst/Section XI) > Bob Waters (Mepham/Section VIII) decision 3-0
103  John Harris (Hempstead/Section VIII) > Wayne Richards (Carmel/Section I) decision 14-4
112  Bill Desario (Mepham/Section VIII) > Ricky Smith (Rye/Section I) decision 10-4
120  Hector Rivera (Berner/Section VIII) > Greg Demarco (Amityville/Section XI) decision 4-3
127  Elliot Tepper (Berner/Section VIII) > Peter Vanderlofske (Smithtown/Section XI) decision 5-4
133  Tom Henry (Freeport/Section VIII) > Manny Vela (HH/Section I) fall 1:17
138  Barry Sutter (NV/Section IV) > Myron Harris (Riverhead/Section XI) decision 5-4
145  Tom Gleason (Mepham/Section VIII) > Bill Swartz (Niskayuna/Section II) decision 7-0
154  Henry Conley (VSC/Section VIII) > Ray Stevens (OP/Section VI) decision 9-2
165  Matthew Vanderhall (Uniondale/Section VIII) > Dawson Hayden (Fulton/Section III) fall 4:52
180  Jack Paz (Mepham/Section VIII) > Bernie O'Rourke (Brentwood/Section XI) decision 10-0
235  Ed Cosgrove (Herricks/Section VIII) > Ralph Lee (WB/Section XI) decision 3-2
UNL  Franklin Patterson (NW/Section VI) > Brian Lucas (Scarsdale/Section I) decision 2-1

Consolation Final (3rd)

 95  Jim Printup (NW/Section VI) > Norm Donahue (CV/Section IV) decision 15-3
103  Bob Demarsh (SGF/Section II) > Mel Cunningham (NF/Section VI) fall 3:56
112  Jim Chester (Ithaca/Section IV) > Richard Argus (ESM/Section III) decision 4-0
120  Rich Meyer (HH/Section I) > Richard New (Canastota/Section III) decision 9-8
127  Howard McMillian (Suffern/Section IX) > Joe Gombers (Sherburne/Section III)
133  Larry Brown (Longwood/Section XI) > Ray Senecal (Groton/Section IV) decision 12-5
138  Tom Lewis (Liberty/Section IX) > Charles Scaparo (FS/Section III) decision 6-2
145  Claude Shaw (Sidney/Section IV) > Bill Smith (WW/Section XI) decision 13-4
154  Gerrie Stone (Sidney/Section IV) > Steve Gifford (SV/Section III) fall 3:06
165  Dick Jasinski (Draper/Section II) > Bill Prusinowski (Cattaraugus/Section VI) fall 4:29
180  Nick Kish (Amherst/Section VI) > Ricky O'Daniel (MV/Section I) decision 2-1
235  Ralph Moore (MP/Section II) > Roger Preisch (Starpoint/Section VI) decision 12-5
UNL  Doug Smith (Dryden/Section IV) > George Carta (EI/Section XI) judge's decision 1-1

Championship Semifinals

 95  Bob Waters (Mepham/Section VIII) > Norm Donahue (CV/Section IV) decision 4-1
 95  Ken Melchior (Lindenhurst/Section XI) > Phillip Montana (NH/Section III) decision 6-4
103  John Harris (Hempstead/Section VIII) > Eric Watts (Suffern/Section IX) fall 5:37
103  Wayne Richards (Carmel/Section I) > Mel Cunningham (NF/Section VI) fall 0:45
112  Bill Desario (Mepham/Section VIII) > Jim Chester (Ithaca/Section IV) judge's decision 3-3
112  Ricky Smith (Rye/Section I) > Don Byrne (Lindenhurst/Section XI) decision 13-4
120  Hector Rivera (Berner/Section VIII) > Dennis Wright (Homer/Section IV) decision 10-2
120  Greg Demarco (Amityville/Section XI) > Richard New (Canastota/Section III) decision 4-2
127  Elliot Tepper (Berner/Section VIII) > John Carlucci (MV/Section I) decision 6-0
127  Peter Vanderlofske (Smithtown/Section XI) > Joe Gombers (Sherburne/Section III) decision 9-3
133  Tom Henry (Freeport/Section VIII) > Ray Senecal (Groton/Section IV) decision 8-4
133  Manny Vela (HH/Section I) > Leigh Frye (Herkimer/Section III) decision 10-3
138  Barry Sutter (NV/Section IV) > Ron Louisi (VSN/Section VIII) decision 4-2 (1OT)
138  Myron Harris (Riverhead/Section XI) > Charles Scaparo (FS/Section III) decision 1-0 (1OT)
145  Tom Gleason (Mepham/Section VIII) > Claude Shaw (Sidney/Section IV) decision 6-1
145  Bill Swartz (Niskayuna/Section II) > John Clark (Fulton/Section III) decision 12-6
154  Henry Conley (VSC/Section VIII) > Gerrie Stone (Sidney/Section IV) decision 8-2
154  Ray Stevens (OP/Section VI) > Steve Gifford (SV/Section III) decision 3-2
165  Matthew Vanderhall (Uniondale/Section VIII) > Art Ziegler (Greene/Section IV) decision 7-4 (1OT)
165  Dawson Hayden (Fulton/Section III) > Joe Mehling (WW/Section XI) fall 3:50
180  Jack Paz (Mepham/Section VIII) > Noel Kobia (Sidney/Section IV) decision 6-4
180  Bernie O'Rourke (Brentwood/Section XI) > Ricky O'Daniel (MV/Section I) fall 3:55
235  Ed Cosgrove (Herricks/Section VIII) > Roger Preisch (Starpoint/Section VI) decision 4-3
235  Ralph Lee (WB/Section XI) > Ed Cable (SV/Section IX) fall 4:20
UNL  Brian Lucas (Scarsdale/Section I) > Artie Doran (VSC/Section VIII) fall 5:13
UNL  Franklin Patterson (NW/Section VI) > Ken Rankins (Skaneateles/Section III) decision 2-0

Championship Quarterfinals

 95  Norm Donahue (CV/Section IV) > Gene Lyon (FL/Section I) decision 13-4
 95  Bob Waters (Mepham/Section VIII) > Ray Aherns (PR/Section IX) decision 4-1
 95  Ken Melchior (Lindenhurst/Section XI) > Jim Printup (NW/Section VI) fall 3:50
 95  Phillip Montana (NH/Section III) > Dave Rummler (Gloversville/Section II) decision 7-3
103  Eric Watts (Suffern/Section IX) > Jake Benninger (Ithaca/Section IV) decision 5-3
103  Mel Cunningham (NF/Section VI) > Richard Annese (Norwich/Section III) decision 3-1
103  John Harris (Hempstead/Section VIII) > Bob Demarsh (SGF/Section II) decision 6-1
103  Wayne Richards (Carmel/Section I) > Joe Amoroso (Lindenhurst/Section XI) decision 1-0
112  Jim Chester (Ithaca/Section IV) > Bill Duboise (SGF/Section II) decision 6-0
112  Bill Desario (Mepham/Section VIII) > Dan Evans (Cattaraugus/Section VI) decision 7-1
112  Don Byrne (Lindenhurst/Section XI) > Roman Rodriguez (Haverstraw/Section IX) judge's decision 2-2
112  Ricky Smith (Rye/Section I) > Richard Argus (ESM/Section III) decision 12-10
120  Dennis Wright (Homer/Section IV) > Al Costanzo (NT/Section VI) decision 7-5
120  Hector Rivera (Berner/Section VIII) > Rich Meyer (HH/Section I) decision 6-1
120  Richard New (Canastota/Section III) > Craig Ketchum (Haverstraw/Section IX) decision 5-2
120  Greg Demarco (Amityville/Section XI) > Tony Faninao (Draper/Section II) decision 8-1
127  John Carlucci (MV/Section I) > Mike Garside (Ithaca/Section IV) decision 8-2
127  Joe Gombers (Sherburne/Section III) > John Shattuck (Shaker/Section II) decision 7-4
127  Elliot Tepper (Berner/Section VIII) > Howard McMillian (Suffern/Section IX) decision 5-1
127  Peter Vanderlofske (Smithtown/Section XI) > Henry Gullia (Amherst/Section VI) decision 6-0
133  Ray Senecal (Groton/Section IV) > Jerry Leo (Nanuet/Section I) decision 4-0
133  Tom Henry (Freeport/Section VIII) > Tony D'Amico (Draper/Section II) default
133  Manny Vela (HH/Section I) > Larry Brown (Longwood/Section XI) decision 16-6
133  Leigh Frye (Herkimer/Section III) > Gary Lefford (Falconer/Section VI) decision 2-0
138  Barry Sutter (NV/Section IV) > Sal Scaringe (Colonie/Section II) decision 9-5
138  Ron Louisi (VSN/Section VIII) > Art Snyder (OP/Section VI) decision 5-0
138  Charles Scaparo (FS/Section III) > David Moxhay (Rye/Section I) decision 3-0
138  Myron Harris (Riverhead/Section XI) > Tom Lewis (Liberty/Section IX) decision 4-2
145  Claude Shaw (Sidney/Section IV) > Jim Hunt (NW/Section VI) decision 6-5 (1OT)
145  Tom Gleason (Mepham/Section VIII) > Jesse West (MV/Section I) decision 4-0
145  Gerrie Stone (Sidney/Section IV) > Jim Hunt (NW/Section VI) decision 6-5
145  Bill Swartz (Niskayuna/Section II) > Bill Smith (WW/Section XI) decision 3-2
154  Gerrie Stone (Sidney/Section IV) > Ray Johnson (MV/Section I) judge's decision 1-1
154  Henry Conley (VSC/Section VIII) > John Harvey (Nyack/Section IX) decision 6-4
154  Ray Stevens (OP/Section VI) > Bob Zeller (Huntington/Section XI) decision 4-2
154  Steve Gifford (SV/Section III) > Jeff Ward (Gloversville/Section II) decision 9-4
165  Art Ziegler (Greene/Section IV) > Dick Sullivan (Haverstraw/Section IX) fall 1:20
165  Matthew Vanderhall (Uniondale/Section VIII) > Dick Jasinski (Draper/Section II) fall 3:50
165  Joe Mehling (WW/Section XI) > Jim Lee (MV/Section I) decision 3-2
165  Dawson Hayden (Fulton/Section III) > Bill Prusinowski (Cattaraugus/Section VI) fall 1:20
180  Noel Kobia (Sidney/Section IV) > Joe Iuliano (BHBL/Section II) fall 0:45
180  Jack Paz (Mepham/Section VIII) > Nick Kish (Amherst/Section VI) decision 4-0
180  Bernie O'Rourke (Brentwood/Section XI) > Tom Reed (Liberty/Section IX) fall 5:06
180  Ricky O'Daniel (MV/Section I) > Joe Ferraro (FS/Section III) decision 6-4
235  Roger Preisch (Starpoint/Section VI) > Gary Seymour (BG/Section IV) decision 3-0 (1OT)
235  Ed Cosgrove (Herricks/Section VIII) > Wilmore Kennerly (Ossining/Section I) decision 7-1
235  Ralph Lee (WB/Section XI) > Ralph Moore (MP/Section II) fall 2:40
235  Ed Cable (SV/Section IX) > Gene Knout (Cortland/Section III) decision 6-4
UNL  Brian Lucas (Scarsdale/Section I) > Doug Smith (Dryden/Section IV) fall 7:59 (1OT)
UNL  Artie Doran (VSC/Section VIII) > Tom Meyers (Liberty/Section IX) fall 3:49
UNL  Franklin Patterson (NW/Section VI) > George Carta (EI/Section XI) fall 2:59
UNL  Ken Rankins (Skaneateles/Section III) > Gilmore Beatty (Albany) fall 3:37


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (2nd Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships)