|
9th Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships
March 12, 1971 - March 13, 1971 @ Onondaga County War Memorial (Syracuse, New York)
|
1971 New York State Intersectional Wrestling
Action photo from the 1971 NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Tournament courtesy of Steve C. Parker. Contact info@armdrag.com if you can identify the wrestlers pictured.
Click for larger image.
-
State Mat Seeds (Cortland, Mar 9) (PDF) [Preview]
-
A Spartan, 2 Warriors set for state meet (Oneonta, Mar 10) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Defending Champs; Section 3 Matmen Eye State Meet (Syracuse, Mar 10) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Meldrim and Avery See Action Tonight in NYS Mat Meet at Syracuse (Cortland, Mar 12) (PDF) [Preview]
-
5 Section 9 wrestlers get early start in states (Middletown, Mar 12) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Solero has ingredients to be state mat champ (Middletown, Mar 12) (PDF) [Preview]
-
State Meet Tonight For Local Matmen (Schenectady, Mar 12) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Four Area Matmen In State Meet Wins (Schenectady, Mar 12) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Meldrim Loses in Overtime, Avery Blanked (Cortland, Mar 13) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Szkolnik ousted in state wrestling tourney; Welshes, Hartwell draw byes, King eliminated (Geneva, Mar 13) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Pearl River's Conway beaten in state mat prelims (Middletown, Mar 13) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Watching, waiting for Tri-County trio (Middletown, Mar 13) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Area Wrestlers Advance in State (Syracuse, Mar 13) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Middies' Solero, 2 Rockland wrestlers reach finals (Middletown, Mar 14) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Solero beaten in state final (Middletown, Mar 14) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Hunt, Sloand Lose In Intersectionals (Niagara Falls, Mar 14) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Kurt Blank Wins State Mat Crown (Rochester, Mar 14) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Kurt Blank Wins Crown; Hartwell Finishes Fourth (Canandaigua, Mar 15) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Intersectionals 'Disastrous' For Section 4 Wrestlers As Section 11 Wins Championship (Cortland, Mar 15) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Not a good weekend for 'Mighty Mites'; All beaten in first matches (Geneva, Mar 15) (PDF) [Preview]
-
State wrestling follows the cycle (Middletown, Mar 15) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Area wrestlers beaten in finals (Tonawanda, Mar 15) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Two Section II Matmen Place 2nd In State Meet (Schenectady, Mar 15) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Section 3 Second in Wrestling; Four Area Schoolboys Win Title (Syracuse, Mar 15) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Section 1 Wrestlers Take 4th Place In State Meet (Yonkers, Mar 15) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Intersectionals need to seed wrestlers (Middletown, Mar 16) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Cartwright Fails in Bid for State Title (Nunda, Mar 25) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Finding Score Mistake is Too Late for Dick (Cortland, Mar 26) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Mighty Brentwood was Best in 1970-71 (PDF) [Preview]
-
Andrews, Moulton, James in Inter-sectionals (Potsdam, Mar 11) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Matmen head for Syracuse (Plattsburgh, Mar 12) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Section 10 Wrestlers Eliminated Early From Upstate Meet Saturday (Ogdensburg, Mar 14) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Section Ten Grapplers Compete In Syracuse (Massena, Mar 16) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Champions (high-resolution) (PDF) [Preview]
-
112-lb. Podium (high-resolution) (PDF) [Preview]
-
215-lb. podium (high-resolution) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Chairmen (high-resolution) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Hawkes (high-resolution) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Section XI (high-resolution) (PDF) [Preview]
Varsity
Teams
Ardsley, AuSable Valley, Bayport-Blue Point, Beekmantown, Bellmore JFK, Brentwood, Calhoun, Canandaigua, Canton, Carey, Carle Place, Chenango Forks, Chittenango, Cicero, Clarkstown, Edison Tech (Rochester), Elmira Free Academy, Farmingdale, Fulton, Geneva, Glen Cove, Guilderland, Hastings, Hauppauge, Hermon-DeKalb, Homer, Hoosick Falls, Horace Greeley, Hudson Falls, Indian River, Irondequoit, Iroquois, Island Trees, Kenmore East, Keshequa, Lakeland, Lancaster, Lindenhurst, Linton, Long Beach, Lowville, MacArthur, Madrid-Waddington, Massapequa, Massena, Middletown, Mohonasen, Mount Vernon, Niagara Falls, Niagara Wheatfield, Niskayuna, North Shore, Northern Adirondack, Norwich, Owego, Pearl River, Pembroke, Peru, Pioneer, Port Jervis, Portville, Ramapo, Rome, Rush-Henrietta, Rye, Rye Neck, Scarsdale, Scotia-Glenville, Shaker, Sleepy Hollow, South Jefferson, Spencerport, Suffern, Walt Whitman, West Babylon, West Genesee, Westhill, Whitesboro Region Final
Section XI 82, Section III 72, Section VIII 59, Section I 55, Section VI 50, Section IX 42, Section V 39, Section II 26, Section IV 22, Section X 2, Section VII 1 Outstanding Wrestler Award -
John Cuyler
(EFA/Section IV)
Championship Final (1st)
Consolation Final (3rd)
Championship Semifinals
Championship Quarterfinals
IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.
Comments (9th Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships)
|
|