★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
11th Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships
March 9, 1973 - March 10, 1973 @ Utica Memorial Auditorium (Utica, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

1973 NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Champions
Photo by Steve Parker; provided to armdrag.com by Reed Hawke. Click for larger image.






Varsity

Teams

Baldwinsville, Bellmore JFK, Binghamton North, Brentwood, Caledonia-Mumford, Canandaigua, Cicero, Deer Park, East Irondequoit Eastridge, Farmingdale, Fayetteville-Manlius, Freeport, Fulton, Glens Falls, Gouverneur, Hilton, Horace Greeley, Huntington, John Glenn, John Jay (East Fishkill), Lindenhurst, Linton, MacArthur, Madrid-Waddington, Monroe-Woodbury, Mont Pleasant, Niagara Wheatfield, North Shore, North Syracuse, Ossining, Peekskill, Pioneer, Queensbury, Ramapo, Sleepy Hollow, Smithtown, Spencerport, Suffern, Tappan Zee, Tonawanda, Union-Endicott, Valley Stream, Vestal, Watertown, West Genesee, Westhill

Region Final

Section III 96.5, Section XI 90, Section VIII 75, Section V 66, Section II 51.5, Section VI 37, Section I 33.5, Section IV 30, Section IX 23.5, Section X 17, Section VII 2

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Greg Stevens (Fulton/Section III)

Championship Final (1st)

 98  Mark Mysnyk (Vestal/Section IV) > George Medina (Baldwinsville/Section III) decision 10-1
105  Ron Langdon (Canandaigua/Section V) > Mike Arnold (Pioneer/Section VI) decision 5-1
112  Jim Earl (VS/Section VIII) > Marty Laurent (Ossining/Section I) decision 10-1
119  Dan Hunt (WG/Section III) > Bob Sloand (NW/Section VI) decision 9-8
126  Craig O'Grady (MA/Section VIII) > Jim Polsinelli (EIE/Section V) decision 16-12
132  Bruce Hadsell (Canandaigua/Section V) > Sev Popolizio (Linton/Section II) decision 6-2
138  Steve Hunte (BJFK/Section VIII) > John Janiak (NS/Section III) decision 10-5
145  Tom Capone (Watertown/Section III) > Cardell Davis (Brentwood/Section XI) decision 5-0
155  Lou Giani Jr. (Huntington/Section XI) > Mike Chrys (Linton/Section II) fall 3:12
167  Charles Gadson (Huntington/Section XI) > Kevin Young (SH/Section I) decision 15-2
177  Greg Stevens (Fulton/Section III) > Ben Smith (Huntington/Section XI) decision 17-0
215  Paul Bagnoli (Lindenhurst/Section XI) > Mackey Tyndall (MW/Section X) decision 12-3
250  Jim Duggan (GF/Section II) > Frank Borelli (UE/Section IV) decision 5-4

Consolation Final (3rd)

 98  Robert Hadsell (Canandaigua/Section V) > Jay Spates (Smithtown/Section XI) referee's decision
105  Jim Kimple (FM/Section III) > Vincent Ungaro (Brentwood/Section XI) referee's decision
112  Randy Gillette (Fulton/Section III) > Nick Gallo (DP/Section XI) decision 5-4
119  Richard Lubell (BJFK/Section VIII) > Kurt Kaminsky (BN/Section IV) fall 4:00
126  Pat Greene (Cicero/Section III) > Phil Roblee (Pioneer/Section VI) decision 7-5
132  Jack Massaro (JG/Section XI) > Brad Kanter (JJEF/Section I) decision 1-0
138  Frank DeAngelis (Spencerport/Section V) > Viggo Worum (Ramapo/Section IX) decision 3-2
145  Robert Woods (Suffern/Section IX) > Steve Jabout (Queensbury/Section II) decision 9-4
155  Clayton Barnard (Hilton/Section V) > Jim Teatom (Farmingdale/Section VIII) decision 3-2 (1OT)
167  Joe Davitt (Westhill/Section III) > Mark Blankmeyer (NS/Section VIII) decision 5-4
177  James Johnson (MW/Section IX) > Nate Shippee (Gouverneur/Section X) fall 2:50
215  Clarence Todd (Freeport/Section VIII) > Jim Markert (NS/Section III) fall 0:44
250  David Shukri (Lindenhurst/Section XI) > Peter Grmusha (Tonawanda/Section VI) decision 12-1

Championship Semifinals

 98  Mark Mysnyk (Vestal/Section IV) > Jay Spates (Smithtown/Section XI) decision 4-2
 98  George Medina (Baldwinsville/Section III) > Robert Hadsell (Canandaigua/Section V) decision 2-0 (1OT)
105  Mike Arnold (Pioneer/Section VI) > Jim Kimple (FM/Section III) decision 4-2
105  Ron Langdon (Canandaigua/Section V) > Vincent Ungaro (Brentwood/Section XI) decision 15-1
112  Marty Laurent (Ossining/Section I) > Steve Silverberg (Ramapo/Section IX) decision 7-2
112  Jim Earl (VS/Section VIII) > Randy Gillette (Fulton/Section III) decision 7-0
119  Dan Hunt (WG/Section III) > Richard Lubell (BJFK/Section VIII) decision 13-8
119  Bob Sloand (NW/Section VI) > Dave Polsinelli (EIE/Section V) fall 4:52
126  Jim Polsinelli (EIE/Section V) > Tom Braun (TZ/Section IX) decision 4-1
126  Craig O'Grady (MA/Section VIII) > John DeMeo (MP/Section II) decision 9-2
132  Sev Popolizio (Linton/Section II) > Jack Massaro (JG/Section XI) decision 6-3
132  Bruce Hadsell (Canandaigua/Section V) > Brad Kanter (JJEF/Section I) fall 3:57
138  Steve Hunte (BJFK/Section VIII) > Frank DeAngelis (Spencerport/Section V) decision 16-9
138  John Janiak (NS/Section III) > Viggo Worum (Ramapo/Section IX) decision 5-3
145  Cardell Davis (Brentwood/Section XI) > Steve Jabout (Queensbury/Section II) decision 2-1
145  Tom Capone (Watertown/Section III) > Frank O'Brien (HG/Section I) decision 3-2
155  Mike Chrys (Linton/Section II) > Jim Teatom (Farmingdale/Section VIII) decision 3-2
155  Lou Giani Jr. (Huntington/Section XI) > Clayton Barnard (Hilton/Section V) decision 5-2
167  Kevin Young (SH/Section I) > Mark Blankmeyer (NS/Section VIII) decision 6-2
167  Charles Gadson (Huntington/Section XI) > Dan Harmon (CM/Section V) decision 9-2
177  Ben Smith (Huntington/Section XI) > Joe Patrovich (Farmingdale/Section VIII) fall 3:20
177  Greg Stevens (Fulton/Section III) > Nate Shippee (Gouverneur/Section X) fall 3:25
215  Mackey Tyndall (MW/Section X) > Clarence Todd (Freeport/Section VIII) decision 4-1
215  Paul Bagnoli (Lindenhurst/Section XI) > Jim Markert (NS/Section III) decision 8-4
250  Frank Borelli (UE/Section IV) > Peter Grmusha (Tonawanda/Section VI) decision 4-3 (1OT)
250  Jim Duggan (GF/Section II) > Elliott Artis (Peekskill/Section I) fall 2:35


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (11th Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships)