★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
10th Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships
March 10, 1972 - March 11, 1972 @ Onondaga County War Memorial (Syracuse, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

1972 NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Champions
FRONT ROW: Steve Hunte (Bellmore-Kennedy-8), Bob Antonacci (Brentwood-11), Dan Hunt (West Genesee-3), Joe Goldsmith (Ramapo-9), Bob Sloand (Niagara-Wheatfield-6), Richard Appelbaum (Lawrence-8). BACK ROW: Dan Jurgens (Hendrick-Hudson-1), Dave Hept (Rush-Henrietta-5), Dewight Cartwright (Kesequa-5), Jim Horvath (Ramapo-9), Rory Whipple (Irondequoit-5), Tom Capone (Watertown-3), Lenny Intreglia (West Babylon-11). Photo by Steve Parker; provided to armdrag.com by Reed Hawke. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Teams

Alden, Amherst, Amityville, Ardsley, AuSable Valley, Babylon, Baldwinsville, Bay Shore, Beekmantown, Bellmore JFK, Brentwood, Canajoharie, Canandaigua, Canton, Cattaraugus, Central Islip, Chenango Forks, Christian Brothers Academy, Cicero-North Syracuse, Comsewogue, Cortland, East Irondequoit Eastridge, East Rochester, Farmingdale, Frontier, Fulton, Geneseo, Glens Falls, Gouverneur, Great Neck South, Guilderland, Hamburg, Hendrick Hudson, Herkimer, Hermon-DeKalb, Homer, Huntington, Irondequoit, Ithaca, John Jay (East Fishkill), Johnstown, Keshequa, LaFargeville, Lakeland, Lawrence, Linton, MacArthur, Madrid-Waddington, Maple Grove, Marcellus, Massapequa, Massena, Middletown, Monticello, Nanuet, Newark Valley, Newburgh, Niagara Wheatfield, Niskayuna, North Shore, Northern Adirondack, Norwich, Nyack, Ogdensburg Free Academy, Onondaga, Onteora, Ossining, Oxford, Peekskill, Peru, Pioneer, Plattsburgh, Portville, Potsdam, Queensbury, Ramapo, Rome, Rush-Henrietta, Rye, Salem, Saranac, Shaker, Sidney, Sleepy Hollow, Southwestern, Spencerport, Tonawanda, Tully, Unatego, Valley Central, Valley Stream North, Valley Stream South, Walter Panas, Watertown, Waverly, West Babylon, West Genesee

Region Final

Section VIII 83.5, Section V 82, Section III 69, Section VI 59, Section XI 58.5, Section IX 51, Section IV 49, Section I 43.5, Section VII 11, Section II 10, Section X 5

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Dewight Cartwright (Keshequa/Section V)

Championship Final (1st)

 98  Richard Appelbaum (Lawrence/Section VIII) > Jerry Goodfellow (Brentwood/Section XI) decision 6-5 (1OT)
105  Bob Sloand (NW/Section VI) > Mike Chappelle (Canandaigua/Section V) fall 3:02
112  Joe Goldsmith (Ramapo/Section IX) > Vince Tundo (Frontier/Section VI) fall 2:42
119  Dan Hunt (WG/Section III) > Ero Valesio (MA/Section VIII) major decision 20-8
126  Bob Antonacci (Brentwood/Section XI) > Keith Cotroneo (ER/Section V) decision 2-0
132  Steve Hunte (BJFK/Section VIII) > Sinclair Houtman (Ithaca/Section IV) major decision 13-0
138  Lenny Intreglia (WB/Section XI) > Tom Marriott (Herkimer/Section III) decision 11-4
145  Tom Capone (Watertown/Section III) > Rich Munroe (Ardsley/Section I) decision 4-3
155  Rory Whipple (Irondequoit/Section V) > Willie Manning (Ramapo/Section IX) decision 10-9
167  Jim Horvath (Ramapo/Section IX) > Greg Stevens (Fulton/Section III) decision 15-7
177  Dewight Cartwright (Keshequa/Section V) > Larry Hinkle (Cortland/Section IV) fall 3:57
215  Dave Hept (RH/Section V) > Curtis Smith (Brentwood/Section XI) fall 1:08
250  Dan Jurgens (HH/Section I) > Peter Grmusha (Tonawanda/Section VI) fall 0:54

Consolation Final (3rd)

 98  Clay Scott (Baldwinsville/Section III) > Mike Arnold (Pioneer/Section VI) decision 9-2
105  Glenn Reed (VSS/Section VIII) > Ken Doi (Sidney/Section IV) decision 4-0
112  Randy Gillette (LF/Section III) > Ivan Mitchell (GNS/Section VIII) decision 8-4
119  Dick Meldrim (Cortland/Section IV) > James Tiso (Newburgh/Section IX) decision 4-3
126  Pat Greene (CNS/Section III) > Brad Kanter (JJEF/Section I) decision 4-3
132  John DeBiase (Tonawanda/Section VI) > Steve Sarkissian (Lakeland/Section I) decision 8-1
138  Warren Stumpf (RH/Section V) > Tim Granowitz (Massapequa/Section VIII) decision 9-6
145  Tom Everett (Peru/Section VII) > Gene Costello (BS/Section XI) decision 1-0
155  Tim Jenks (CF/Section IV) > Dave Davenport (Guilderland/Section II) decision 4-3
167  Jim Weisenfluh (RH/Section V) > Duke Wilson (Waverly/Section IV) decision 14-6
177  Dino Radini (VSN/Section VIII) > Kim Wefing (MG/Section VI) decision 4-2
215  Don Mayorga (Massapequa/Section VIII) > Elliot Artis (Peekskill/Section I) fall 2:23
250  Joe Accera (NS/Section VIII) > Ray Joseph (EIE/Section V) fall 5:34

Championship Semifinals

 98  Jerry Goodfellow (Brentwood/Section XI) > Curt Vanderpool (Waverly/Section IV) decision 5-3
 98  Richard Appelbaum (Lawrence/Section VIII) > Clay Scott (Baldwinsville/Section III) decision 4-0
105  Mike Chappelle (Canandaigua/Section V) > Ken Doi (Sidney/Section IV) judge's decision 4-4
105  Bob Sloand (NW/Section VI) > Frank Rodriquez (Nanuet/Section IX) major decision 21-0
112  Joe Goldsmith (Ramapo/Section IX) > Jim Griffin (Ossining/Section I) fall 2:20
112  Vince Tundo (Frontier/Section VI) > Mike Beck (Niskayuna/Section II) fall 3:19
119  Ero Valesio (MA/Section VIII) > Dick Meldrim (Cortland/Section IV) decision 17-11
119  Dan Hunt (WG/Section III) > James Tiso (Newburgh/Section IX) fall 3:51
126  Bob Antonacci (Brentwood/Section XI) > Pat Greene (CNS/Section III) decision 8-2
126  Keith Cotroneo (ER/Section V) > Brad Kanter (JJEF/Section I) decision 3-1
132  Steve Hunte (BJFK/Section VIII) > John Debiase (Tonawanda/Section VI) decision 10-4
132  Sinclair Houtman (Ithaca/Section IV) > Steve Sarkissian (Lakeland/Section I) decision 13-4
138  Tom Marriott (Herkimer/Section III) > Jeff Sargent (Portville/Section VI) major decision 14-2
138  Lenny Intreglia (WB/Section XI) > Emerson Avery (Homer/Section III) decision 11-9
145  Tom Capone (Watertown/Section III) > Gene Costello (BS/Section XI) decision 3-0
145  Rich Munroe (Ardsley/Section I) > Al Velieri (Spencerport/Section V) decision 6-0
155  Willie Manning (Ramapo/Section IX) > Tim Jenks (CF/Section IV) decision 11-3
155  Rory Whipple (Irondequoit/Section V) > Charles Gadson (Huntington/Section XI) decision 4-1
167  Jim Horvath (Ramapo/Section IX) > Duke Wilson (Waverly/Section IV) major decision 17-7
167  Greg Stevens (Fulton/Section III) > Paul Bruns (WB/Section XI) decision 9-6
177  Larry Hinkle (Cortland/Section IV) > Jim McKeighan (Salem/Section II) fall 3:23
177  Dewight Cartwright (Keshequa/Section V) > McCoy Allister (Ossining/Section I) decision 5-2
215  Curtis Smith (Brentwood/Section XI) > Don Mayorga (Massapequa/Section VIII) decision 6-3
215  Dave Hept (RH/Section V) > Joe Winling (Hamburg/Section VI) fall 5:23
250  Peter Grmusha (Tonawanda/Section VI) > Joe Accera (NS/Section VIII) major decision 16-3
250  Dan Jurgens (HH/Section I) > Ray Joseph (EIE/Section V) decision 10-6


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (10th Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships)