★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
20th Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships
March 12, 1982 - March 13, 1982 @ Onondaga County War Memorial (Syracuse, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

1982 NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Champions
Provided to armdrag.com by NYSPHSAA State Wrestling Chairman Reed Hawke. Click for larger image.




Slideshow: Syracuse Herald-American



Slideshow: Finger Lakes Times



Slideshow: Oswego County Messenger



Slideshow: Oswego Palladium-Times



Slideshow: Rochester D&C



Slideshow: Syracuse Herald-Journal



Slideshow: Syracuse Post-Standard



Slideshow: Yonkers Herald Statesman





Varsity

Teams

Ardsley, Arlington, Bainbridge-Guilford, Baldwin, Ballston Spa, Bay Shore, Beaver River, Beekmantown, Bellmore JFK, Berner, Bethlehem, Brockport, Bronxville, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, Calhoun, Canandaigua, Canastota, Canton, Cardinal Mooney, Cardinal O'Hara, Cassadaga Valley, Central Square, Chaminade, Cheektowaga, Chenango Forks, Clinton, Copenhagen, Elmira Southside, Falconer, Fox Lane, Franklin D. Roosevelt (Brooklyn), Freeport, Fulton, Gates Chili, Goshen, Granville, Hauppauge, Hermon-DeKalb, Holy Family, Hornell, Huntington, Ithaca, John Jay (Cross River), Kennedy Catholic, Lancaster, Lindenhurst, Liverpool, Long Beach, Lowville, Lynbrook, Mahopac, Massapequa, Massena, Mechanicville, Mepham, Middletown, Monroe-Woodbury, Mont Pleasant, Mynderse, New Hartford, New Paltz, Newark Valley, Newfane, Niskayuna, North Rockland, Northern Adirondack, Odessa-Montour, Orchard Park, Oswego, Oxford, Penfield, Peru, Pioneer, Port Jervis, Rush-Henrietta Sperry, Sachem, Salamanca, Saranac, Saratoga Springs, Sayville, Somers, South Shore, St. Anthony's, Stuyvesant, Unatego, Valley Central, Vestal, Voorheesville, Walter Panas, Ward Melville, Watertown, Waverly, West Babylon, Whitehall, Windsor, Xaverian

Region Final

Section II 229, Section VIII 210, Section III 194.5, Section XI 174, Section V 130, Section VI 123.5, Section IV 106.5, Section IX 90, Section I 63.5, Section VII 51, Section X 18.5, CHSAA 10, PSAL 9

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Jon Cardi (BHBL/Section II)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  David Gleeson (Canastota/Section III) > John Condame (Waverly/Section IV) decision 8-6 (1OT)
 98  Kieran Mock (Huntington/Section XI) > Sylvestor Lake (LB/Section VIII) decision 8-5
105  Anthony Bellai (MP/Section II) > Bob Panariello (BS/Section XI) superior decision 19-6
112  Albiero Palacio (LB/Section VIII) > Mark Virkler (BR/Section III) decision 6-4
119  Bill Starke Jr. (Sachem/Section XI) > Joe Wilsey (SS/Section II) decision 6-3
126  Ron LaBeef (Fulton/Section III) > Chris Doherty (Berner/Section VIII) decision 8-2
132  John Placek (Niskayuna/Section II) > Herb Valentin (LB/Section VIII) decision 10-8
138  Glen Lanham (Lindenhurst/Section XI) > Dean Zucchero (Calhoun/Section VIII) decision 5-1
145  Jon Cardi (BHBL/Section II) > Morris White (Canandaigua/Section V) decision 8-2
155  Mike Arpley (SS/Section II) > Mike Leonard (LB/Section VIII) decision 10-5 (1OT)
167  Lelan Rogers (Fulton/Section III) > Dan Mayo (Sachem/Section XI) decision 9-6
177  Jim Matteson (Oswego/Section III) > Jim Beichner (CV/Section VI) decision 5-4
215  Tim Green (Liverpool/Section III) > Scott Sabo (Granville/Section II) decision 10-4
250  Steve Whelan (Massapequa/Section VIII) > Steve Vetsch (SS/Section II) major decision 10-2

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Tom Barton (Sachem/Section XI) > Butch Hibbard (Canandaigua/Section V) decision 8-7
 98  Rob Waddington (Falconer/Section VI) > Merle Zehr (Copenhagen/Section III) superior decision 14-2
105  Jeff Grossfeld (Massapequa/Section VIII) > Chris LoPresto (Salamanca/Section VI) decision 15-10 (1OT)
112  Brad Penrith (Windsor/Section IV) > Marty King (Canandaigua/Section V) decision 9-5
119  Todd Samual (Vestal/Section IV) > Mike Bauer (GC/Section V) decision 8-2
126  Bob Brawn (Brockport/Section V) > Gene Staulters (BS/Section II) decision 5-3
132  Chris Kane (Penfield/Section V) > John Barrett (Peru/Section VII) decision 8-3
138  Gary Fischbein (MW/Section IX) > Kevin Parrott (Whitehall/Section II) decision 11-5
145  Marco Sola (Lynbrook/Section VIII) > Dave Welker (Somers/Section I) fall 0:40
155  Don Peterson (Unatego/Section IV) > B.J. Caldara (Ardsley/Section I) major decision 12-2
167  Tom Rosa (RHS) > Alan Marwill (Bethlehem/Section II) superior decision 12-0
177  Gerald Arceri (WM/Section XI) > Tim Howell (Goshen/Section IX) decision 5-1
215  Robert Johnson (CV/Section VI) > Andre Cox (Freeport/Section VIII) default
250  Darryl L'Heureux (Peru/Section VII) > Garrett Keith (ES/Section IV) OTC 2-2 (1OT)

Consolation Final (5th)

 91  Dennis Mejias (Mepham/Section VIII) > Bob Breidenstein (OP/Section VI) decision 11-7
 98  Jeff Elliott (Arlington/Section I) > Phil Consiglio (NR/Section IX) decision 5-0
105  Steve Siegfried (Mynderse/Section V) > Brent Hollamby (Peru/Section VII)
112  Jeff Clark (Voorheesville/Section II) > Scott DeTore (Hauppauge/Section XI) decision 9-5
119  Jeff Keyes (PJ/Section IX) > Mike Arena (Mepham/Section VIII) decision 13-6
126  Joe Sullivan (Bronxville/Section I) > Tim Ferrante (NP/Section IX) decision 5-1
132  David Recor (Watertown/Section III) > Bob Simmons (Waverly/Section IV) decision 5-2
138  Mike Lisi (FL/Section I) > Dan Peterson (Unatego/Section IV) decision 12-7
145  Ron Dabolt (Pioneer/Section VI) > Bob Vredenburgh (CF/Section IV) decision 5-0
155  Myron Ashline (Peru/Section VII) > Marty Pidel (NP/Section IX) decision 4-3
167  John Hoffman (Pioneer/Section VI) > Chad Thompkins (VC/Section IV) fall
177  Todd Mabb (BS/Section II) > Mike Rowntree (CM/Section V) fall
215  Frank Bifulco (BS/Section XI) > Roland Patnode (Massena/Section X) default
250  Rick George (Liverpool/Section III) > Ben Blackwell (NR/Section IX) decision 8-2

Championship Semifinals

 91  David Gleeson (Canastota/Section III) > Bob Breidenstein (OP/Section VI) major decision 10-2
 91  John Condame (Waverly/Section IV) > Butch Hibbard (Canandaigua/Section V) decision 15-8 (1OT)
 98  Sylvestor Lake (LB/Section VIII) > Phil Consiglio (NR/Section IX) major decision 8-0
 98  Kieran Mock (Huntington/Section XI) > Jeff Elliott (Arlington/Section I) major decision 11-3
105  Anthony Bellai (MP/Section II) > Brent Hollamby (Peru/Section VII) major decision 11-0
105  Bob Panariello (BS/Section XI) > Steve Siegfried (Mynderse/Section V) decision 5-4
112  Mark Virkler (BR/Section III) > Jeff Clark (Voorheesville/Section II) decision 6-4
112  Albiero Palacio (LB/Section VIII) > Marty King (Canandaigua/Section V) decision 12-6
119  Joe Wilsey (SS/Section II) > Mike Arena (Mepham/Section VIII) decision 7-3
119  Bill Starke Jr. (Sachem/Section XI) > Mike Bauer (GC/Section V) superior decision 16-2
126  Chris Doherty (Berner/Section VIII) > Tim Ferrante (NP/Section IX) major decision 13-4
126  Ron LaBeef (Fulton/Section III) > Joe Sullivan (Bronxville/Section I) decision 6-1
132  Herb Valentin (LB/Section VIII) > Chris Kane (Penfield/Section V) decision 3-2
132  John Placek (Niskayuna/Section II) > Bob Simmons (Waverly/Section IV) decision 4-3
138  Glen Lanham (Lindenhurst/Section XI) > Mike Lisi (FL/Section I) fall 3:09
138  Dean Zucchero (Calhoun/Section VIII) > Gary Fischbein (MW/Section IX) decision 9-6
145  Jon Cardi (BHBL/Section II) > Marco Sola (Lynbrook/Section VIII) decision 8-5
145  Morris White (Canandaigua/Section V) > Ron Dabolt (Pioneer/Section VI) decision 7-5
155  Mike Arpley (SS/Section II) > Myron Ashline (Peru/Section VII) major decision 13-2
155  Mike Leonard (LB/Section VIII) > Marty Pidel (NP/Section IX) decision 10-9
167  Dan Mayo (Sachem/Section XI) > John Hoffman (Pioneer/Section VI) fall 3:28
167  Lelan Rogers (Fulton/Section III) > Tom Rosa (RHS) decision 10-4
177  Jim Matteson (Oswego/Section III) > Todd Mabb (BS/Section II) major decision 14-5
177  Jim Beichner (CV/Section VI) > Mike Rowntree (CM/Section V) fall 1:59
215  Tim Green (Liverpool/Section III) > Andre Cox (Freeport/Section VIII) fall 1:02
215  Scott Sabo (Granville/Section II) > Roland Patnode (Massena/Section X) fall 1:56
250  Steve Whelan (Massapequa/Section VIII) > Garrett Keith (ES/Section IV) decision 9-3
250  Steve Vetsch (SS/Section II) > Darryl L'Heureux (Peru/Section VII) decision 7-1


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (20th Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships)