★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
57th Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships
February 22, 2019 - February 23, 2019 @ Times Union Center (Albany, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Section Five
With seven champions, including a state-record four from Hilton, Section V swept both the Division I and Division II team titles at the 2019 NYSPHSAA State Wrestling Championships. Photo shared by Craig Kaper. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]






Varsity | Division I

Teams

Albany Academy, Amherst, Arlington, Attica/Batavia, Auburn, Averill Park, Ballston Spa, Bay Shore, Benjamin N. Cardozo, Brentwood, Brooklyn Tech, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, Byram Hills, Carmel, Carthage, Centereach, Central Islip, Central Square, Chenango Forks, Christian Brothers Academy/Jamesville-Dewitt, Churchville-Chili, Cicero-North Syracuse, Clarence, Clarkstown North, Clarkstown South, Colonie, Columbia, Commack, Copiague, Corning, Cornwall, Depew, East Ramapo, East Syracuse-Minoa, Eastport-South Manor, Elmira, Farmingdale, Fox Lane, Franklin D. Roosevelt (Brooklyn), Freeport, Fulton, Garden City, Gates Chili, Grand Island, Grand Street Campus, Greece, Half Hollow Hills - East, Hamburg, Harrison, Harry S. Truman, Hauppauge, Hewlett, Hicksville, Hilton, Horace Greeley, Horseheads, Indian River, Iona Prep, Irondequoit, John Jay (Cross River), John Jay (East Fishkill), Johnson City, Kings Park, Kingston, Lancaster, Levittown Division, Lindenhurst, Livonia/Wayland-Cohocton, Long Beach, Longwood, MacArthur, Mahopac, Mamaroneck, Massapequa, McKee/Staten Island Tech, Mepham, Middletown, Midwood, Minisink Valley, Mohonasen, Monroe-Woodbury, Monsignor Farrell, Mott Haven, New Hartford, New Rochelle, Newburgh, Newfield, Niagara Falls, Niagara Wheatfield, Niskayuna, North Babylon, North Rockland, North Shore, North Tonawanda, Northport, Olean, Orchard Park, Patchogue-Medford, Penfield, Pine Bush, Pittsford, Port Chester, Queensbury, Rocky Point, Rome, Roosevelt, Roy C. Ketcham, Rush-Henrietta, Sachem East, Saratoga Springs, Saugerties, Sayville, Seton Catholic (Binghamton), Shaker, Shenendehowa, South East Cyclones, South Glens Falls, South Side/East Rockaway, Spencerport, Springfield Gardens, St. Anthony's, St. Francis, St. Peter's (Staten Island), Syosset, Syracuse, Tottenville, Townsend Harris, Uniondale, Vestal, Victor, Wantagh, Washingtonville, Webster Schroeder, West Genesee, Westbury, Westhampton Beach, Williamsville North, Wingate

Region Final

Section V 236, Section XI 223, Section VIII 209.5, Section I 143.5, CHSAA 143, Section VI 106, Section IX 105.5, Section IV 75, Section II 73.5, Section III 60, PSAL 18.5, Section X 0

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Adam Busiello (ESM/Section XI)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Gregor McNeil (Hilton/Section V) > Killian Foy (MA/Section VIII) major decision 17-5
106  Stevo Poulin (Shenendehowa/Section II) > Zack Ryder (MV/Section IX) decision 4-3
113  Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton/Section V) > Josiah Encarnacion (Wantagh/Section VIII) fall 1:09
120  Jimmy Ryan (MF/CHSAA) > Sean Carter (NB/Section XI) decision 3-0
126  Ryan Burgos (Hilton/Section V) > Tyler Kellison (CBAJD/Section III) decision 5-4
132  Alex Samson (Victor/Section V) > Xavier Pommels (Uniondale/Section VIII) decision 8-5
138  Adam Busiello (ESM/Section XI) > Willie McDougald (NF/Section VI) fall 3:29
145  A.J. Kovacs (IP/CHSAA) > Jonathan Spadafora (HHHE/Section XI) decision 3-2
152  Dan Mauriello (Hauppauge/Section XI) > Warren McDougald (NW/Section VI) UTB 3-2
160  Kyle Mosher (SSER/Section VIII) > Cooper Kropman (Penfield/Section V) major decision 8-0
170  Aaron Wolk (HG/Section I) > Joe Gannone (ESM/Section XI) fall 0:59
182  Jake Logan (NR/Section I) > Angelo Petrakis (Massapequa/Section XI) technical fall 6:00 19-3
195  Sam Deprez (Hilton/Section V) > Liam McIntrye (WB/Section XI) decision 4-2
220  Will Leonard (Cornwall/Section IX) > Lucas Scott (CF/Section IV) decision 6-1
285  Joey Slackman (Commack/Section XI) > Myles Norris (Freeport/Section VIII) decision 4-2

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Anthony Conetta (Massapequa/Section XI) > Jordan Wellington (SA/CHSAA) decision 5-0
106  Rocco Camillaci (Hilton/Section V) > Chase Liardi (Massapequa/Section XI) decision 4-0
113  Luke Smith (Hauppauge/Section XI) > Terry Adams (MF/CHSAA) decision 7-5
120  Jayden Scott (RH/Section V) > Ivan Garcia (PC/Section I) decision 3-2
126  Zach Redding (ESM/Section XI) > Dennis Robin (Arlington/Section I) major decision 10-1
132  Preston Maucere (SA/CHSAA) > Devin Woodworth (Horseheads/Section IV) decision 7-0
138  Kyle Althenn (Mepham/Section VIII) > Brendan Carroll (RCK/Section I) major decision 16-4
145  Kris Ketchum (RP/Section XI) > Tommy Askey (PB/Section IX) decision 9-3
152  Ty Raines (CC/Section V) > Joey McGinty (MW/Section IX) decision 3-1
160  Camrin Galvin (Fulton/Section III) > Adam Daghestani (GI/Section VI) major decision 10-2
170  Corey Connolly (RP/Section XI) > Moore (LD/Section VIII) decision 5-3
182  Dominik Thomas (SF/CHSAA) > Michael Tyrell (Hauppauge/Section XI) decision 2-1
195  Matt Kelly (IP/CHSAA) > Jhordyn Innocent (ER/Section I) decision 6-0
220  Maxx DeCapua (Newburgh/Section IX) > Deaquan Stuart (Roosevelt/Section VIII) default 0:17
285  Collin Burns (Hilton/Section V) > Colton Crane (GC/Section V) SV 3-1 (1OT)

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Angelo Centrone (Mahopac/Section I) > Jared Weinhaus (SE/Section XI) decision 1-0
106  Matthew Schreiber (HG/Section I) > Zach Levey (Horseheads/Section IV) TB 4-2 (2OT)
113  Tyler Bartolomei (NT/Section VI) > Dante Rigal (JC/Section IV) SV 4-2 (1OT)
120  Amos Rivera (FL/Section I) > Marco Vespa (MW/Section IX) decision 6-5
126  Nate Osborne (CNS/Section III) > Chris Cook (JJCR/Section I) decision 9-7
132  Justin McDougald (NW/Section VI) > Mike Blando (Massapequa/Section XI) UTB 2-1
138  Ryan Meisner (Lindenhurst/Section XI) > Nick Sanko (Pittsford/Section V) major decision 9-1
145  Hunter Hughes (Newfield/Section XI) > Lee Mauras (Freeport/Section VIII) default
152  Ryan Stencel (Lancaster/Section VI) > Garrett Gibbons (Massapequa/Section XI) decision 7-0
160  Colden Dorfman (Shenendehowa/Section II) > Devin Earl (WG/Section III) fall 4:36
170  Matt Rogers (Wantagh/Section VIII) > Paul Illicete (Copiague/Section XI) fall 3:00
182  Pat Walsh (Olean/Section VI) > Ryan Damboise (LWC/Section V) default
195  Todd Degroat (Vestal/Section IV) > Mykle Thomas (Syracuse/Section III) decision 7-0
220  Zach Finn (Harrison/Section I) > Kyle Tillich (RH/Section V) decision 5-2
285  Adam Fenner (MV/Section IX) > London Castillo (Brentwood/Section XI) decision 2-1


Varsity | Division II

Teams

Addison, Akron, Ardsley, AuSable Valley, Avon-Geneseo, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville, Bayport-Blue Point, Beaver River, Beekmantown, Camden, Canastota, Canisteo-Greenwood, Canton, Catskill, Center Moriches, Central Valley, Chautauqua Lake, Chenango Valley, Chester Academy, Clarke, Cobleskill-Richmondville, Cold Spring Harbor, Collegiate, Cooperstown, Copenhagen, Corinth, Coxsackie-Athens, Dalton, Dolgeville, Duanesburg, Eagle, East Aurora, Eden, Edgemont, Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West, Ellenville, Falconer, Fredonia, Galway, General Brown, Gouverneur, Gowanda, Greene/Oxford, Greenville, Groton, Hackley, Hadley-Luzerne-Lake George, Hampton Bays, Hannibal, Highland, Holland Patent, Honeoye Falls-Lima, Hoosick Falls, Horace Mann, Ichabod Crane, Iroquois, Irvington, Island Trees, Jasper-Troupsburg, John Glenn, Lackawanna, Lake Shore, Letchworth, Little Falls, Locust Valley, Lowville, Lyndonville, Malone, Maple Hill, Marcellus, Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan, Mattituck, Medina, Mexico, Midlakes, Mount Sinai, Mynderse, Newark Valley, Newfane, Northern Adirondack, Norwich, Odessa-Montour/Watkins Glen, Ogdensburg Free Academy, Onondaga/Tully, Onteora, Our Lady of Lourdes, Owego, Oyster Bay, Palmyra-Macedon, Pearl River, Perry, Peru, Petrides, Phoenix, Pioneer, Pleasantville, Port Jefferson, Port Jervis, Putnam Valley, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk, Red Hook, Riverdale-Kingsbridge, Rye, Saranac, Schoharie, Seaford, Sherburne-Earlville, South Jefferson/Sandy Creek, South Seneca, Spencer-Van Etten, Susquehanna Valley, Tamarac, Tioga, Tonawanda, Trinity, Walton/Delaware Academy, Warrensburg, Warsaw, Waterloo, Watervliet, Wellsville, Wheatley, Whitehall, Williamson

Region Final

Section V 223.5, Section IV 209, Section III 203, Section II 177, Section VI 164, Section VIII 114, Section XI 104.5, Section VII 77.5, Section I 71.5, Section IX 70, Section X 14, PSAL 12, NYSAIS 6

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Anthony Noto (HFL/Section V)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Jace Schafer (PM/Section V) > Andrew Lucinski (Newfane/Section VI) decision 2-0
106  Dante Geislinger (Norwich/Section IV) > Caleb Svingala (MH/Section II) decision 3-0
113  Anthony Noto (HFL/Section V) > Micah Roes (Lowville/Section III) fall 3:44
120  Jordan Titus (CM/Section XI) > Matt Garland (SJSC/Section III) decision 5-1
126  Chandler Merwin (WDA/Section IV) > Bradley Cheek (CG/Section V) decision 7-2
132  Brady Worthing (Tioga/Section IV) > Victor Perlleshi (Pleasantville/Section I) decision 5-1
138  John Worthing (Tioga/Section IV) > Zach Braddell (Tonawanda/Section VI) decision 4-2
145  Hunter Shaut (CV/Section III) > Chase Runfola (Letchworth/Section V) decision 3-2
152  Zack Lawrence (Duanesburg/Section II) > Mike Squires (Norwich/Section IV) decision 3-2
160  Cory Day (Iroquois/Section VI) > Jacob Null (Dolgeville/Section III) decision 8-3
170  Jacob Nolan (Saranac/Section VII) > Sam Wolf (Warsaw/Section V) decision 8-4
182  Nicholas Meglino (Edgemont/Section I) > Ross McFarland (Phoenix/Section III) DQ
195  Robbie Penhollow (Falconer/Section VI) > Jace Filion (NA/Section VII) decision 8-1
220  Michael Rigerman (Pioneer/Section VI) > Keagan Carmenatty (SS/Section V) decision 5-3
285  Dylan Houseknecht (OMWG/Section IV) > Trentyn Rupert (NV/Section IV) SV 4-2 (1OT)

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Max Gallagher (BBP/Section XI) > Braidon Woodward (CG/Section V) decision 4-0
106  Avery Leonard (Cooperstown/Section III) > Joe Sparacio (BBP/Section XI) fall 2:48
113  Mason Bush (CV/Section III) > Rick Delia (PJ/Section XI) decision 5-1
120  Joe Costantano (Wheatley/Section VIII) > Carter Schubert (Williamson/Section IX) decision 3-2
126  Marek Bush (CV/Section III) > Dean Shambo (Mexico/Section III) decision 7-4
132  Trent Svingala (MH/Section II) > Gage DeNatale (LV/Section VIII) fall 3:38
138  Nick Ross (Onteora/Section IX) > Dalton Gardner (Fredonia/Section VI) fall 3:16
145  Cahal Donovan (Marcellus/Section III) > Austin Lamb (Tioga/Section IV) decision 2-0
152  Johnny Putney (EA/Section VI) > John Davis (CG/Section V) major decision 9-0
160  Charlie Grygas (Duanesburg/Section II) > Gaven Bell (CSH/Section VIII) decision 10-4
170  Ethan Cooper (CR/Section II) > Dempsey Carroll (Copenhagen/Section III) SV 6-4 (1OT)
182  Cody York (HLLG/Section II) > Anthony Rasmussen (SJSC/Section III) fall 1:55
195  Nate Degroff (Warsaw/Section V) > Devon Shader (CA/Section II) decision 8-2
220  Karl Osmono Bouyer (Clarke/Section VIII) > Jeff Crooks (CR/Section II) SV 7-5 (1OT)
285  Craig Sawyer (HF/Section II) > Steven Taylor (Tioga/Section IV) decision 6-1

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Jackson Polo (CSH/Section VIII) > Sixx Cook (CV/Section III) major decision 14-2
106  Muskan Monger (Warsaw/Section V) > Nicholas Noto (HFL/Section V) decision 5-0
113  Kyle Willard (Groton/Section IV) > Matt Morris (RH/Section IX) decision 9-6
120  Len Balducci (Pleasantville/Section I) > Caleb Robinson (WDA/Section IV) SV 6-4 (1OT)
126  Logan Dubuque (Peru/Section VII) > Vincent Marchand (LV/Section VIII) decision 7-0
132  Matt Malherio (Highland/Section IX) > Anthony Stewart (Addison/Section V) decision 5-3
138  Brody Oleksak (BGAH/Section IV) > Kaedan Peryea (Beekmantown/Section VII) decision 6-0
145  Malachy Farrell (AG/Section V) > Jimmy Kramer (Falconer/Section VI) default
152  Matt Campo (MS/Section XI) > Nate Ross (Onteora/Section IX) SV 7-2 (1OT)
160  Shane Hoover (BGAH/Section IV) > Matthew McManaman (GB/Section III) SV 3-1 (1OT)
170  Zach Williams (Hannibal/Section III) > Rich Forbes (Catskill/Section II) forfeit
182  Blake Wolfanger (Perry/Section V) > Mitchell Knapp (SV/Section IV) forfeit
195  Kolton Gagnon (CSH/Section VIII) > Bryce Dare (HP/Section III) decision 6-4
220  James Oosterom (PJ/Section IX) > Connor Sykora (JT/Section V) fall 0:35
285  Mike Leibl (Canastota/Section III) > Jake Rankin (OB/Section VIII) fall 2:01


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (57th Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships)