★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
58th Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships
February 28, 2020 - February 29, 2020 @ Times Union Center (Albany, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Outstanding Wrestlers
Section Five swept the OW awards as 4-time state champ Anthony Noto (Honeoye Falls-Lima) and 5-time state champ Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton) etched their names into the record book as two of New York's all-time greats. Photo by Bob Blair. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]






Varsity | Division I

Teams

Amherst, Arlington, Attica/Batavia, Auburn, Averill Park, Ballston Spa, Bay Shore, Beacon, Bellport, Brentwood, Brockport, Brooklyn Collegiate and Polytechnic Institute, Burnt Hills, Byram Hills, Carmel, Carthage, Centereach, Central Square, Chaminade, Chenango Forks, Christian Brothers Academy/Jamesville-Dewitt, Clarence, Clarkstown South, Columbia, Commack, Connetquot, Copiague, Corning, Eastport-South Manor, Elmira, Farmingdale, Fox Lane, Freeport, Frontier, Fulton, Garden City, Glen Cove, Grand Island, Grand Street Campus, Guilderland, Hamburg, Harrison, Harry S. Truman, Hauppauge, Hempstead, Herricks, Hilton, Holy Trinity, Horseheads, Indian River, Iona Prep, Irondequoit, Islip, Ithaca, James Madison (Brooklyn), John Jay (Cross River), John Jay (East Fishkill), Johnson City, Kellenberg, Kings Park, Lancaster, Levittown Division, Long Beach, MacArthur, Mahopac, Martin Luther King, Massapequa, Massena, McKee/Staten Island Tech, Mepham, Middletown, Midwood, Miller Place, Mineola, Minisink Valley, Mohonasen, Monroe-Woodbury, Monsignor Farrell, New Hartford, New Paltz, Niagara Falls, Niagara Wheatfield, Niskayuna, North Babylon, North Rockland, Northport, Penfield, Pine Bush, Pittsford, Port Chester, Rocky Point, Rush-Henrietta, Saratoga Springs, Sayville, Shaker, Shenendehowa, Spencerport, St. Anthony's, St. John the Baptist, St. Joseph's, Starpoint, Syosset, Tappan Zee, Tottenville, Union-Endicott, Wantagh, Ward Melville, Warwick Valley, Washingtonville, Webster Schroeder, Webster Thomas, West Genesee, Westbury, White Plains, Williamsville North, Xavier

Region Final

Section VIII 224.5, Section XI 210, Section V 165.5, Section I 162, Section II 137, Section IX 132, Section VI 96.5, CHSAA 87, Section IV 80.5, Section III 63.5, PSAL 63

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton/Section V)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  P.J. Duke (Carmel/Section I) > Joseph Manfredi (Herricks/Section VIII) technical fall 5:22 23-8
106  Elijah Rivera (BS/Section XI) > Tyler Ferrara (CF/Section IV) SV 6-4 (1OT)
113  Stevo Poulin (Shenendehowa/Section II) > Jeremiah Echeverria (LB/Section VIII) technical fall 5:40 24-5
120  Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton/Section V) > Chase Liardi (Massapequa/Section VIII) decision 8-2
126  Zack Ryder (MV/Section IX) > George Oroudjov (Syosset/Section VIII) fall 4:35
132  Zach Redding (ESM/Section XI) > Jayden Scott (RH/Section V) decision 4-2
138  Justin McDougald (NW/Section VI) > Ryan Burgos (Hilton/Section V) decision 3-1
145  Willie McDougald (NF/Section VI) > Lee Mauras (Hempstead/Section VIII) decision 8-2
152  Tommy Askey (PB/Section IX) > A.J. Kovacs (IP/CHSAA) decision 8-5
160  Cooper Kropman (Penfield/Section V) > Joey McGinty (MW/Section IX) major decision 11-3
170  Tyler Albis (JJEF/Section I) > Quincy Downes (FL/Section I) major decision 9-1
182  Alex Behar (BH/Section I) > Josh Leidig (Bellport/Section XI) decision 5-1
195  Matt Kelly (IP/CHSAA) > Nicholas Franco (Farmingdale/Section VIII) major decision 11-0
220  Malik Leftenant (Copiague/Section XI) > Alex Semenenko (MKSIT/PSAL) decision 8-6
285  Lucas Scott (CF/Section IV) > Myles Norris (Freeport/Section VIII) decision 5-1

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Mikey Manta (Hauppauge/Section XI) > Christian Lievano (WM/Section XI) decision 4-2
106  Nick Palso (BS/Section II) > Isaiah Jackson (GC/Section VIII) forfeit
113  Casper Stewart (AB/Section V) > Killian Foy (MA/Section VIII) DQ
120  Josiah Encarnacion (Wantagh/Section VIII) > Jake Eckerle (Commack/Section XI) decision 5-2
126  Rocco Camillaci (Hilton/Section V) > Luke Smith (Hauppauge/Section XI) decision 6-3
132  Drew Witham (Corning/Section IV) > Jayden Cardenas (GSC/PSAL) decision 13-11
138  Logan Sciotto (RP/Section XI) > Gavin Damasco (Commack/Section XI) decision 3-0
145  Kole Mulhauser (CS/Section III) > Nick Sanko (Pittsford/Section V) fall 2:11
152  Dennis Robin (Arlington/Section I) > Jeremy Scutellaro (Massapequa/Section VIII) decision 6-1
160  Jack Spahn (Islip/Section XI) > Colden Dorfman (Shenendehowa/Section II) decision 4-0
170  Danny Mauriello (Hauppauge/Section XI) > James Araneo (WM/Section XI) fall 2:18
182  Matthew Rogers (Wantagh/Section VIII) > Brock Delsignore (Shenendehowa/Section II) decision 6-4
195  Matt Hegi (Mepham/Section VIII) > Fombo Azah (Carthage/Section III) decision 3-0
220  Jayshon Hines (NB/Section XI) > Peter Magliocco (Northport/Section XI) decision 3-2
285  Adam Fenner (MV/Section IX) > Collin Burns (Hilton/Section V) major decision 10-1

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Michael Adams (MF/CHSAA) > Jordan Brown (MW/Section IX) major decision 14-0
106  Christopher Crawford (Beacon/Section I) > Justin Morales (Middletown/Section IX) decision 4-3
113  Andrew Marchese (WAville/Section IX) > Anthony Surace (WS/Section V) SV 11-9 (1OT)
120  Jake Hoffmann (FL/Section I) > Cameron Catrabone (WN/Section VI) decision 4-3
126  Anthony Dibartolo (Hauppauge/Section XI) > Ivan Garcia (PC/Section I) SV 8-6 (1OT)
132  Jake Schneider (MA/Section VIII) > Nate Wade (WG/Section III) TB 6-4 (2OT)
138  Jake Deguire (Mohonasen/Section II) > Ben Rogers (Wantagh/Section VIII) fall 4:14
145  Mason Wersinger (Spencerport/Section V) > Aiden Rabideau (Clarence/Section VI) decision 7-2
152  Sean Malenfant (AP/Section II) > Wenchard Pierre Louis (Brentwood/Section XI) fall 1:48
160  Daniel Cassera (WM/Section XI) > Camrin Galvin (Fulton/Section III) SV 5-3 (1OT)
170  J.D. Moore (LD/Section VIII) > Joseph Velazquez (Middletown/Section IX) decision 8-5
182  Ryan Stencel (Lancaster/Section VI) > Ethan Gallo (MV/Section IX) decision 7-2
195  Michael Altomer (Columbia/Section II) > Anthony Cascen (HST/PSAL) decision 6-2
220  Sebastian Garibaldi (WP/Section I) > Muhamed Diop (MLK/PSAL) major decision 15-4
285  London Castillo (Brentwood/Section XI) > Chris Powell (Centereach/Section XI) decision 2-1

Consolation Final (7th)

 99  Travis Browning (Frontier/Section VI) > Alex Greco (WV/Section IX) decision 8-1
106  Shane Meenaghan (Chaminade/CHSAA) > Vincent Ziccardi (KP/Section XI) forfeit
113  Angelo Centrone (Mahopac/Section I) > Daniel Adams (MF/CHSAA) decision 8-5
120  Zach Levey (Horseheads/Section IV) > Steven Wilkinson (Connetquot/Section XI) decision 5-2
126  Evan Matias (RP/Section XI) > Mike Catanzaro (WN/Section VI) default 1:41
132  James Sullivan (CS/Section I) > Sean Garofal (NR/Section I) decision 6-4
138  Tim Bova (Arlington/Section I) > Logan Gumble (CF/Section IV) fall 5:00
145  Tyler Joseph (Harrison/Section I) > Francis Whitehouse (Islip/Section XI) SV 3-1 (1OT)
152  Jacob Scibek (Horseheads/Section IV) > Isaiah Rodriguez (Brockport/Section V) decision 6-3
160  Gavin Fiacco (JJCR/Section I) > Ryan Siller (MF/CHSAA) decision 4-3
170  Peter Meshkov (Niskayuna/Section II) > Max Gwertzman (BCPI/PSAL) decision 3-0
182  James Watterson (Kellenberg/CHSAA) > Andrew Grechko (BCPI/PSAL) forfeit
195  Ericson Velasquez (Mineola/Section VIII) > Codie Scotland (Lancaster/Section VI) decision 5-3
220  Keyshin Cooper (Auburn/Section III) > Jeremiah Funches (Westbury/Section VIII) decision 3-1
285  Sam Khodaparest (Massapequa/Section VIII) > Ryan Bitka (Amherst/Section VI) fall 0:32


Varsity | Division II

Teams

Adirondack, Albion, Alexander, Ardsley, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville, Barker/Royalton-Hartland, Bayport-Blue Point, Beekmantown, Bolivar-Richburg, Byron-Bergen, Camden, Canastota, Canisteo-Greenwood, Canton, Cato-Meridian/Hannibal, Center Moriches, Central Valley, Chautauqua Lake, Chester Academy, Clarke, Cobleskill-Richmondville, Cold Spring Harbor, Collegiate, Cooperstown, Corinth, Coxsackie-Athens, Depew (+Alden), Dolgeville, Eagle, East Aurora, East Rochester, Eden, Edgemont, Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West, Falconer, Franklin Academy (Malone), Fredonia, Gouverneur, Greenville, Groton, Hackley, Hampton Bays, Holland Patent, Homer, Honeoye Falls-Lima, Horace Mann, Hudson Falls, Ichabod Crane, Iroquois, Irvington, John Glenn, LaSalle, Lake Shore, Le Roy, Letchworth, Locust Valley, Long Island Lutheran, Longwood, Lowville, Lyndonville, Maple Hill, Marcellus, Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan, Martin Luther, Mattituck, Mexico, Mount Markham, Mount Sinai, Newark Valley, Newfane, North Rose-Wolcott, Northern Adirondack, Norwich, Ogdensburg Free Academy, Olean, Onteora, Our Lady of Lourdes, Owego, Oxford/Greene, Oyster Bay, Palmyra-Macedon, Pawling, Pearl River, Perry, Peru, Petrides, Pioneer, Pleasantville, Poly Prep, Port Jervis, Portville, Putnam Valley, Red Hook, Saranac, Seaford, Shoreham-Wading River, Sidney, South Jefferson/Sandy Creek, Southwestern, Stony Brook School, Storm King, Susquehanna Valley, Tamarac, Tioga, Tonawanda, Trinity, Walton, Walton/Delaware Academy, Warsaw, Waverly, Wheatley, Whitehall - Fort Ann, Windsor

Region Final

Section III 222, Section V 219.5, Section IV 200.5, Section II 165.5, Section VI 163, Section XI 150, Section VIII 139, Section I 79, Section IX 62, Section X 47.5, Section VII 34, PSAL 25, NYSAIS 3

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Anthony Noto (HFL/Section V)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Gianni Silvestri (Tioga/Section IV) > Xavier deJesus-Remchuk (CG/Section V) decision 5-4
106  Jace Schafer (PM/Section V) > Andrew Lucinski (Newfane/Section VI) decision 4-1
113  Dante Geislinger (Norwich/Section IV) > Max Gallagher (BBP/Section XI) decision 3-2
120  Anthony Noto (HFL/Section V) > Avery Leonard (Cooperstown/Section III) fall 5:27
126  Jordan Titus (CM/Section XI) > Micah Roes (Lowville/Section III) decision 9-2
132  Gage DeNatale (LV/Section VIII) > Dean Shambo (Mexico/Section III) decision 6-5
138  Carter Baer (Gouverneur/Section X) > Brady Worthing (Tioga/Section IV) decision 6-4
145  Bobby Treshock (Tamarac/Section II) > Ethan Ferro (PM/Section V) decision 11-8
152  Christian Hansen (CSH/Section VIII) > Nick Ross (Onteora/Section IX) decision 6-2
160  Jacob Null (Dolgeville/Section II) > Giovanni Schifano (Eden/Section VI) decision 7-3
170  Matt Campo (MS/Section XI) > Mikey Squires (Norwich/Section IV) SV 4-2 (1OT)
182  Brock Conaway (Perry/Section V) > Ethan Cooper (CR/Section II) decision 6-4
195  Tyler Mousaw (SJSC/Section III) > Hudson Evingham (BR/Section V) fall 0:35
220  Jeff Crooks (CR/Section II) > Karl Bouyer (Clarke/Section VIII) decision 6-2
285  Jaden Heers (Newfane/Section VI) > Mike Leibl (Canastota/Section III) decision 5-4

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Brayden Fahrbach (MS/Section XI) > Aidan Gillings (Newfane/Section VI) decision 6-0
106  Chris Petteys (HF/Section II) > Caden Bellis (Tioga/Section IV) decision 5-1
113  Jackson Polo (CSH/Section VIII) > Daniel Kirsch (Pioneer/Section VI) decision 11-5
120  Len Balducci (Pleasantville/Section I) > Mason Bush (CV/Section III) decision 6-3
126  Caleb Svingala (MH/Section II) > Cody Merwin (WDA/Section IV) decision 5-2
132  Marek Bush (CV/Section III) > Aidan Cullen (Greenville/Section II) decision 3-0
138  Mike O'Brien (MS/Section XI) > Dylan Price (Marcellus/Section III) decision 7-4
145  Hector Rodriguez (Eagle/PSAL) > Michael Leandrou (OB/Section VIII) decision 3-2
152  Bryce Smith (Saranac/Section VII) > Keagen Case (CV/Section III) decision 6-4
160  Andrew Englerth (LR/Section V) > Ethan Stotler (Waverly/Section IV) technical fall 3:58 18-3
170  Cam Bundy (Owego/Section IV) > Kaul Runfola (Letchworth/Section V) decision 7-2
182  Mitch Knapp (SV/Section IV) > Gabe Monroe (Windsor/Section IV) TB 2-1 (2OT)
195  Nate Degroff (Warsaw/Section V) > Kolton Gagnon (CSH/Section VIII) decision 4-3
220  James Oosterom (PJ/Section IX) > Colby Suglia (Mattituck/Section XI) decision 5-3
285  George Lebberes (Ardsley/Section I) > Tyler Rice (Norwich/Section IV) fall 0:22

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Martin Ohlsson (CL/Section VI) > Darren Florance (BGAH/Section IV) decision 7-5
106  Craig Jablonski (SWR) > Carl Santariello (Marcellus/Section III) decision 7-5
113  David Ball (Fredonia/Section VI) > Bryar Croniser (Adirondack/Section III) decision 5-1
120  Carson Alberti (Depew (+Alden)/Section VI) > Joe Costrastano (Wheatley/Section VIII) fall 2:30
126  Jordan Soriano (Clarke/Section VIII) > Kyle Willard (Groton/Section IV) decision 4-1
132  Josh Post (NV/Section IV) > Mitchell Gaiser (Alexander/Section V) SV 4-2 (1OT)
138  Kaleb Burgess (PM/Section V) > Zachary Harrington (Sidney/Section IV) fall 1:37
145  Kameron Riordan (Pioneer/Section VI) > Seamus Costello (ER/Section V) decision 2-1
152  Dakota Mascho (Portville/Section VI) > Aidan Canfield (Pleasantville/Section I) decision 10-6
160  Gavin Kulp (Olean/Section VI) > Justin Smith (MWPY/Section V) decision 6-4
170  Alec Richards (Corinth/Section II) > Langdon Sibley (Windsor/Section IV) decision 6-2
182  Anthony Rasmussen (SJSC/Section III) > Joe Goodrich (MS/Section XI) decision 9-4
195  Bryce Dare (HP/Section III) > Dontae Hoose (Southwestern/Section VI) decision 7-0
220  Sam Sorenson (Homer/Section III) > Conner Walsh (Olean/Section VI) TB 3-2 (2OT)
285  Isaiah Trago (MM/Section III) > Cody Wilson (Albion/Section VI) TB 5-1 (2OT)

Consolation Final (7th)

 99  Jair Gomez (IC/Section II) > Cameron Mayfield (Eagle/PSAL) decision 9-5
106  Joey Florance (BGAH/Section IV) > Kieran Cullen (Greenville/Section II) fall 2:19
113  Michael Schiffhauer (Iroquois/Section VI) > Logan Campbell (CA/Section II) decision 5-0
120  Donovan Bukaczeski (Iroquois/Section VI) > Mason Welch (Tioga/Section IV) decision 6-0
126  Hunter White (CMH/Section III) > Matt Morris (RH/Section IX) decision 5-4
132  Alex Chrisman (Saranac/Section VII) > Julian Martin (LS/Section VI) decision 5-0
138  Riley McHale (OLL/Section I) > Greg Hotaling (CR/Section II) fall 3:19
145  Ian Schwam (Irvington/Section I) > Ryan Nugent (Newfane/Section VI) forfeit
152  Emmett Wood (Tioga/Section IV) > Joseph Cummings (Gouverneur/Section X) fall 1:32
160  Nick Pino (LS/Section II) > Zack Swyers (Peru/Section VII) major decision 11-0
170  Tyler Tupper (Gouverneur/Section X) > Mason Watkins (Pawling/Section I) decision 8-5
182  Jacob Shippee (Gouverneur/Section X) > Ceric Kristan (Fredonia/Section VI) default 4:32
195  Justin Vega (JG/Section XI) > Noah Kennedy (OG/Section IV) fall 2:12
220  Tyler Smith (BR/Section V) > Mario Fidanza (Lyndonville/Section V) fall 2:38
285  Spencer Dickinson (WFA/Section I) > Jake Skinner (Fredonia/Section VI) decision 7-2


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (58th Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships)