★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
40th Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships
March 1, 2002 - March 2, 2002 @ Onondaga County War Memorial (Syracuse, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

2002 NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Champions
Provided to armdrag.com by NYS Wrestling Chairman Reed Hawke. Click for larger image.




Slideshow: Democrat & Chronicle




Varsity

Teams

Albany Academy, AuSable Valley, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton, Baldwin, Baldwinsville, Beekmantown, Bethpage, Brentwood, Brewster, Bryant, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, Calhoun, Canandaigua, Canisteo, Canton-Potsdam, Carthage, Central Islip, Chaminade, Chenango Forks, Christian Brothers Academy-Albany, Clarkstown North, Colonie, Corning, Cornwall, East Islip, East Meadow, East Ramapo, East Rochester, Fairport, Far Rockaway, Fordham Prep, Fox Lane, Francis Lewis, Franklin Academy, Franklin D. Roosevelt (Brooklyn), Freeport, Fulton, Glen Cove, Gouverneur, Greene, Guilderland, Harrison, Harry S. Truman, Hauppauge, Herkimer, Holley, Hornell, Hudson Falls, Huntington, Ilion, Indian River, Iroquois, Islip, Ithaca, John Jay (East Fishkill), Johnson City, Kingston, La Salle Institute, Lancaster, Lansing, Lindenhurst, Long Island City, Longwood, Lowville, MacArthur, Mahopac, Massapequa, Massena, McQuaid Jesuit, Medina, Mexico, Minisink Valley, Mohawk, Monroe-Woodbury, Morrisville-Eaton, Newburgh, Newfane, Niskayuna, North Babylon, Northern Adirondack, Norwich, Nyack, Ogdensburg Free Academy, Ossining, Oxford, Patchogue-Medford, Peru, Plainedge, Port Chester, Port Jervis, Queensbury, Royalton-Hartland, Rush-Henrietta, Salamanca, Saranac, Scarsdale, Scotia-Glenville, Shenendehowa, Shoreham-Wading River, Sidney, Sleepy Hollow, Smithtown, Southwestern, Spencerport, Springville-Griffith, St. Anthony's, St. Francis, St. John the Baptist, St. Joseph's, Sweet Home, Tottenville, Unatego, Valley Central, Vestal, Wallkill, Waverly, Wayne, Webster, Whitesboro, Whitney Point, William Floyd, Williamsville East, Woodlands

Region Final

Section XI 256, Section VIII 194.5, Section IV 187.5, Section VI 155, Section III 154.5, Section V 150, Section II 136, Section IX 71.5, CHSAA 62, Section X 55, Section VII 44, Section I 40, PSAL 4

Aggregate Pin Award - Nate Mumbulo (BGA/Section IV)
Fastest Pin Award - J.P. O'Connor (Oxford/Section IV)
Outstanding Wrestler Award - Matt Herrington (LSI/Section II)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Tom Finnerty (Brentwood/Section XI) > Scott Prutzman (VC/Section IX) decision 8-7
103  Troy Nickerson (CF/Section IV) > Thomas Magnani (SA/CHSAA) fall 3:07
112  Pat Flynn (Huntington/Section XI) > Gregor Gillespie (Webster/Section V) decision 3-0
119  J.R. Roberts (Medina/Section VI) > Lucas Magnani (SA/CHSAA) decision 11-6
125  Steve Palacios (Huntington/Section XI) > Jason Chase (RH/Section V) decision 7-5 (1OT)
130  Ryan Needle (Newfane/Section VI) > Trevor Chinn (Canandaigua/Section V) decision 7-4
135  Chris Hand (WP/Section IV) > Josh Herzig (Lowville/Section III) fall 2:35
140  James Strouse (MA/Section VIII) > Nick Hawrylchak (Guilderland/Section II) decision 8-6
145  Stephon Sair (Huntington/Section XI) > Chris Horning (Baldwinsville/Section III) decision 9-7
152  Joe Viera (CI/Section XI) > Dwayne Hash-Barberis (SG/Section II) fall 3:42
160  Matt Herrington (LSI/Section II) > Carlos Patrick (Freeport/Section VIII) decision 8-3
171  Greg Lawrence (Calhoun/Section VIII) > Ben Haradon-Keane (Corning/Section IV) decision 3-2
189  Chris Weidman (Baldwin/Section VIII) > Chris Parris (NB/Section XI) OTC 2-1 (3OT)
215  Jim Nelson (Southwestern/Section VI) > Mike Patterson (Wayne/Section V) decision 7-5
275  Anthony Chamorro (Sidney/Section IV) > Charles McCullough (GC/Section VIII) decision 3-1

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  J.P. O'Connor (Oxford/Section IV) > John Payne (Queensbury/Section II) decision 7-0
103  Corey Farnham (Baldwinsville/Section III) > Jason Lapham (Beekmantown/Section VII) decision 4-2
112  Lorne McCallum (Lancaster/Section VI) > Walter Sosnowski (Massapequa/Section VIII) decision 11-4
119  Nate Mumbulo (BGA/Section IV) > Rob Vaccaro (EI/Section XI) fall 0:33
125  Joe Jewett (IR/Section III) > Joe Whitaker (Queensbury/Section II) decision 3-3 (1OT)
130  Dan Song (Hauppauge/Section XI) > Scott Aronowitz (CN/Section I) decision 6-3
135  Chris DeLuca (EM/Section VIII) > Jaymee Minner (Salamanca/Section VI) decision 9-4
140  Dan Miracola (SWR/Section XI) > Derek Ostrowski (Lancaster/Section VI) decision 6-4 (1OT)
145  Tom Cuppernell (Canandaigua/Section V) > Adam Molano (MA/Section VIII) decision 5-2
152  Sherwood Fendryk (Greene/Section IV) > Cory Lawrence (Hornell/Section V) default
160  Tom Sforza (Lindenhurst/Section XI) > Adam Ezell (Holley/Section V) decision 3-1 (1OT)
171  Sean Coffin (Smithtown/Section XI) > Brandon Scott (Gouverneur/Section X) decision 9-3
189  Ryan Feltz (SG/Section VI) > Wayne Foster (Carthage/Section III) OTC 4-3 (3OT)
215  Gian Villante (MA/Section VIII) > Jon Andriac (PJ/Section IX) OTC 3-2 (3OT)
275  Chris Cowen (Mexico/Section III) > Phil McGeough (Shenendehowa/Section II) fall 2:45

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Matt DeLorenzo (MA/Section VIII) > Joel Ahern (Herkimer/Section III) decision 2-1
103  Andy Franco (MW/Section IX) > Mike Tutunjian (Longwood/Section XI) decision 3-0
112  Brad Malark (NA/Section VII) > John Witzenbocker (Chaminade/CHSAA) decision 4-3
119  Stephen Sutton (LSI/Section II) > Jamie Sgaglione (Plainedge/Section VIII) fall 1:13
125  Eric Decker (Unatego/Section IV) > Jesse Woods (Massena/Section X) default
130  Josh Stenglein (Colonie/Section II) > Chris Algieri (SA/CHSAA) major decision 10-0
135  Stephen Anastasia (PM/Section XI) > Jody Ashline (ASV/Section VII) decision 5-1
140  Josh Glenn (JC/Section IV) > Treavor LeBlanc (ME/Section III) decision 10-3
145  Eric Biccum (PJ/Section IX) > Chris Terranova (Lancaster/Section VI) fall 2:01
152  Gene Lang (Baldwinsville/Section III) > Charlie Clark (CP/Section X) decision 4-0
160  Dan Murrer (WE/Section VI) > Jordan Burger (Ilion/Section III) decision 5-4
171  Derek Wayman (BHBL/Section II) > Jeff Peebles (Lowville/Section III) decision 8-4
189  Joe Fingler (Fairport/Section V) > Taury Seward (Woodlands/Section I) default
215  Derrick Whitfield (Islip/Section XI) > Chris Minogue (SA/CHSAA) decision 4-2 (1OT)
275  Justin Crisci (WF/Section XI) > Don Mullin (Gouverneur/Section X) default

Championship Semifinals

 96  Tom Finnerty (Brentwood/Section XI) > John Payne (Queensbury/Section II) decision 11-4
 96  Scott Prutzman (VC/Section IX) > Joel Ahern (Herkimer/Section III) decision 4-1
103  Tom Magnani (SA/CHSAA) > Corey Farnham (Baldwinsville/Section III) decision 6-4
103  Troy Nickerson (CF/Section IV) > Andy Franco (MW/Section IX) decision 7-2
112  Pat Flynn (Huntington/Section XI) > Lorne McCallum (Lancaster/Section VI) decision 10-8
112  Gregor Gillespie (Webster/Section V) > Walt Sosnowski (Massapequa/Section VIII) decision 10-4
119  J.R. Roberts (Medina/Section VI) > Nate Mumbulo (BGA/Section IV) major decision 21-10
119  Lucas Magnani (SA/CHSAA) > Rob Vaccaro (EI/Section XI) decision 7-6
125  Jason Chase (RH/Section V) > Jesse Woods (Massena/Section X) decision 7-5
125  Steve Palacios (Huntington/Section XI) > Joe Jewett (IR/Section III) decision 7-1
130  Ryan Needle (Newfane/Section VI) > Dan Song (Hauppauge/Section XI) decision 6-5
130  Trevor Chinn (Canandaigua/Section V) > Chris Algieri (SA/CHSAA) decision 7-0
135  Josh Herzig (Lowville/Section III) > Steve Anastasia (PM/Section XI) decision 7-5
135  Chris Hand (WP/Section IV) > Chris DeLuca (EM/Section VIII) decision 13-8
140  Nick Hawrylchak (Guilderland/Section II) > Treavor LeBlanc (ME/Section III) decision 7-1
140  James Strouse (MA/Section VIII) > Dan Miracola (SWR/Section XI) decision 4-3
145  Chris Horning (Baldwinsville/Section III) > Tom Cuppernell (Canandaigua/Section V) decision 10-5
145  Stephon Sair (Huntington/Section XI) > Adam Molano (MA/Section VIII) decision 3-1
152  Dwayne Hash-Barberis (SG/Section II) > Dan Lang (Baldwinsville/Section III) decision 7-5 (1OT)
152  Jose Viera (CI/Section XI) > Charles Clark (CP/Section X) fall 0:38
160  Matt Herrington (LSI/Section II) > Adam Ezell (Holley/Section V) major decision 23-9
160  Carlos Patrick (Freeport/Section VIII) > Tom Sforza (Lindenhurst/Section XI) decision 3-2
171  Ben Haradon-Keane (Corning/Section IV) > Sean Coffin (Smithtown/Section XI) decision 11-6
171  Greg Lawrence (Calhoun/Section VIII) > Brandon Scott (Gouverneur/Section X) decision 4-1
189  Chris Parris (NB/Section XI) > Ryan Feltz (SG/Section VI) decision 9-5
189  Chris Weidman (Baldwin/Section VIII) > Wayne Foster (Carthage/Section III) major decision 12-4
215  Mike Patterson (Wayne/Section V) > Gian Villante (MA/Section VIII) decision 3-2
215  Jim Nelson (Southwestern/Section VI) > Derrick Whitfield (Islip/Section XI) decision 3-1 (1OT)
275  Anthony Chamorro (Sidney/Section IV) > Justin Crisci (WF/Section XI) fall 1:26
275  Charles McCullough (GC/Section VIII) > Dan Mullin (Gouverneur/Section X) major decision 15-5


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (40th Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships)