★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
39th Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships
March 2, 2001 - March 3, 2001 @ Onondaga County War Memorial (Syracuse, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

2001 NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Champions
Provided by NYSPHSAA Wrestling Chairman Reed Hawke. Click for larger image.




Slideshow: Democrat And Chronicle





Varsity

Teams

Amityville, Ardsley, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton, Baldwin, Baldwinsville, Beekmantown, Bellport, Calhoun, Chenango Forks, Colonie, East Islip, East Syracuse-Minoa, Frewsburg, Fulton, General Brown, Gouverneur, Harry S. Truman, Hauppauge, Hicksville, Hudson Falls, Huntington, Indian River, Islip, Johnson City, Kendall, La Salle Institute, Lancaster, Lewiston-Porter, Lowville, MacArthur, Mahopac, Maine-Endwell, Marcellus, Massapequa, Massena, McQuaid Jesuit, Medina, Monroe-Woodbury, Morrisville-Eaton, Newark, Newburgh, Newfane, Newfield, Niagara Falls, Niagara Wheatfield, Northern Adirondack, Ossining, Oxford, Patchogue-Medford, Pearl River, Penfield, Peru, Pioneer, Pittsford, Port Jervis, Roosevelt, Rush-Henrietta, Sachem, Sandy Creek, Sayville, Spencerport, St. Anthony's, St. John the Baptist, Suffern, Tioga, Uniondale, Valley Central, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill, Webster, Whitney Point, Woodlands

Region Final

Section XI 204.5, Section VI 156.5, Section IV 155, Section III 147, Section II 140.5, Section V 133.5, Section IX 131, Section I 113.5, Section VIII 98.5, Section VII 80, Section X 71, CHSAA 62.5, PSAL 19

Aggregate Pin Award - Josh LeVea (Fulton/Section III)
Outstanding Wrestler Award - Mike Mormile (MW/Section IX)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Troy Nickerson (CF/Section IV) > Stephen Sutton (LSI/Section II) decision 2-0
103  Rob Vaccaro (EI/Section XI) > Keith Eckert (SA/CHSAA) fall 2:50
112  Mike Mormile (MW/Section IX) > Pat Flynn (Huntington/Section XI) fall 1:21
119  J.R. Roberts (Medina/Section VI) > Lucas Magnani (SA/CHSAA) decision 13-9
125  Troy Forte (Pittsford/Section V) > John Gartiser (MW/Section IX) decision 5-0
130  Dan Roberts (Bellport/Section XI) > Josh Herzig (Lowville/Section VI) decision 6-2
135  Josh Jones (PJ/Section IX) > Justin Iannello (Hauppauge/Section XI) decision 7-2
140  Uthman Jackson (Amityville/Section XI) > Mike Williams (Hicksville/Section VIII) decision 9-7
145  Matt Yonkoski (JC/Section IV) > Matt Slate (Gouverneur/Section X) decision 3-1
152  Mike Patrovich (Islip/Section XI) > Joe Mazzurco (Mahopac/Section I) decision 7-4
160  Matt Herrington (LSI/Section II) > Greg Lawrence (Calhoun/Section VIII) major decision 17-6
171  Ben Locke (BGA/Section IV) > Eric Wiseman (NW/Section VI) decision 3-1 (1OT)
189  Kyle Cerminara (LP/Section VI) > Bryan Steele (HF/Section II) decision 3-2
215  Jon Gregg (LSI/Section II) > Scott Proscia (PJ/Section IX) decision 7-0
275  Nick Weaver (Peru/Section VII) > Matt Bogumil (ME/Section IV) OTC 5-4 (3OT)

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Gregor Gillespie (Webster/Section V) > Paul LeBlanc (ME/Section III) decision 6-2
103  Casey Wong (Roosevelt/Section I) > Walt Sosnowski (Massapequa/Section VIII) decision 4-2
112  Joe Jewitt (IR/Section III) > Mike Hartle (Gouverneur/Section X) decision 3-1
119  John Manarte (Sachem/Section XI) > Lance Dolson (VC/Section IX) decision 5-3
125  Chris Trombley (NA/Section VII) > Ryan Needle (Newfane/Section VI) decision 3-2
130  Chris Hand (WP/Section IV) > Matt Stenglein (Colonie/Section II) decision 6-1 (1OT)
135  Derek Ostrowski (Lancaster/Section VI) > Scott Latterell (HF/Section II) decision 12-7
140  Chris Horning (Baldwinsville/Section III) > Mike Bourne (Spencerport/Section V) decision 6-1
145  Nick Kwiatek (Lancaster/Section VI) > Josh Jones (PJ/Section IX) major decision 9-1
152  Zach Taber (LSI/Section II) > Jordan Call (GB/Section III) decision 9-2
160  Eric Spratley (Newark/Section V) > Bryan Fredenburg (Tioga/Section IV) decision 6-4
171  Rex Harris (Ossining/Section I) > Chris Weidman (Baldwin/Section VIII) fall 2:15
189  Pat Bennett (Marcellus/Section III) > Jordan Glenn (JC/Section IV) decision 4-1
215  Chris Purtell (Pioneer/Section VI) > Jon Leavy (Penfield/Section V) decision 8-4
275  Bart Seaman (Suffern/Section I) > Chris Gugliotta (Sayville/Section XI) technical fall 4:59

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Jason Lapham (Beekmantown/Section VII)
103  Josh LeVea (Fulton/Section III) > Chris Cartwright (Newburgh/Section IX) fall 0:29
112  Torbio Garcia (HST/PSAL) > Nate Mumbulo (Oxford/Section IV) decision 10-6
119  Jason Parker (Woodlands/Section I) > Jesse Woods (Massena/Section X) decision 6-1
125  Dustin Winn (BGA/Section IV) > Steve Palacios (Huntington/Section XI) decision 5-1
130  Steve Bonville (Peru/Section VII) > Charlie Wu (MQJ/Section V) decision 5-2
135  Casey Burchfield (Kendall/Section V) > James Strouse (MA/Section VIII) decision 3-2
140  Matt Homenick (PR/Section I) > Dave Walker (Frewsburg/Section VI) DQ
145  Andy Boice (VVS/Section III) > Jerard Melito (PM/Section XI) decision 6-5
152  Dan Chase (RH/Section V) > Angelo Ashker (NF/Section VI) decision 8-2
160  Kevin Lawrence (Newburgh/Section IX) > Bill Lance (SC/Section III) decision 4-2
171  Ryan Robey (Newfield/Section XI) > Ron Foster (Peru/Section VII) decision 9-2
189  Antonio Pegues (Uniondale/Section VIII) > Chris Gadway (Beekmantown/Section VII) decision 5-1
215  Chris Doran (ESM/Section III) > Jacob Garrow (Peru/Section VII) default
275  Jason Forrest (SJB/CHSAA) > Greg Thomas (Uniondale/Section VIII) decision 3-2 (1OT)

Championship Semifinals

 96  Troy Nickerson (CF/Section IV) > Paul LeBlanc (ME/Section III) fall 0:58
 96  Stephen Sutton (LSI/Section II) > Mike Savin (Ardsley/Section I) forfeit
103  Rob Vaccaro (EI/Section XI) > Chris Cartwright (Newburgh/Section IX) fall 2:46
103  Keith Eckert (SA/CHSAA) > Josh LeVea (Fulton/Section III) decision 9-2
112  Pat Flynn (Huntington/Section XI) > Nate Mumbulo (Oxford/Section IV) fall 2:24
112  Mike Mormile (MW/Section IX) > Joe Jewitt (IR/Section III) decision 7-5
119  J.R. Roberts (Medina/Section VI) > Jason Parker (Woodlands/Section I) decision 5-3
119  Lucas Magnani (SA/CHSAA) > John Manarte (Sachem/Section XI) decision 9-7 (1OT)
125  John Gartiser (MW/Section IX) > Ryan Needle (Newfane/Section VI) decision 7-3
125  Troy Forte (Pittsford/Section V) > Chris Trombley (NA/Section VII) decision 3-2
130  Josh Herzig (Lowville/Section VI) > Matt Stenglein (Colonie/Section II) fall 7:20 (2OT)
130  Dan Roberts (Bellport/Section XI) > Chris Hand (WP/Section IV) decision 12-6
135  Justin Iannello (Hauppauge/Section XI) > Scott Latterell (HF/Section II) major decision 11-3
135  Josh Jones (PJ/Section IX) > Derek Ostrowski (Lancaster/Section VI) decision 8-4
140  Mike Williams (Hicksville/Section VIII) > Mike Bourne (Spencerport/Section V) decision 8-3
140  Uthman Jackson (Amityville/Section XI) > Matt Homenick (PR/Section I) decision 3-2
145  Matt Slate (Gouverneur/Section X) > Nick Kwiatek (Lancaster/Section VI) fall 0:51
145  Matt Yonkoski (JC/Section IV) > Josh Jones (PJ/Section IX) decision 7-1
152  Mike Patrovich (Islip/Section XI) > Zach Taber (LSI/Section II) major decision 12-4
152  Joe Mazzurco (Mahopac/Section I) > Dan Chase (RH/Section V) decision 9-3
160  Matt Herrington (LSI/Section II) > Eric Spratley (Newark/Section V) fall 3:17
160  Greg Lawrence (Calhoun/Section VIII) > Bill Lance (SC/Section III) decision 6-5
171  Ben Locke (BGA/Section IV) > Rex Harris (Ossining/Section I) decision 9-7 (1OT)
171  Eric Wiseman (NW/Section VI) > Ron Foster (Peru/Section VII) OTC 4-3 (3OT)
189  Bryan Steele (HF/Section II) > Pat Bennett (Marcellus/Section III) decision 6-3
189  Kyle Cerminara (LP/Section VI) > Chris Gadway (Beekmantown/Section VII) decision 12-5
215  Scott Proscia (PJ/Section IX) > Chris Doran (ESM/Section III) decision 6-2
215  Jon Gregg (LSI/Section II) > Chris Purtell (Pioneer/Section VI) decision 10-6
275  Matt Bogumil (ME/Section IV) > Chris Gugliotta (Sayville/Section XI) fall 4:56
275  Nick Weaver (Peru/Section VII) > Jason Forrest (SJB/CHSAA) decision 5-3


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (39th Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships)