★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
46th Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships
March 8, 2008 - March 9, 2008 @ Blue Cross Arena (Rochester, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

3X Champs
Ian Paddock (Warsaw) and Alex Ekstrom (Pal-Mac). Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]




Varsity Boys | Division I

Teams

Amityville, Amsterdam, Averill Park, Baldwin, Baldwinsville, Ballston Spa, Batavia, Brentwood, Brighton, Brockport, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, Canton-Potsdam, Central Islip, Central Square, Chaminade, Cheektowaga, Chenango Forks, Clarke, Clarkstown North, Columbia, Copiague, Corning, Deposit/Hancock, East Syracuse-Minoa, Fairport, Fordham Prep, Fowler, Fox Lane, Fulton, Garden City, Grand Island, Grand Street Campus, Greece Athena, Greece Olympia, Guilderland, Half Hollow Hills - East, Harrison, Hauppauge, Huntington, Islip, John Glenn, John Jay (Cross River), Johnson City, Kellenberg, Kenmore West, Kingston, La Salle Institute, Lancaster, Lansingburgh, MacArthur, Mahopac, Marathon, Maryvale, Massapequa, Massena, Mexico, Middletown, Miller Place, Minisink Valley, Monroe-Woodbury, New Hartford, New Rochelle, Newburgh, Niagara Wheatfield, Niskayuna, Nyack, Ossining, Oswego, Pearl River, Penfield, Pioneer, Pittsford, Plainedge, Port Jervis, Queensbury, Rocky Point, Seaford, Shenendehowa, Shoreham-Wading River, Somers, Spencerport, St. Anthony's, St. Francis, Sweet Home, Syosset, Tioga, Unadilla Valley, Union-Endicott, Valley Central, Vestal, Walt Whitman, Wantagh, Ward Melville, Warwick Valley, Watertown, Wayne, Webster Thomas, West Genesee, Westhampton Beach, White Plains, Whitney Point, Williamsville East

Region Final

Section II 238, Section VIII 190, Section XI 169.5, Section V 159.5, Section III 145, Section IV 133, Section IX 108, Section I 94.5, Section VI 79, CHSAA 38, Section X 36, PSAL 12

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Austin Meys (Shenendehowa/Section II)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Bob Dierna (Wayne/Section V) > Sean McCormick (JC/Section IV) decision 11-8
103  Kenneth Collado (Hauppauge/Section XI) > Luke Popolizio (Shenendehowa/Section II) TB 4-2 (2OT)
112  Nick Arujau (Syosset/Section VIII) > Justis Flamio (Mahopac/Section I) decision 8-2
119  Stephen Bonanno (Wantagh/Section VIII) > Cody Ruggirello (VC/Section IX) TB 5-4 (2OT)
125  Jamie Franco (MW/Section IX) > Shawn Brown (CP/Section IX) decision 2-0
130  Andrew Lenzi (FP/CHSAA) > Brian Benton (Amsterdam/Section II) decision 5-3
135  Luke Bohn (Watertown/Section III) > Zach Crain (Columbia/Section II) decision 2-1
140  Zach Clemente (LSI/Section II) > Sean Floor (PJ/Section IX) decision 6-4
145  John Greisheimer (Wantagh/Section VIII) > Donnie Vinson (WP/Section IV) decision 8-7
152  Peter Capone (JC/Section IV) > Rob Morey (Amsterdam/Section II) major decision 12-2
160  Bryan Bourne (Spencerport/Section V) > Matt Bogardus (Fulton/Section III) decision 5-3
171  Austin Meys (Shenendehowa/Section II) > Collin Toney (Mexico/Section III) fall 0:42
189  Hunter Meys (Shenendehowa/Section II) > Josh Peters (Vestal/Section IV) decision 7-3
215  Paul Glover (Spencerport/Section V) > Robert Eskander (WT/Section V) UTB 3-2
285  Ken Altarac (LSI/Section II) > Corey James (Kingston/Section IX) decision 3-2

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Damon McQueen (Huntington/Section XI) > Brian Realbuto (Somers/Section I) decision 10-8
103  Nick Meinsen (JG/Section XI) > Vincent Pecora (Baldwin/Section VIII) forfeit
112  Steven Keith (SWR/Section XI) > Brandon Escobar (RP/Section XI) decision 7-3
119  Ricardo Gomez (Brentwood/Section XI) > Winky Shepard (CS/Section III) decision 2-1
125  Paul Liguori (Wantagh/Section VIII) > Matt Cubllos (Guilderland/Section II) decision 6-1
130  Stephen Dutton (Hauppauge/Section XI) > Mike Doria (Massapequa/Section VIII) major decision 12-0
135  Shane Strumwasser (Massapequa/Section VIII) > Andy Rodriguez (CI/Section XI) decision 3-2
140  Rob Troy (WW/Section XI) > Rocky Cervini (Plainedge/Section VIII) decision 6-2 (1OT)
145  T.J. Neidhart (SWR/Section XI) > Mick Letcher (ESM/Section III) decision 5-3
152  John-Martin Cannon (Brockport/Section V) > Thomas Barriero (Massena/Section X) major decision 13-5
160  James Brundage (Ossining/Section I) > Alex Steciuk (BS/Section II) decision 10-9 (1OT)
171  Angelo Malvestuto (NW/Section VI) > Zeke Stambovsky (Nyack/Section I) decision 5-2
189  Christian Boley (Brockport/Section V) > Steven Butler (PJ/Section IX) decision 9-4
215  Tim Elbert (Queensbury/Section II) > Spencer DeSena (GC/Section VIII) decision 3-2
285  Randy Colling (Pioneer/Section VI) > Joe Zitone (PJ/Section IX) fall 0:15

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Matt Ross (RP/Section XI) > Tim Schaefer (Lancaster/Section VI) decision 2-1
103  Jose Vasquez (Huntington/Section XI) > C.J. Howard (Pittsford/Section V) decision 7-5 (1OT)
112  Peter Morales (GSC/PSAL) > Jake Benedetto (Islip/Section XI) decision 11-9 (1OT)
119  Casey Lanave (CF/Section IV) > T.J. Popolizio (Shenendehowa/Section II) decision 9-2
125  Jared Messina (Cheektowaga/Section VI) > Joe Grippi (FL/Section I) decision 10-6
130  Ryan Blauvelt (Oswego/Section III) > Brendan McKeown (BHBL/Section II) decision 4-0
135  Mark Lewandowski (Lancaster/Section VI) > Josh Veltre (GO/Section V) decision 8-2
140  Chris Collura (Spencerport/Section V) > Michael D'Amato (VC/Section IX) decision 3-1 (1OT)
145  John Coffey (PR/Section I) > Jeff Goff (Penfield/Section V) decision 5-4
152  Ron Majerus (Mexico/Section III) > Kerron Williams (Baldwin/Section VIII) major decision 17-3
160  Jordan Spirou (Clarke/Section VIII) > Michael Hernandez (Brentwood/Section XI) decision 5-3
171  John Makastchian (Plainedge/Section VIII) > Josue Mendez (Brentwood/Section XI) decision 4-2
189  Zach Buonaiuto (MP/Section XI) > Jared Myhrberg (Queensbury/Section II) decision 2-0
215  Colin Berry (JC/Section IV) > James Chaplin (Fowler/Section III) fall 1:13
285  Dashaun Thomas (Huntington/Section XI) > Matt Mahon (Brighton/Section V) decision 5-1


Varsity Boys | Division II

Teams

Adirondack, Attica, AuSable Valley, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton, Bath Haverling, Beekmantown, Caledonia-Mumford, Candor, Cato-Meridian, Center Moriches, Cobleskill-Richmondville, Dobbs Ferry, Dolgeville, Duanesburg, East Aurora, Eden, Edgemont, Frankfort-Schuyler, Fredonia, Galway, Geneva, Gouverneur, Greene, Harpursville, Holland Patent, Holley, Hoosick Falls, Hudson Falls, Immaculate Heart, Johnstown, Keshequa, Lansing, Letchworth, Locust Valley, Lyons, Maple Grove, Marion, Medina, Morrisville-Eaton, North Salem, Northern Adirondack, Palmyra-Macedon, Peru, Petrides, Phoenix, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk, Red Hook, Ripley, Salamanca, Sandy Creek, Schuylerville, Sherburne-Earlville, South Jefferson, Southampton, Susquehanna Valley, Tonawanda, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill, Warrensburg, Warsaw, Waverly, West Lake, Whitehall, Wilson, Windsor

Region Final

Section V 302.5, Section III 257.5, Section VI 216.5, Section IV 202.5, Section II 174.5, Section VII 103, Section I 64.5, Section XI 37.5, Section IX 31, Section VIII 21, Section X 20, PSAL 17

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Ian Paddock (Warsaw)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Arik Robinson (Peru) > Dylan Kavanaugh (VVS) decision 8-1
103  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > Kyle Crisafulli (Phoenix) decision 6-2
112  Rob Broda (Eden) > Joe Smaldone (Geneva) decision 5-4
119  Brian Borst (Duanesburg) > Chris Conti (Fredonia) decision 6-5
125  Garrett Morabito (SV) > Brian Kampnich (IH) fall 3:59
130  Ian Paddock (Warsaw) > Kyle Dake (Lansing) decision 9-4
135  Alex Ekstrom (PM) > Brian Sewalt (Waverly) decision 14-7
140  Mike Nevinger (Letchworth) > Josh Micek (MG) decision 5-4
145  Antonio Doldo (IH) > Kenny Betts (Fredonia) decision 5-1
152  Derek Brendon (IH) > Nick Czapla (Warsaw) TB 8-3 (1OT)
160  Ryan Leblanc (ME) > Ryan Black (Warrensburg) decision 4-1
171  Cody Hutcheson (BH) > Tyler Beckwith (Greene) decision 4-3
189  Nate Schiedel (CM) > Dan Fruscella (HP) decision 5-1
215  Hank Penree (FS) > Brad Eichelberger (Fredonia) decision 4-3
285  Dustin Frederick (ASV) > Art Garvey (EA) fall 2:24

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Colton Perry (Windsor) > Colton Dalberth (Marion) decision 8-7
103  Dj Pfluger (SC) > Kyle McGregor (Tonawanda) decision 10-7
112  Tyler Marlow (PM) > Curt Thompson (Whitehall) decision 3-1
119  Sean Walton (PM) > Sean Hanson (SJ) fall 2:32
125  Eric Velez (Medina) > Genta Murayama (Edgemont) decision 8-5
130  Matt Metzler (Salamanca) > Andrew Leone (CM) decision 6-1
135  Mark Crisafulli (Phoenix) > Craig Scott (Lyons) decision 4-2
140  Victor Coronado (Harpursville) > Robert Merchant (CR) fall 1:37
145  Josh Mayville (Marion) > James Charland (NA) decision 10-5
152  Aaron Barber (HF) > David Kohlbach (Windsor) decision 1-0
160  Mike Gresh (Ripley) > Kris Stafford (BGA) major decision 12-3
171  Max O'Meara (RH) > Matt King (Wilson) decision 5-2
189  Jeremy Burns (HF) > Chris Nocchi (Waverly) fall 2:40
215  Jake Dale (Keshequa) > Logan Rock (Warrensburg) fall 2:06
285  Mike Raplee (Geneva) > Dan Ladd (Schuylerville) decision 4-3

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Dan Haughton (Dolgeville) > Noah Valastro (HF) decision 3-0
103  Ken Eaton (Adirondack) > Corey Spires (Candor) decision 9-2
112  Ryan Osleeb (NS) > Dan Gormley (BGA) decision 11-9
119  Tim Banks (Holley) > Kirk Harrington (HF) major decision 13-0
125  Bucky Hendrickson (Letchworth) > Mark Gillen (Johnstown) decision 10-4
130  Trent Johnston (Ripley) > Ken Kampnich (IH) forfeit
135  John Gochenour (Galway) > Duane Roberts (Gouverneur) decision 8-6
140  Logan Walker (Waverly) > Nick Lalone (CM) decision 5-2
145  Jesse Carling (Waverly) > David Rice (Edgemont) decision 7-5
152  Cody Legg (RCS) > Wes Coppolo (Duanesburg) decision 4-3
160  Will Carter (WL) > Pat Carter (Attica) fall 2:10
171  Josh Nephew (Beekmantown) > Zak Griffith (Warsaw) decision 10-4
189  Rob Piscatello (LV) > Richard Dawson (Medina) decision 3-1
215  Julius Anglikas (Southampton) > Noah Sibley (Windsor) decision 3-1
285  Chris Pike (SE) > Austin Lee (CM) forfeit

Championship Semifinals

103  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > Kyle McGregor (Tonawanda) fall 4:56

Championship Quarterfinals

103  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > Brian Traub (Petrides) major decision 11-0

Preliminaries

103  Quinton Murphy (Holley) > Teddy Kyreakedes (DF) fall 1:13


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (46th Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships)