★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
44th Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships
February 24, 2006 - February 25, 2006 @ Nassau Coliseum (Uniondale, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

The look of a champion
Byron-Bergen's Mike McInally (front) - seen beating Jorge Muniz of the PSAL in his first match - captured the state championship in the 119-pound weight class at the NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championships Saturday on Long Island. Photo by Michael Johnson. Source: The Batavia Daily News.






Varsity | Division I

Teams

Amsterdam, Ballston Spa, Bellmore JFK, Brentwood, Brighton, Brockport, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, Canandaigua, Canton-Potsdam, Central Square, Chenango Forks, Christian Brothers Academy-Albany, Churchville-Chili, Clarence, Commack, Curtis, Deposit/Hancock, East Islip, Fordham Prep, Fowler, Freeport, Greece Athena, Greece Olympia, Herricks, Horace Greeley, Iroquois, Islip, James Madison (Brooklyn), Johnson City, La Salle Institute, Long Beach, MacArthur, Mahopac, Mexico, Minisink Valley, Monroe-Woodbury, New Hartford, Niagara Wheatfield, Northport, Oxford, Penfield, Pioneer, Pittsford, Sachem East, Sachem North, Schalmont, Scotia-Glenville, Sewanhaka, Shenendehowa, Shoreham-Wading River, Spencerport, St. Anthony's, Starpoint, Suffern, Unadilla Valley, Uniondale, Valley Central, Wantagh, Warwick Valley, Watertown, Wayne, Westhampton Beach, Whitesboro

Region Final

Section V 246, Section XI 229, Section VIII 192, Section IX 160, Section II 143, Section IV 133, Section I 88, Section III 88, Section VI 84, CHSAA 40, PSAL 21, Section X 10

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Corey Jantzen (SWR/Section XI)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Paul Liguori (Wantagh/Section VIII) > Casey Lanave (CF/Section IV) decision 9-5
103  Jeremy Cuomo (Schalmont/Section II) > Zack Ellis (Brighton/Section V) decision 9-2
112  Troy Mashkow (Islip/Section XI) > Jamie Franco (MW/Section IX) decision 6-1
119  Lou Ruggirello (VC/Section IX) > Greg Einfrank (HG/Section I) fall 1:29
125  Corey Jantzen (SWR/Section XI) > Dave Colagiovanni (Mahopac/Section I) decision 16-5
130  Kyle Borshoff (Pittsford/Section V) > Christopher Iorio (SN/Section XI) decision 8-1
135  Dave Ingram (EI/Section XI) > Steve Delorenzo (MA/Section VIII) decision 8-7
140  Eduardo Delgado (LB/Section VIII) > Kareem Naguib (Shenendehowa/Section II) decision 4-3
145  J.P. O'Connor (Oxford/Section IX) > Phil Lombardo (GO/Section V) decision 11-4
152  Michael Chaires (CBAA/Section II) > Lance Wade (Islip/Section XI) decision 3-1 (-1OT)
160  Ryan Patrovich (Islip/Section XI) > Manny Hickson (LSI/Section II) fall 2:54
171  Josh Patterson (Wayne/Section V) > Jake Koshinski (NW/Section VI) major decision 10-2
189  Ryan Lamagra (Wayne/Section V) > Maciej Jochym (Herricks/Section VIII) decision 8-4
215  Matt Ferber (SE/Section XI) > Eric Burnett (Uniondale/Section VIII) decision 7-1
275  Bryant Deinhardt (DH/Section IV) > Joe Goetz (Sewanhaka/Section VIII) decision 8-0

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Cody Ruggirello (VC/Section IX) > Shawn Bohn (Watertown/Section III) decision 2-1
103  Ricardo Gomez (Brentwood/Section XI) > Steven Russ (SA/CHSAA) decision 8-4
112  Ryan Nicoletta (Penfield/Section V) > Mike Daly (MA/Section VIII) fall 2:46
119  Dan Mandara (Canandaigua/Section V) > Leigh Tobias (JC/Section IV) decision 5-4
125  P.J. Gillespie (LB/Section VIII) > Austin Meys (Shenendehowa/Section II) fall 4:24
130  Andre Harrison (Freeport/Section VIII) > Doug Christensen (MW/Section IX) decision 4-2
135  Ron Majerus (Mexico/Section III) > Mike Goossens (BS/Section II) decision 7-3
140  Brandon Volpe (GA/Section V) > Ryan McCormick (JC/Section IV) decision 5-2
145  Matt DeMichiel (Whitesboro/Section III) > Matt Kaylor (BHBL/Section II) decision 6-2
152  Bryan Bourne (Spencerport/Section V) > Jose Cruz (Fowler/Section III) decision 5-0
160  Erik Schuth (Brockport/Section V) > Nick Laurino (BJFK/Section VIII) major decision 11-0
171  Joey Scott (VC/Section IX) > James Cooper (BS/Section II) decision 6-5
189  Steve Loomis (Oxford/Section IX) > Kyle Gibas (Starpoint/Section VI) major decision 13-5
215  Burke St John (HG/Section I) > Alex Nwaehujor (Brockport/Section V) decision 2-1
275  Mike Castro (CC/Section V) > Dillon Yanson (Northport/Section XI) decision 3-2

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Jake Benedetto (EI/Section XI) > Trevor Irwin (Brockport/Section V) decision 6-4
103  Mike Santalla (WV/Section IX) > Vinny Cocozello (Curtis/PSAL) fall 0:58
112  Brian Benton (Amsterdam/Section II) > Dom Oddo (Mahopac/Section I) fall 4:10
119  Mike Piccirillo (Commack/Section XI) > Winky Shepard (CS/Section III) TB 3-2 (3OT)
125  Kevin Smith (Mexico/Section III) > Mike D'Amato (VC/Section IX) decision 1-0
130  Dan Audy (Clarence/Section VI) > Mark Burchhardt (SG/Section II) decision 4-0
135  John-Martin Cannon (Brockport/Section V) > Lucas Mariacher (Iroquois/Section VI) decision 5-3
140  Reece Mariacher (Iroquois/Section VI) > Paul Vaeth (Islip/Section XI) forfeit
145  Cory Lempka (MV/Section IX) > Nick Broccoli (WB/Section XI) fall 2:52
152  Blaise Flamio (Mahopac/Section I) > Dan Calvacca (MA/Section VIII) decision 2-1
160  Greg Hurd (NH/Section III) > Scott Fuller (UV/Section IV) decision 13-6
171  Kadeem Samuels (FP/CHSAA) > Brian Gomez (Suffern/Section I) decision 3-2
189  David Khavin (JMB/PSAL) > Mike VanHouten (MW/Section IX) decision 3-2
215  Chris Rickett (CP/Section X) > Randy Colling (Pioneer/Section VI) forfeit
275  Marcus Gurdineer (MV/Section IX) > John Kevin Dolce (SA/CHSAA) decision 4-2

Championship Semifinals

 96  Paul Liguori (Wantagh/Section VIII) > Cody Ruggirello (VC/Section IX) decision 6-3
 96  Casey LaNave (CF/Section IV) > Shawn Bohn (Watertown/Section III) major decision 14-2
103  Jeremy Cuomo (Schalmont/Section II) > Ricardo Gomez (Brentwood/Section XI) decision 8-5
103  Zack Ellis (Brighton/Section V) > Vinny Cocozello (Curtis/PSAL) decision 5-2
112  Tyler Mashkow (Islip/Section XI) > Mike Daly (MA/Section VIII) major decision 12-4
112  Jamie Franco (MW/Section IX) > Ryan Nicoletta (Penfield/Section V) decision 6-4
119  Lou Ruggirello III (VC/Section IX) > Leigh Tobias (JC/Section IV) major decision 15-2
119  Greg Einfrank (HG/Section I) > Dan Mandara (Canandaigua/Section V) major decision 14-6
125  Corey Jantzen (SWR/Section XI) > Kevin Smith (Mexico/Section III) fall 4:53
125  Dave Colagiovanni (Mahopac/Section I) > Austin Meys (Shenendehowa/Section II) decision 4-3
130  Chris Iorio (SN/Section XI) > Mark Burchhardt (SG/Section II) major decision 14-3
130  Kyle Borshoff (Pittsford/Section V) > Doug Christensen (MW/Section IX) decision 4-1
135  Dave Ingram (EI/Section XI) > Lucas Mariacher (Iroquois/Section VI) decision 9-4
135  Steve DeLorenzo (MA/Section VIII) > John-Martin Cannon (Brockport/Section V) decision 6-1
140  Eduardo Delgado (LB/Section VIII) > Brandon Volpe (GA/Section V) decision 4-1
140  Kareem Naguib (Shenendehowa/Section II) > Reece Mariacher (Iroquois/Section VI) decision 5-4
145  Phil Lombardo (GO/Section V) > Matt DeMichiel (Whitesboro/Section III) decision 3-1
145  J.P. O'Connor (Oxford/Section IX) > Matt Kaylor (BHBL/Section II) technical fall 4:30 17-2
152  Lance Wade (Islip/Section XI) > Bryan Bourne (Spencerport/Section V) fall 5:45
152  Michael Chaires (CBAA/Section II) > Dan Calvacca (MA/Section VIII) decision 2-1
160  Manny Hickson (LSI/Section II) > Nick Laurino (BJFK/Section VIII) decision 10-3
160  Ryan Patrovich (Islip/Section XI) > Erik Schuth (Brockport/Section V) major decision 18-5
171  Josh Patterson (Wayne/Section V) > Joey Scott (VC/Section IX) fall 5:31
171  Jake Koshinski (NW/Section VI) > Brian Gomez (Suffern/Section I) decision 6-0
189  Maciej Jochym (Herricks/Section VIII) > Steve Loomis (Oxford/Section IX) decision 6-3
189  Ryan Lamagra (Wayne/Section V) > Mike VanHouten (MW/Section IX) decision 7-2
215  Matt Ferber (SE/Section XI) > Randy Colling (Pioneer/Section VI) fall 3:55
215  Eric Burnett (Uniondale/Section VIII) > Chris Rickett (CP/Section X) decision 7-5
275  Bryant Deinhardt (DH/Section IV) > Marcus Gurdineer (MV/Section IX) decision 3-2
275  Joe Goetz (Sewanhaka/Section VIII) > John Kevin Dolce (SA/CHSAA) fall 3:39


Varsity | Division II

Teams

Adirondack, Akron, Alden, Attica, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton, Barker, Bath Haverling, Beaver River, Beekmantown, Byron-Bergen, Caledonia-Mumford, Canajoharie/Fort Plain, Canisteo-Greenwood, Cato-Meridian, Delhi, Dobbs Ferry, Duanesburg, Eden, Falconer, Fredonia, General Brown, Gouverneur, Greene, Hampton Bays, Harpursville, Holland Patent, Hornell, Hudson Falls, Lansing, Locust Valley, Lowville, Maple Hill, Medina, Millbrook, Mineola, Mohawk, Mount Sinai, Nanuet, New Paltz, Palmyra-Macedon, Pearl River, Pembroke, Peru, Phoenix, Pleasantville, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk, Ripley, Royalton-Hartland, Salem, Schuylerville, South Jefferson, Southwestern, Tioga, Warrensburg, Warsaw, Watertown Immaculate Heart, Waverly, Windsor

Region Final

Section III 269, Section IV 241, Section V 218, Section VI 188, Section II 180, Section I 101, Section X 95, Section XI 92, Section VII 85, Section VIII 45, Section IX 22, PSAL 8

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Eric Decker (BGA/Section IV)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Chris Conti (Fredonia/Section VI) > Brian Stevens (HP/Section III) decision 4-0
103  Nick Wilcox (Greene/Section IV) > Ken Kampnich (WIH/Section III) decision 6-4
112  Alex Ekstrom (PM/Section V) > Jared Lemke (Alden/Section VI) decision 4-2
119  Mike McInally (BB/Section V) > Justin Seifried (Mohawk/Section III) decision 6-1
125  Dave Marble (Harpursville/Section IV) > Jared Rueda (MS/Section XI) decision 9-6
130  David Perrigo (Gouverneur/Section X) > Rick Berkowitz (Nanuet/Section IX) decision 8-6
135  Shane Roggie (BR/Section III) > Carl Breitenstein (Duanesburg/Section II) decision 8-4
140  Josh Denesha (Gouverneur/Section X) > Derek Brenon (WIH/Section III) decision 5-3
145  Mike Kampnich (GB/Section III) > Corey Barber (HF/Section II) decision 10-9
152  Colin McDonald (Waverly/Section IV) > Nate Slate (Gouverneur/Section X) decision 12-3
160  Eric Decker (BGA/Section IV) > Paul Paddock (Warsaw/Section V) decision 3-1
171  Brandon Lapp (MH/Section II) > Casey McDonald (Waverly/Section IV) decision 4-2 (1OT)
189  Nick Clark (CG/Section V) > Shawn Logue (PR/Section I) fall 5:35
215  Jason Brown (CM/Section III) > Dan Randall (Salem/Section II) decision 5-4
275  Jim Almy (Duanesburg/Section II) > Skylar Tuttle (Lowville/Section III) major decision 13-4

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Kyle Dake (Lansing/Section IV) > Jonathan Hoeg (MS/Section XI) major decision 10-0
103  Ian Paddock (Warsaw/Section V) > Andy Anderson (Beekmantown/Section VII) decision 13-6
112  Michael Gomez (LV/Section VIII) > Carlo Izzo (CFP/Section II) decision 1-0
119  Erik Johanson (Schuylerville/Section II) > Michael Esteves (Pleasantville/Section I) fall 2:14
125  Sam Damthongmivanh (Pembroke/Section V) > Nick Tonini (Mineola/Section VIII) fall 1:52
130  Joe Widrick (BR/Section III) > Miles Keene (Tioga/Section IV) decision 8-2
135  Caleb Remillard (Peru/Section VII) > Derrick Adams (Medina/Section VI) decision 8-4
140  Geoff Rosa (Delhi/Section IV) > Vince Aris (Barker/Section VI) decision 5-3
145  Brando Gould (Windsor/Section IV) > Josh Howard (Beekmantown/Section VII) decision 5-2
152  Mike Cole (Adirondack/Section III) > Ryan Black (Warrensburg/Section II) decision 3-2
160  Mikel Bush (Southwestern/Section VI) > Tyler Flath (GB/Section III) major decision 10-2
171  Nate Schiedel (CM/Section V) > Darrick Smith (SJ/Section III) decision 3-1
189  Corey Waite (Tioga/Section IV) > Anthony Austin (Adirondack/Section III) decision 10-3
215  A.J. Aronstam (Waverly/Section IV) > Rob Dahn (Fredonia/Section VI) decision 5-0
275  Doug Bruning (Akron/Section VI) > Bryant Madigan (BH/Section V) decision 9-3

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Jamie Carpenter (Attica/Section V) > Peter Avellanda (Beekmantown/Section VII) fall 2:56
103  Rob Broda (Eden/Section VI) > Michael Powers (MS/Section XI) fall 0:22
112  Josh Tripp (Peru/Section VII) > Patrick Spaulding (NP/Section IX) forfeit
119  Charles Hoeg (MS/Section XI) > Robert Slavin (Millbrook/Section IX) decision 6-3
125  Mike Bunn (Eden/Section VI) > Anwar Goeres (Phoenix/Section III) forfeit
130  Mike Aris (Barker/Section VI) > Joe Snyder (MS/Section XI) decision 9-3
135  Greg Conover (BGA/Section IV) > Andy Drake (Hornell/Section V) decision 3-1
140  Aaron Parks (Hornell/Section V) > Dom Mutascio (HB/Section XI) decision 3-2
145  Mike Gresh (Ripley/Section VI) forfeit
152  Kyle Amidon (CG/Section V) > Steve Farrell (RH/Section VI) major decision 9-0
160  Nate Graham (RCS/Section II) > Eric Sitman (DF/Section I) fall 3:24
171  Brian Gunnell (Falconer/Section VI) > Steven Yablonski (MS/Section XI) technical fall 3:50 15-0
189  Nick Wilson (Salem/Section II) > Mike Plactere (LV/Section VIII) fall 1:37
215  Chris Fitzgerald (Gouverneur/Section X) > Dan Rosemier (Hornell/Section V) fall 1:58
275  Scotty Mincer (Waverly/Section IV) > Jarrel Guerrero (MS/Section XI) major decision 10-2

Championship Semifinals

 96  Brian Stevens (HP/Section III) > Peter Avellanda (Beekmantown/Section VII) decision 6-2
 96  Chris Conti (Fredonia/Section VI) > Kyle Dake (Lansing/Section IV) fall 4:21
103  Nick Wilcox (Greene/Section IV) > Ian Paddock (Warsaw/Section V) decision 4-3
103  Ken Kampnich (WIH/Section III) > Rob Broda (Eden/Section VI) decision 10-8
112  Jared Lemke (Alden/Section VI) > Michael Gomez (LV/Section VIII) fall 5:53
112  Alex Ekstrom (PM/Section V) > Carlo Izzo (CFP/Section II) decision 3-1
119  Justin Seifried (Mohawk/Section III) > Michael Esteves (Pleasantville/Section I) decision 3-2
119  Mike McInally (BB/Section V) > Erik Johanson (Schuylerville/Section II) major decision 12-0
125  Jared Rueda (MS/Section XI) > Anwar Goeres (Phoenix/Section III) decision 8-7
125  Dave Marble (Harpursville/Section IV) > Nick Tonini (Mineola/Section VIII) fall 1:23
130  David Perrigo (Gouverneur/Section X) > Joe Widrick (BR/Section III) decision 6-4
130  Rich Berkowitz (Nanuet/Section IX) > Mike Aris (Barker/Section VI) major decision 13-3
135  Shane Roggie (BR/Section III) > Andy Drake (Hornell/Section V) decision 4-2
135  Carl Breitenstein (Duanesburg/Section II) > Caleb Remillard (Peru/Section VII) decision 5-3
140  Josh Denesha (Gouverneur/Section X) > Dom Mutascio (HB/Section XI) fall 1:15
140  Derek Brenon (WIH/Section III) > Aaron Parks (Hornell/Section V) decision 4-1
145  Corey Barber (HF/Section II) > Derrick Nadjadi (BH/Section V) major decision 11-2
145  Mike Kampnich (GB/Section III) > Mike Gresh (Ripley/Section VI) fall 0:35
152  Colin McDonald (Waverly/Section IV) > Mike Cole (Adirondack/Section III) decision 5-0
152  Nate Slate (Gouverneur/Section X) > Ryan Black (Warrensburg/Section II) decision 4-2
160  Paul Paddock (Warsaw/Section V) > Tyler Flath (GB/Section III) major decision 12-0
160  Eric Decker (BGA/Section IV) > Nate Graham (RCS/Section II) fall 3:09
171  Casey McDonald (Waverly/Section IV) > Nate Schiedel (CM/Section V) decision 5-4
171  Brandon Lapp (MH/Section II) > Darrick Smith (SJ/Section III) decision 8-4
189  Nick Clark (CG/Section V) > Nick Wilson (Salem/Section II) fall 1:12
189  Shawn Logue (PR/Section I) > Anthony Austin (Adirondack/Section III) fall 3:34
215  Jason Brown (CM/Section III) > Chris Fitzgerald (Gouverneur/Section X) major decision 10-1
215  Dan Randall (Salem/Section II) > Dan Rosemier (Hornell/Section V) decision 10-5
275  Jim Almy (Duanesburg/Section II) > Scotty Mincer (Waverly/Section IV) technical fall 3:22 15-0
275  Skylar Tuttle (Lowville/Section III) > Doug Bruning (Akron/Section VI) decision 7-2


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (44th Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships)