|
44th Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships
February 24, 2006 - February 25, 2006 @ Nassau Coliseum (Uniondale, New York)
|
The look of a champion
Byron-Bergen's Mike McInally (front) - seen beating Jorge Muniz of the PSAL in his first match - captured the state championship in the 119-pound weight class at the NYSPHSAA Wrestling Championships Saturday on Long Island. Photo by Michael Johnson. Source: The Batavia Daily News.
Slideshow: Division I
Slideshow: Division II
Slideshow: Division II (more)
Varsity
| Division I
Teams
Amsterdam, Ballston Spa, Bellmore JFK, Brentwood, Brighton, Brockport, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, Canandaigua, Canton-Potsdam, Central Square, Chenango Forks, Christian Brothers Academy-Albany, Churchville-Chili, Clarence, Commack, Curtis, Deposit/Hancock, East Islip, Fordham Prep, Fowler, Freeport, Greece Athena, Greece Olympia, Herricks, Horace Greeley, Iroquois, Islip, James Madison (Brooklyn), Johnson City, La Salle Institute, Long Beach, MacArthur, Mahopac, Mexico, Minisink Valley, Monroe-Woodbury, New Hartford, Niagara Wheatfield, Northport, Oxford, Penfield, Pioneer, Pittsford, Sachem East, Sachem North, Schalmont, Scotia-Glenville, Sewanhaka, Shenendehowa, Shoreham-Wading River, Spencerport, St. Anthony's, Starpoint, Suffern, Unadilla Valley, Uniondale, Valley Central, Wantagh, Warwick Valley, Watertown, Wayne, Westhampton Beach, Whitesboro Region Final
Section V 246, Section XI 229, Section VIII 192, Section IX 160, Section II 143, Section IV 133, Section I 88, Section III 88, Section VI 84, CHSAA 40, PSAL 21, Section X 10 Outstanding Wrestler Award -
Corey Jantzen
(SWR/Section XI)
Championship Final (1st)
Consolation Final (3rd)
Consolation Final (5th)
Championship Semifinals
Varsity
| Division II
Teams
Adirondack, Akron, Alden, Attica, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton, Barker, Bath Haverling, Beaver River, Beekmantown, Byron-Bergen, Caledonia-Mumford, Canajoharie/Fort Plain, Canisteo-Greenwood, Cato-Meridian, Delhi, Dobbs Ferry, Duanesburg, Eden, Falconer, Fredonia, General Brown, Gouverneur, Greene, Hampton Bays, Harpursville, Holland Patent, Hornell, Hudson Falls, Lansing, Locust Valley, Lowville, Maple Hill, Medina, Millbrook, Mineola, Mohawk, Mount Sinai, Nanuet, New Paltz, Palmyra-Macedon, Pearl River, Pembroke, Peru, Phoenix, Pleasantville, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk, Ripley, Royalton-Hartland, Salem, Schuylerville, South Jefferson, Southwestern, Tioga, Warrensburg, Warsaw, Watertown Immaculate Heart, Waverly, Windsor Region Final
Section III 269, Section IV 241, Section V 218, Section VI 188, Section II 180, Section I 101, Section X 95, Section XI 92, Section VII 85, Section VIII 45, Section IX 22, PSAL 8 Outstanding Wrestler Award -
Eric Decker
(BGA/Section IV)
Championship Final (1st)
Consolation Final (3rd)
Consolation Final (5th)
Championship Semifinals
IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.
Comments (44th Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships)
|
|