★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
59th Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships
February 25, 2022 - February 26, 2022 @ MVP Arena (Albany, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

2022 Wrestling Championships
Get ready for the 2022 Wrestling Championships! Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]




Slideshow: Division I



Slideshow: Division II





Varsity | Division I

Teams

Amsterdam, Arlington, Attica/Batavia, Baldwinsville, Ballston Spa, Bellport, Benjamin N. Cardozo, Bethpage, Brentwood, Brockport, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, Byram Hills, Calhoun, Carmel, Carthage, Central Square, Chenango Forks, Churchville-Chili, Cicero-North Syracuse, Colonie, Comsewogue, Connetquot, Copiague, Corning, Cornwall, East Islip, Eastport-South Manor, Edward R. Murrow, Elmira, Fairport, Flushing, Fox Lane, Franklin D. Roosevelt (Brooklyn), Frontier, Fulton, Grand Island, Grand Street Campus, Guilderland, Hamburg, Hauppauge, Herricks, Hewlett, Hilton, Horseheads, Huntington, Indian River, Iona Prep, Islip, Ithaca, James Madison (Brooklyn), John Jay (Cross River), Kellenberg, Kings Park, Lancaster, Levittown Division, Lindenhurst, Lockport, Long Beach, MacArthur, Mahopac, Mamaroneck, Manhasset, Massapequa, Massena, Middletown, Midwood, Miller Place, Minisink Valley, Mohonasen, Monroe-Woodbury, Monsignor Farrell, Mount Sinai, New Hartford, New Rochelle, Newburgh, Niagara Falls, Niagara Wheatfield, North Rockland, Northport, Ossining, Pearl River, Penfield, Pittsford, Plainedge, Port Washington, Queensbury, Rocky Point, Rome, Roosevelt, Roy C. Ketcham, Rush-Henrietta, Sachem East, Sachem North, Saratoga Springs, Sayville, Shaker, Shenendehowa, South Side/East Rockaway, Spencerport, St. Anthony's, St. Joseph's, Starpoint, Sweet Home, Syosset, Tappan Zee, Tottenville, Uniondale, Valley Central, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill, Victor, Wallkill, Wantagh, Ward Melville, Warwick, Washingtonville, Watertown, Webster Schroeder, West Genesee, West Seneca, Westbury, Williamsville North, Yonkers, Yorktown

Region Final

Section IX 206.5, Section XI 177, Section VIII 161.5, Section V 147.5, Section VI 121, Section III 118.5, Section II 110, Section IV 108.5, Section I 99.5, CHSAA 51.5, PSAL 48, Section X 4

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Kole Mulhauser (CS/Section III)

Championship Final (1st)

102  Dunia Sibomana (LB/Section VIII) > Ryan Ferrara (CF/Section IV) fall 1:32
110  Joseph Manfredi (Herricks/Section VIII) > Mikey Manta (Hauppauge/Section XI) decision 5-1
118  Matthew Marlow (Northport/Section XI) > Jaden Crumpler (NF/Section VI) decision 3-1
126  Tyler Ferrara (CF/Section IV) > Brayden Fahrbach (MS/Section XI) decision 5-2
132  Stephen Lukas (ESM/Section XI) > Andrew Marchese (WAville/Section IX) decision 9-6
138  P.J. Duke (MV/Section IX) > George Oroudjov (Ithaca/Section IV) DQ
145  Jayden Scott (RH/Section V) > Anthony Conetta (Massapequa/Section VIII) decision 4-2
152  Rocco Camillaci (Hilton/Section V) > Ben Rogers (Wantagh/Section VIII) decision 9-5
160  Zack Ryder (MV/Section IX) > Nick Sanko (Pittsford/Section V) decision 6-3
172  Dylan Schell (Queensbury/Section II) > Mikey Altomer (MV/Section IX) decision 4-1
189  Kole Mulhauser (CS/Section III) > Jake Trovato (Lindenhurst/Section XI) fall 3:27
215  Ethan Gallo (MV/Section IX) > Ryan Stein (Shaker/Section II) decision 6-0
285  Charlie Tibbitts (NH/Section III) > Sebastian Regis (EI/Section XI) TB 3-2 (1OT)

Consolation Final (3rd)

102  Evin Gursoy (Midwood/PSAL) > Luke Satriano (VC/Section IX) decision 4-2
110  Jason Kwaak (Brentwood/Section XI) > Anthony Clem (Wantagh/Section VIII) decision 8-4
118  Joseph Clem (Wantagh/Section VIII) > Ray Adams (Calhoun/Section VIII) UTB 3-2
126  Isaias Torres (GSC/PSAL) > Liam Carlin (BHBL/Section II) decision 2-0
132  Alex Booth (IR/Section III) > Nick LaMorte (RP/Section XI) fall 3:54
138  Killian Foy (MA/Section VIII) > Casper Stewart (AB/Section V) fall 1:48
145  Frank Volpe (Hauppauge/Section XI) > Justin Klein (MP/Section XI) SV 7-5 (1OT)
152  Eric Tigue (MV/Section IX) > Tim Bova (Arlington/Section I) decision 4-2
160  Brady Unger (Fairport/Section V) > Frankie Theroux (SA/CHSAA) decision 10-5
172  Elijah Diakomihalis (Hilton/Section V) > Jake Scherbyn (Spencerport/Section V) decision 5-3
189  Eric Carlson (Manhasset/Section VIII) > Andrew Filip (MV/Section IX) decision 5-2
215  Steven Burrell (NR/Section I) > Robert Smith (Huntington/Section XI) decision 9-2
285  Konrad Krzyszton (Frontier/Section VI) > Stefaan Fearon (Lockport/Section VI) decision 7-3

Consolation Final (5th)

102  Ralph Keeney (BS/Section II) > Carlos Arango (Massapequa/Section VIII) decision 4-3
110  Travis Browning (Frontier/Section VI) > Dillon Arrick (Arlington/Section I) decision 5-1
118  Christian Lievano (WM/Section XI) > John Tietjen (SE/Section XI) fall 0:53
126  Justin Fortugno (BH/Section I) > Brogan Fielding (Carthage/Section III) major decision 11-0
132  Griffin Laplante (Starpoint/Section VI) > John Frustace (Arlington/Section I) forfeit
138  Jordan Brown (MW/Section IX) > Matthew Castillo (PW/Section VIII) decision 8-1
145  Renso Montalvo (Amsterdam/Section II) > Cameron Catrabone (WN/Section VI) forfeit
152  Isaiah Rodriguez (Brockport/Section V) > Jake Hoffmann (FL/Section I) decision 8-5
160  Braden Ainslie (Sayville/Section XI) > Tom Andria (Islip/Section XI) decision 7-6
172  Brian Bielec (GI/Section VI) > Mack Murtha (Sayville/Section XI) major decision 9-1
189  Nicholas Smith (Pittsford/Section V) > John Mcgowan (Mamaroneck/Section I) fall 3:34
215  John Santowski (Pittsford/Section V) > James Clarkson (MA/Section VIII) decision 3-1
285  Stephan Monchery (Middletown/Section IX) > Nathan Zimmerman (WS/Section V) fall 0:27

Consolation Final (7th)

102  Joe Tornambe (Yorktown/Section I) > Mason Mangialino (Comsewogue/Section XI) decision 1-0
110  Sean Campbell (Copiague/Section XI) > Tyler Whiteley (BHBL/Section II) decision 5-4
118  Mike Adams (MF/CHSAA) > Michael Santore (Shaker/Section II) decision 2-0
126  Amarfio Reynolds (NF/Section VI) > Ayden Robles (Shenendehowa/Section II) decision 1-0
132  Gabriel Goss (BHBL/Section II) > Devin Walker (Brentwood/Section XI) decision 5-2
138  Tyler Rossini (BHBL/Section II) > Zach Miller (Islip/Section XI) decision 4-1
145  Gage Laplante (Starpoint/Section VI) > Angelo Centrone (Mahopac/Section I) SV 7-5 (1OT)
152  Connor Gregory (BS/Section II) > Matthew Hole-Lopez (Islip/Section XI) fall 1:05
160  Ethan Hart (Corning/Section IV) > Joseph Mattei (Herricks/Section VIII) decision 5-2
172  Eric Wetherbee (SN/Section XI) > Ion Boboc (Connetquot/Section XI) major decision 9-0
189  Dillon Blanchard (Guilderland/Section II) > Joe Marcello (Spencerport/Section V) fall 2:43
215  Darrien Insogna (BS/Section II) > Cain Roberts (Watertown/Section III) fall 4:08
285  Jacob Maiorano (Hewlett/Section VIII) > Cole Blatter (Comsewogue/Section XI) forfeit


Varsity | Division II

Teams

Alexander, Alfred-Almond, Ardsley, AuSable Valley, Avon-Geneseo, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville, Barker/Royalton-Hartland, Bayport-Blue Point, Beaver River, Beekmantown, Berne-Knox-Westerlo, Bolivar-Richburg, Byron-Bergen, Camden, Canajoharie/Fort Plain, Canastota, Canisteo-Greenwood, Carle Place, Catskill, Cazenovia, Central Valley, Chautauqua Lake, Chenango Valley, Chittenango, Clarke, Cobleskill-Richmondville, Cold Spring Harbor, Collegiate, Copenhagen, Coxsackie-Athens, Dalton, Dansville, Deposit/Hancock, Dolgeville, Dryden, Duanesburg/Schoharie, Eagle, Eden, Edgemont, Falconer, Fonda-Fultonville-Johnstown, Franklin Academy (Malone), General Brown, Gouverneur, Granville/Fort Ann, Greenville, Groton, Hackley, Hadley-Luzerne-Lake George, Highland, Holland Patent, Homer, Honeoye Falls-Lima, Horace Mann, Hornell, Inwood, Iroquois, Island Trees, John Glenn, Jordan-Elbridge, LaSalle, Lansing, Letchworth, Little Falls, Locust Valley, Lowville, Maple Grove, Marathon, Marcellus/Onondaga, Marcus Whitman/Penn Yan, Mattituck, Medina, Mexico, Mount Markham, Nanuet, New Paltz, Newfane, North Rose-Wolcott, North Shore, Northern Adirondack, Norwich, Odessa-Montour, Ogdensburg Free Academy, Onteora, Our Lady of Lourdes, Oxford/Greene, Palmyra-Macedon, Peru, Petrides, Phoenix, Pioneer, Pleasantville, Port Jefferson, Port Jervis, Portville, Putnam Valley, Randolph, Riverdale-Kingsbridge, Rondout Valley, Rye Country Day School, Sackets Harbor, Salem/Cambridge, Saranac, Schalmont, Seaford, Shoreham-Wading River, Sidney, South Jefferson/Sandy Creek, South Seneca, Southampton, Southwestern, Spencer-Van Etten, Springville-Griffith, Susquehanna Valley, Tamarac, Tioga, Trinity, Unatego, Walton/Delaware Academy, Warrensburg/Bolton, Warsaw, Watervliet-Heatly, Waverly, Wellsville, Wheatley, Whitehall, Windsor

Region Final

Section III 219, Section IV 212, Section V 199, Section VI 179, Section II 164.5, Section VIII 137, Section XI 91.5, Section X 62.5, Section VII 61, Section I 60, Section IX 42.5, PSAL 32, NYSAIS 15

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Carter Baer (Gouverneur/Section X)

Championship Final (1st)

102  Darren Florance (BGAH/Section IV) > Gabe English (BKW/Section II) decision 5-0
110  Talan Hubbard (Homer/Section III) > Andrew Spaulding (HFL/Section V) decision 3-0
118  Gianni Silvestri (Tioga/Section IV) > Xavier deJesus-Remchuk (CG/Section V) major decision 12-3
126  Max Gallagher (BBP/Section XI) > John Vicario (Eden/Section VI) technical fall 5:11 18-2
132  Joseph Sparacio (Mattituck/Section XI) > Caden Bellis (Tioga/Section IV) decision 6-5
138  Jordan Soriano (Clarke/Section VIII) > Caleb Sweet (SS/Section V) major decision 10-1
145  Jackson Polo (CSH/Section VIII) > Donavan Smith (Tioga/Section IV) decision 5-3
152  Ousmane Duncanson (Tioga/Section IV) > Mitchell Gaiser (Alexander/Section V) decision 2-1
160  Carter Baer (Gouverneur/Section X) > Nick Brown (SG/Section VI) technical fall 2:31 18-2
172  Reed Douglass (CFP/Section II) > Ray Hutton (LS/Section II) decision 3-1
189  Gabriel Monroe (Windsor/Section IV) > Ethan Randall (CV/Section III) fall 3:13
215  Sam Sorenson (Homer/Section III) > Trent Sibble (BR/Section V) TB 2-1 (1OT)
285  Tristen Hitchcock (WB/Section II) > Nick Rogers (GB/Section III) SV 3-1 (1OT)

Consolation Final (3rd)

102  Christopher Noto (HFL/Section V) > Jacob McVige (HFL/Section V) major decision 8-0
110  Jayden Duncanson (Tioga/Section IV) > Caleb Cole (Unatego/Section IV) decision 7-0
118  Chase Nevills (Copenhagen/Section III) > Daniel Kirsch (Pioneer/Section VI) SV 5-3 (1OT)
126  Trey Kimball (Camden/Section III) > Gavin Ciarfella (Medina/Section VI) decision 3-0
132  Nicholas Noto (HFL/Section V) > Aidan Gillings (Newfane/Section VI) major decision 10-2
138  Kace Cook (CV/Section III) > David O'Neil (GB/Section III) decision 5-0
145  Sixx Cook (CV/Section III) > Owen Hicks (FFJ/Section II) fall 1:20
152  Braidon Woodward (CG/Section V) > Vandavian Way (Gouverneur/Section X) decision 5-2
160  Jack Forte (Clarke/Section VIII) > Mason McCombs (Windsor/Section IV) decision 7-0
172  Jordan Koenig (HP/Section III) > Dominick Weaver (Windsor/Section IV) decision 8-4
189  Justin Soriano (Clarke/Section VIII) > Simon Lingle (Newfane/Section VI) decision 3-0
215  Dontae Hoose (Southwestern/Section VI) > Logan Marissal (HLLG/Section II) fall 2:05
285  Evan Day (SC/Section II) > Connor Bushey (Beekmantown/Section VII) fall 0:28

Consolation Final (5th)

102  Gene Edwards (CV/Section III) > Carmine Calimeri (Southwestern/Section VI) decision 3-1
110  Aidan Shufelt (Groton/Section IV) > Ryan Farley (AG/Section V) major decision 11-1
118  Trevor Cortright (CV/Section IV) > Ryan Devins (Saranac/Section VII) decision 4-2
126  Tyler Roe (Tioga/Section IV) > Cooper Reed (CV/Section III) major decision 12-4
132  Tristan Petretti (SWR/Section XI) > Colton Havens (CG/Section V) fall 2:47
138  Ethan Coleman (BR/Section V) > Kyle Barber (BBP/Section XI) fall 0:41
145  Sander Miller (Edgemont/Section I) > Luke Tomlinson (MG/Section VI) decision 9-2
152  Dakota Mascho (Portville/Section VI) > Noah Bernstein (Edgemont/Section I) decision 11-6
160  Aydin Deforest (MM/Section III) > Brady Buttice (BGAH/Section IV) decision 12-10
172  Luke Dendis (SS/Section V) > Ryan Mastropaolo (IT/Section VIII) fall 3:33
189  Jared Bilinski (Dolgeville/Section III) > Troy Austin (Whitehall/Section II) decision 5-1
215  Trevor Barry (Iroquois/Section VI) > Garrett Bidwell (Windsor/Section IV) fall 2:49
285  Mason Petersen (MWPY/Section V) > Charles Larose (Newfane/Section VI) decision 2-1

Consolation Final (7th)

102  Dominick Callara (Medina/Section VI) > Anthony Valls (CV/Section IV) decision 7-2
110  Liam English (BKW/Section II) > Trevor Tufano (PJ/Section IX) decision 3-0
118  Jazz Spaulding (HFL/Section V) > Patrick Grimsey (Lowville/Section III) decision 2-1
126  Mason Drew (Hornell/Section V) > Dylan Devine (Schalmont/Section II) decision 8-3
132  Tanner McKenna (WB/Section II) > Tavian Camper (Copenhagen/Section III) decision 6-1
138  Trayton Tupper (Gouverneur/Section X) > Craig Jablonski (SWR/Section XI) decision 8-4
145  Brady Smith (Norwich/Section IV) > Collin Clancy (Saranac/Section VII) decision 1-0
152  Sean Tansey (Collegiate/NYSAIS) > Kendryek Flynn (WH/Section II) decision 8-4
160  Emmett Wood (Tioga/Section IV) > Evan Austerman (Canastota/Section III) decision 7-1
172  Malachi Smith (BB/Section V) > Hunter Page (OG/Section IV) decision 9-8
189  Brent Perry (GFA/Section II) > John Layfield (Wellsville/Section V) decision 6-0
215  Mathew Oosterom (PJ/Section IX) > Connor Hare (Warsaw/Section V) decision 6-0
285  Noah Wazinski (NRW/Section V) > Christian Solano (Eagle/PSAL) decision 11-6


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (59th Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships)