★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
45th Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships
March 2, 2007 - March 3, 2007 @ Times Union Center (Albany, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Logue vs. Clark
Shawn Logue from Section 1 (Blue singlet) and Nick Clark from Section 5 (purple singlet) struggle for controle during Division II state finals






Varsity | Division I

Teams

Amsterdam, Arlington, Ballston Spa, Bayport-Blue Point, Brighton, Brockport, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, Canandaigua, Central Square, Christian Brothers Academy-Albany, Cicero-North Syracuse, Columbia, Commack, East Meadow, East Syracuse-Minoa, Fulton, Geneva, Greece Athena, Half Hollow Hills - East, Hauppauge, Herricks, Huntington, Iroquois, Islip, Johnson City, Kellenberg, Kingston, La Salle Institute, Lancaster, Lockport, Long Beach, Mahopac, Marathon, Massapequa, Mexico, Minisink Valley, Monroe-Woodbury, Newburgh, Niagara Wheatfield, Niskayuna, Northport, Pioneer, Plainedge, Rocky Point, Rush-Henrietta, Sewanhaka East, Sheepshead Bay, Shenendehowa, Shoreham-Wading River, South Glens Falls, Spencerport, St. Anthony's, Starpoint, Syosset, Tioga, Valley Central, Walt Whitman, Wantagh, Wayne, Webster Schroeder, Webster Thomas, West Babylon, West Seneca East, Whitesboro, Whitney Point

Region Final

Section V 274.5, Section XI 264.5, Section II 225, Section VIII 203, Section VI 147, Section III 141.5, Section IX 134.5, Section IV 115.5, Section I 64, CHSAA 43, PSAL 22, Section X 4

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Hunter Meys (Shenendehowa/Section II)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Steven Keith (SWR/Section XI) > Luke Popolizio (Shenendehowa/Section II) decision 6-3
103  Cody Ruggirello (VC/Section IX) > Nick Arujau (Syosset/Section VIII) fall 5:01
112  Paul Liguori (Wantagh/Section VIII) > T.J. Popolizio (Shenendehowa/Section II) decision 11-4
119  Devon Brown (Marathon/Section IV) > Stephen Dutton (Hauppauge/Section XI) fall 2:16
125  Dan Mandara (Canandaigua/Section V) > Mark Lewandowski (Lancaster/Section VI) decision 8-4
130  Matt Mariacher (Iroquois/Section VI) > Leigh Tobias (JC/Section IV) decision 7-6
135  Corey Jantzen (SWR/Section XI) > Zach Clemente (LSI/Section II) technical fall 17-2
140  Desi Green (RH/Section V) > Donnie Vinson (WP/Section IV) decision 5-4
145  P.J. Gillespie (LB/Section VIII) > Ron Majerus (Mexico/Section III) decision 6-2
152  Lance Wade (Islip/Section XI) > Eduardo Delgado (LB/Section VIII) decision 5-2
160  Michael Chaires (CBAA/Section II) > Bryan Bourne (Spencerport/Section V) decision 5-1 (-1OT)
171  Hunter Meys (Shenendehowa/Section II) > Jake Koshinski (NW/Section VI) fall 1:23
189  Erik Schuth (Brockport/Section V) > Ryan Lamagra (WT/Section V) decision 1-0
215  Maciej Jochym (Herricks/Section VIII) > Robert Eskander (WT/Section V) decision 3-0
275  Matthew Hodge (WT/Section V) > Randy Colling (Pioneer/Section VI) decision 10-4

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Jose Vazquez (Huntington/Section XI) > Justis Flamio (Mahopac/Section I) decision 6-3
103  Brandon Escobar (RP/Section XI) > Glenn Donatelli (BBP/Section XI) decision 4-2
112  Stephen Russ (SA/CHSAA) > Carlos Soto (SB/PSAL) fall 2:08
119  Brian Benton (Amsterdam/Section II) > Jamie Franco (MW/Section IX) decision 4-3
125  Tyler Mashkow (Islip/Section XI) > Shane Strumwasser (Massapequa/Section VIII) decision 3-2
130  Kevin Smith (Mexico/Section III) > Rob Troy (WW/Section XI) decision 7-4
135  Torsten Gillespie (WS/Section V) > Mike D'Amato (VC/Section IX) fall 3:35
140  Paul Vaeth (Islip/Section XI) > Mick Letcher (ESM/Section III) major decision 15-6
145  John-Martin Cannon (Brockport/Section V) > Kyle Ingraham (Canandaigua/Section V) decision 3-2
152  Sal Hanna (EM/Section VIII) > Jim Kaden (WW/Section XI) decision 9-5
160  Matt Dimichiel (Whitesboro/Section III) > Angelo Malvestuto (NW/Section VI) major decision 16-5
171  Justin Diesel (MV/Section IX) > Jake Newcomb (Niskayuna/Section II) decision 7-2
189  Kyle Gibas (Starpoint/Section VI) > D.J. Hundson (SGF/Section II) decision 8-5
215  Noel Clarke (Arlington/Section I) > Brett Adams (ESM/Section III) decision 3-0
275  Christian Wintons (Islip/Section XI) > Corey James (Kingston/Section IX) decision 4-1

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Bob Dierna (Wayne/Section V) > Danny Arnel (Syosset/Section VIII) major decision 9-0
103  Alex Marianetti (GA/Section V) > Joe Smaldone (Geneva/Section V) decision 5-1
112  John Reyes (WB/Section XI) > Zack Ellis (Brighton/Section V) decision 3-0
119  Steven Bonanno (Wantagh/Section VIII) > Anthony Maiorano (CNS/Section III) decision 11-4
125  Dom Oddo (Mahopac/Section I) > Kyle Piaquadio (Newburgh/Section IX) decision 5-3
130  Blaze Chatham (Newburgh/Section IX) > Ryan Fallot (Kellenberg/CHSAA) decision 4-2
135  Rocky Cervini (Plainedge/Section VIII) > Mike Smith (CS/Section III) decision 8-1
140  Austin Meys (Shenendehowa/Section II) > Mike Fennell (Commack/Section XI) decision 9-4
145  Matt Cinelli (Lockport/Section VI) > Matt Kaylor (BHBL/Section II) fall 0:18
152  Matt Bogardus (Fulton/Section III) > Nick Fratto (Geneva/Section V) decision 8-6 (1OT)
160  Alex Steciuk (BS/Section II) > Francois Guerrier (HHHE/Section XI) forfeit
171  Chris Gandolfi (Northport/Section XI) > Alex Litto (WT/Section V) decision 3-1
189  Josh Peters (Tioga/Section IV) > Patrick Daddino (SE/Section VIII) decision 3-2 (1OT)
215  Jimmy Dollaway (VC/Section IX) > Justin Rogers (Tioga/Section IV) decision 7-3
275  Garrett Moldoff (Columbia/Section II) > Corey Mentel (WSE/Section VI) fall 3:51


Varsity | Division II

Teams

Addison, Adirondack, Albany Academy, Alden, AuSable Valley, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton, Bath Haverling, Beaver River, Beekmantown, Bolivar-Richburg, Caledonia-Mumford, Center Moriches, Cold Spring Harbor, Corinth, East Aurora, Eden, Frankfort-Schuyler, Franklinville, Fredonia, General Brown, Gouverneur, Greene, Highland, Holley, Hudson Falls, John Glenn, Lansing, Le Roy, Letchworth, Locust Valley, Manhasset, Marion, Mattituck, Medina, Morrisville-Eaton, Nanuet, North Rose-Wolcott, Northern Adirondack, Palmyra-Macedon, Pembroke, Peru, Petrides, Phoenix, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk, Red Creek, Ripley, Salamanca, Salem, Saranac, Schalmont, South Jefferson, Southwestern, Unatego, Warsaw, Waterloo, Watertown Immaculate Heart, Waverly, Windsor

Region Final

Section V 472.5, Section III 286, Section VI 214.5, Section IV 184, Section II 152.5, Section VII 119, Section VIII 75, Section I 53, Section X 50.5, Section XI 46.5, Section IX 33.5, PSAL 17.5

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Kyle Dake (Lansing/Section IV)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Kyle Crisaffulli (Phoenix/Section III) > Grant Greene (CSH/Section VIII) decision 5-1
103  Tyler Marlow (PM/Section V) > Brett Sewalt (Waverly/Section IV) major decision 14-4
112  Kyle Dake (Lansing/Section IV) > Mike Gomez (LV/Section VIII) fall 5:25
119  Ian Paddock (Warsaw/Section V) > Nick Wilcox (Greene/Section IV) technical fall 15-0
125  Alex Ekstrom (PM/Section V) > Jared Lemke (Alden/Section VI) decision 9-2
130  Mike Nevinger (Letchworth/Section V) > Rick Berkowitz (Nanuet/Section I) decision 10-6
135  Kenny Betts (Fredonia/Section VI) > Mike Tellier (NRW/Section V) decision 8-5
140  David Perrigo (Gouverneur/Section X) > Josh Mayville (Marion/Section V) major decision 10-2
145  Mike Kampnich (GB/Section III) > Justin Lister (SJ/Section III) decision 4-0
152  Brandon Gould (Windsor/Section IV) > Derek Brenon (WIH/Section III) decision 4-3
160  Paul Paddock (Warsaw/Section V) > Mike Gresh (Ripley/Section VI) major decision 11-0
171  Nate Graham (RCS/Section II) > Colin McDonald (Waverly/Section IV) decision 8-5 (1OT)
189  Anthony Austin (Adirondack/Section III) > Key McPherson (Holley/Section V) decision 9-3
215  Billy Romasser (Warsaw/Section V) > Hank Penree (FS/Section III) decision 7-5
275  Dustin Frederick (ASV/Section VII) > Demetrius Mendes (Holley/Section V) fall 0:51

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Dakota Stackhouse (Warsaw/Section V) > Arik Robinson (Peru/Section VII) fall 2:45
103  Cody Dill (Unatego/Section IV) > Matt Peters (EA/Section VI) major decision 10-2
112  Sean Walton (PM/Section V) > Jeremy Cuomo (Schalmont/Section II) decision 5-3
119  Eric Velez (Medina/Section VI) > Matt Metzler (Salamanca/Section VI) decision 4-1
125  Chad Condidorio (LR/Section V) > E.D. Galvin (Corinth/Section II) decision 5-3
130  Louis Troisi (Mattituck/Section XI) > Sam Damthongmivanh (Pembroke/Section V) decision 1-0
135  Joe Widrick (BR/Section III) > Charles Beshaw (Saranac/Section VII) decision 9-2
140  Tony Doldo (WIH/Section III) > Jon Glennon (Lansing/Section IV) decision 6-5
145  Eric Ekstrom (PM/Section V) > Matt Appleby (BR/Section V) fall 5:30
152  Nick Czapla (EA/Section VI) > Aaron Barber (HF/Section II) fall 2:14
160  Ryan Leblanc (ME/Section III) > Tyler Flath (GB/Section III) decision 6-1
171  Nate Schiedel (CM/Section V) > Alex Farrara (Salem/Section II) major decision 8-0
189  Tony Viselli (BH/Section V) > Josh Trombley (NA/Section VII) technical fall 18-3
215  Rob Dahn (Fredonia/Section VI) > Joel Ford (RC/Section V) decision 1-0
275  Brad Serini (Highland/Section IX) > Bryant Madigan (BH/Section V) decision 1-0

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Dan Gormley (BGA/Section IV) > Quinton Murphy (Holley/Section V) decision 5-4
103  Pete Avellaneda (Beekmantown/Section VII) > Kirk Harrington (HF/Section II) major decision 10-2
112  Chris Conti (Fredonia/Section VI) > Rob Broda (Eden/Section VI) decision 4-3
119  Mark Crisafulli (Phoenix/Section III) > Ken Kampnich (WIH/Section III) major decision 13-4
125  Mike Castellano (JG/Section XI) > Brian Kampnich (WIH/Section III) fall 4:31
130  Justin Davy (BGA/Section IV) > Tony Defranco (SJ/Section III) decision 3-2
135  Steven Meditz (Manhasset/Section VIII) > Weston Weaver (Letchworth/Section V) forfeit
140  Justin Wolcott (Waverly/Section IV) > Justin Widrig (Holley/Section V) decision 5-2
145  Tyler Beckwith (Greene/Section IV) > Matt Cartusciello (Petrides/PSAL) decision 8-1
152  Trevor Delahoy (Southwestern/Section VI) > Brendan Tyson (CM/Section XI) decision 7-6
160  Josh Mateo (Waterloo/Section V) > David Kohlbach (Windsor/Section IV) decision 7-1
171  Adam Roberts (Beekmantown/Section VII) > Billy Roosa (Franklinville/Section VI) decision 5-1
189  Ben Krakower (AA/Section II) > Ben Mumbulo (BGA/Section IV) decision 10-7
215  Chris Fitzgerald (Gouverneur/Section X) > Ryan Woodward (HF/Section II) forfeit
275  Donnie McBride (RCS/Section II) > Loran Hively, Jr. (Addison/Section V) decision 7-5

Championship Semifinals

 96  Grant Greene (CSH/Section VIII) > Quinton Murphy (Holley/Section V) fall 1:33

Championship Quarterfinals

 96  Quinton Murphy (Holley/Section V) > Brian Traub (Petrides/PSAL) major decision 10-2

Preliminaries

 96  Quinton Murphy (Holley/Section V) > Tristan Hamner (Medina/Section VI) fall 1:33

Consolation Round 4

 96  Dakota Stackhouse (Warsaw/Section V) > Quinton Murphy (Holley/Section V) major decision 8-0


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (45th Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships)