22nd Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
March 2, 1984 - March 3, 1984 @ Onondaga County War Memorial (Syracuse, New York)

 

1984 NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Champions
Provided to armdrag.com by NYS Chairman Reed Hawke. Click for larger image.





Varsity

Teams

Amsterdam, Ardsley, Baldwinsville, Ballston Spa, Bay Shore, Beaver River, Berner, Brentwood, Brighton, Burnt Hills, Canandaigua, Clarence, Clarkstown South, Connetquot, East Meadow, East Rochester, Ellenville, Elmira Southside, Falconer, Freeport, Fulton, Hendrick Hudson, Holy Family, Huntington, Irvington, Island Trees, John Jay (East Fishkill), Kenmore East, Kingston, Lewiston-Porter, Locust Valley, Long Beach, Lowville, Maine-Endwell, Mepham, Mexico, Minisink Valley, Mont Pleasant, Mount Vernon, Nanuet, New Paltz, Newfield, Niagara Wheatfield, North Rockland, Olean, Orchard Park, Oxford, Peru, Pittsford, Queensbury, Sachem, Salamanca, Seton Catholic, Smithtown East, Spencerport, St. Francis, Suffern, Sweet Home, Tonawanda, Union-Endicott, Voorheesville, Waverly, West Islip, White Plains, Whitehall, Whitney Point, Williamson, Windsor

Region Final

Section V 207, Section XI 185, Section VI 183.5, Section IV 146.5, Section III 143, Section VIII 129.5, Section II 120.5, Section I 110.5, Section IX 97, CHSAA 36, Section VII 19.5, Section X 12, PSAL 2

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Mike Arena (Mepham/Section VIII)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Ricky Brzozinski (WI/Section XI) > Joe Loffredo (Baldwinsville/Section III) decision 7-6
 98  Gene McNeil (Huntington/Section XI) > Butch Hibbard (Canandaigua/Section V) decision 7-0
105  Phil Consiglio (NR/Section IX) > Paul Lamphier (Canandaigua/Section V) decision 7-1
112  Jeff Clark (Voorheesville/Section II) > Anthony Melfi (Connetquot/Section XI) decision 8-5
119  Treavor Erney (ME/Section IV) > Willie Warren (Freeport/Section VIII) decision 4-2
126  Marty King (Canandaigua/Section V) > Darrin Cummings (SE/Section XI) decision 6-4
132  Joe Plante (Brentwood/Section XI) > Tim Quinn (ER/Section V) decision 5-0
138  Mike Arena (Mepham/Section VIII) > Tom Becker (BR/Section III) superior decision 17-5
145  John Suhr (Spencerport/Section V) > John Barrett (Peru/Section VII) decision 3-2
155  Brian Kurlander (Brighton/Section V) > Ron Lasorsa (BS/Section XI) decision 4-2
167  Jason Morris (BH/Section II) > Pete Zajkowski (Pittsford/Section V) fall 5:05
177  Mike Himes (Queensbury/Section II) > Chris Schojan (ER/Section V) decision 6-3
215  Jeffrey Ellis (Clarence/Section VI) > Vin Altebrando (Newfield/Section XI) fall 0:53
250  Randy Morrison (Lowville/Section III) > Larry Simmons (IT/Section VIII) fall 5:45

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Jeff Prescott (Olean/Section VI) > Ed Jackson (Kingston/Section I) decision 8-1
 98  Bob Breidenstein (OP/Section VI) > Roger Quesnel (JJEF/Section I) decision 5-4
105  Bret Penrith (UE/Section IV) > Rob Waddington (Falconer/Section VI) decision 3-0
112  Tom Martin (Waverly/Section IV) > Joe Strycharz (EM/Section VIII) decision 2-0 (1OT)
119  Steve Bradish (Mexico/Section III) > David Cummings (SE/Section XI) decision 1-0 (1OT)
126  Luis Palacio (LB/Section VIII) > Jim Washington (Oxford/Section IV) decision 9-3
132  Dave Angeleri (Fulton/Section III) > Michael Bevilacqua (Berner/Section VIII) decision 6-5
138  Mike Tucker (KE/Section VI) > Steve Greco (Suffern/Section IX) superior decision 13-1
145  Paul Radonski (Ardsley/Section I) > John Wood (HF/CHSAA) decision 9-5
155  Reinaldo Garcia, Jr. (Amsterdam/Section II) > Lee Cobb (ME/Section IV) major decision 13-3
167  Shawn Kelly (SH/Section VI) > Clifton Grant (MV/Section I) decision 10-7
177  Dom Cianchetti (NW/Section VI) > Matt Gallagher (MV/Section IX) decision 7-2
215  Dan Macca (Irvington/Section I) > Pete Valois (CS/Section IX) decision 7-0
250  Greg Geisenhof (UE/Section IV) > John Howe (OP/Section VI) fall 4:35

Consolation Final (5th)

 91  Mike Locagnato (Canandaigua/Section V) > J.P. Epifano (Whitehall/Section II) decision 6-1
 98  Vincent Tabano (MP/Section II) > Chip Pettit (Baldwinsville/Section III) decision 5-4
105  Victor Spinelli (WP/Section I) > Richard Pidgeon (LV/Section VIII) decision 6-4
112  Joe Hibbard (Canandaigua/Section V) > Scott Allen (Tonawanda/Section VI) decision 4-1
119  Dan Finnerty (KE/Section VI) > Mike Pisciotta (NP/Section IX) default
126  Anibal Nieves (Ellenville/Section IX) > Peter Sartori (SF/CHSAA) decision 4-1
132  Ron Leder (Salamanca/Section VI) > Wesley Staulters (BS/Section II) decision 8-3
138  Angelo DePersis (UE/Section IV) > Michael Ford (HH/Section I) major decision 10-2
145  Andy Rice (Lowville/Section III) > Dave Hogan (Windsor/Section IV) decision 2-0 (1OT)
155  Mark Taylor (MV/Section I) > Todd Freischlag (LP/Section VI) fall 2:40
167  Paul Bailey (Nanuet/Section IX) > Ray Ward (WP/Section IV) decision 4-3
177  Bob Klepfer (SC/Section IV) > Pat Conners (Baldwinsville/Section III) decision 5-4
215  C.C. Grant (Williamson/Section V) > Mike Sanzo (ES/Section IV) decision 8-5
250  Larry Iacono (Sachem/Section XI) > Robert White (WP/Section I) decision 5-2

Championship Semifinals

 91  Joe Loffredo (Baldwinsville/Section III) > Mike Locagnato (Canandaigua/Section V) decision 10-3
 91  Ricky Brzozinski (WI/Section XI) > J.P. Epifano (Whitehall/Section II) decision 8-5
 98  Gene McNeil (Huntington/Section XI) > Chip Pettit (Baldwinsville/Section III) decision 5-2
 98  Butch Hibbard (Canandaigua/Section V) > Vincent Tabano (MP/Section II) major decision 11-3
105  Phil Consiglio (NR/Section IX) > Richard Pidgeon (LV/Section VIII) decision 12-10
105  Paul Lamphier (Canandaigua/Section V) > Bret Penrith (UE/Section IV) decision 6-4
112  Anthony Melfi (Connetquot/Section XI) > Tom Martin (Waverly/Section IV) fall 4:49
112  Jeff Clark (Voorheesville/Section II) > Joe Strycharz (EM/Section VIII) major decision 9-0
119  Willie Warren (Freeport/Section VIII) > David Cummings (SE/Section XI) OTC 3-3 (1OT)
119  Treavor Erney (ME/Section IV) > Steve Bradish (Mexico/Section III) major decision 10-1
126  Darrin Cummings (SE/Section XI) > Anibal Nieves (Ellenville/Section IX) major decision 10-2
126  Marty King (Canandaigua/Section V) > Peter Sartori (SF/CHSAA) superior decision 24-5
132  Joe Plante (Brentwood/Section XI) > Michael Bevilacqua (Berner/Section VIII) decision 5-4
132  Tim Quinn (ER/Section V) > Wesley Staulters (BS/Section II) decision 6-2
138  Tom Becker (BR/Section III) > Mike Tucker (KE/Section VI) decision 9-4
138  Mike Arena (Mepham/Section VIII) > Michael Ford (HH/Section I) major decision 16-8
145  John Barrett (Peru/Section VII) > Andy Rice (Lowville/Section III) decision 3-3 (1OT)
145  John Suhr (Spencerport/Section V) > John Wood (HF/CHSAA) superior decision 18-3
155  Brian Kurlander (Brighton/Section V) > Lee Cobb (ME/Section IV) decision 5-2
155  Ron Lasorsa (BS/Section XI) > Reinaldo Garcia, Jr. (Amsterdam/Section II) decision 7-6
167  Pete Zajkowski (Pittsford/Section V) > Shawn Kelly (SH/Section VI) decision 4-1
167  Jason Morris (BH/Section II) > Paul Bailey (Nanuet/Section IX) major decision 14-4
177  Mike Himes (Queensbury/Section II) > Pat Conners (Baldwinsville/Section III) decision 8-2
177  Chris Schojan (ER/Section V) > Dom Cianchetti (NW/Section VI) decision 5-3
215  Jeffrey Ellis (Clarence/Section VI) > Mike Sanzo (ES/Section IV) decision 7-5
215  Vin Altebrando (Newfield/Section XI) > Pete Valois (CS/Section IX) decision 6-3
250  Larry Simons (IT/Section VIII) > Greg Geisenhof (UE/Section IV) decision 9-7
250  Randy Morrison (Lowville/Section III) > Robert White (WP/Section I) fall 4:46


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (22nd Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships)