16th Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
March 10, 1978 - March 11, 1978 @ Onondaga County War Memorial (Syracuse, New York)

 

1978 NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Champions
FRONT ROW: Dennis Voltz (Sidney, 91#), Al DeStefanis (Locust Valley, 98#), Paul Widerman (Huntington, 105#), Mike Macchia (Island Trees, 112#), Bob Bury (Calhoun, 119#), Mike Giustizia (Walt Whitman, 126#), Mark DeMeo (Mount Pleasant, 132#). BACK ROW: Mike Thomas (Huntington, 138#), Tom Pickard (Baldwinsville, 145#), Chris Leichtweis (Olean, 155#), Ed Banach (Port Jervis, 167#), Charbel Karrat (New Hartford, 177#), Bill Swertfager (Horace Greeley, 215#), Jim Sleeper (West Genesee, 250#). Photo by Steve Parker. Provided by Reed Hawke. Click for larger image.



Slideshow: Articles




Varsity

Teams

Amityville, Avon, Baldwin, Baldwinsville, Beaver River, Beekmantown, Bellmore JFK, Calhoun, Canton-Potsdam, Central Islip, Christian Brothers Academy, Clarkstown South, Deposit/Hancock, Draper, East High (Rochester), East Rochester, East Syracuse-Minoa, Elmira Free Academy, Elmira Southside, Elmont, Fulton, Gates Chili, Geneseo, Glens Falls, Guilderland, Hoosick Falls, Horace Greeley, Huntington, Iroquois, Island Trees, Ithaca, Liverpool, Locust Valley, Massapequa, Massena, McQuaid Jesuit, Medina, Mepham, Mont Pleasant, Mount Vernon, New Hartford, Niskayuna, North Syracuse, Olean, Peru, Pioneer, Port Jervis, Queensbury, Rush-Henrietta Sperry, Sayville, Shenendehowa, Sidney, Smithtown East, Spencerport, Suffern, Tioga, Union-Endicott, Vestal, Walt Whitman, Ward Melville, West Genesee, West Islip, Westlake, Woodlands

Region Final

Section III 198, Section XI 174, Section VIII 164.5, Section IV 150.5, Section V 146.5, Section II 117, Section IX 91, Section I 86, Section VI 66.5, Section VII 48, Section X 15

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Tom Pickard (Baldwinsville/Section III)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  Dennis Voltz (Sidney/Section IV) > Victor Montalvo (CI/Section XI) decision 11-7
 98  Al DeStefanis (LV/Section VIII) > Matt Coolican (CBA/Section III) decision 7-2
105  Paul Widerman (Huntington/Section XI) > Joe Labbate (ESM/Section III) decision 9-7 (1OT)
112  Mike Macchia (IT/Section VIII) > Ken Wadsworth (Vestal/Section IV) decision 4-1
119  Bob Bury (Calhoun/Section VIII) > Don St. James (RHS/Section V) decision 8-2
126  Mike Giustizia (WW/Section XI) > Ed Pidgeon (LV/Section VIII) decision 6-3
132  Mark DeMeo (MP/Section II) > Bill Swezey (WI/Section XI) major decision 9-1
138  Mike Thomas (Huntington/Section XI) > Kevin Troche (PJ/Section IX) decision 11-7
145  Tom Pickard (Baldwinsville/Section III) > Paul Meyers (Baldwin/Section VIII) superior decision 14-0
155  Chris Leichtweis (Olean/Section VI) > Steve Distin (Fulton/Section III) decision 5-0
167  Ed Banach (PJ/Section IX) > John Zito (ER/Section V) decision 10-4
177  Charbel Karrat (NH/Section III) > Mark Davis (Shenendehowa/Section II) decision 9-7
215  Bill Swertfager (HG/Section I) > Dan George (GF/Section II) decision 5-0
250  Jim Sleeper (WG/Section III) > Al Lavigne (Beekmantown/Section VII) major decision 10-0

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Carl DeStefanis (LV/Section VIII) > Mike Catania (NS/Section III) major decision 11-2
 98  Rory Legacy (Spencerport/Section V) > Dave Parisi (Ithaca/Section IV) decision 5-2
105  Robert Buscher (Westlake/Section I) > Joseph Rabin (Elmont/Section VIII) decision 4-2
112  Kevin Richard (Geneseo/Section V) > Mark Palzer (WW/Section XI) major decision 8-0
119  Dan Keene (Tioga/Section IV) > Tom Hake (Sayville/Section XI) fall 3:39
126  Neal Zendle (Niskayuna/Section II) > Ron Winnie (Spencerport/Section V) decision 12-6
132  Mike St. Amour (NH/Section III) > Kregg Bruno (Peru/Section VII) referee's decision
138  Jeff Iacovelli (Ithaca/Section IV) > Lance Davis (Woodlands/Section I) decision 5-1
145  Cameron Riggs (Peru/Section VII) > Brian Parice (Westlake/Section I) major decision 9-1
155  Anthony Damiani (Mepham/Section VIII) > Len Barber (EHR/Section V) decision 4-3
167  Tim Dean (EFA/Section IV) > Chester Gayles (WM/Section XI) decision 7-3
177  Lou Banach (PJ/Section IX) > John Dougherty (Tioga/Section IV) decision 3-1
215  Dick Meyer (BR/Section III) > Dana Stermer (EFA/Section IV) fall 4:30
250  Joe Baldo (ER/Section V) > Thomas Wyld (Guilderland/Section II) fall 2:29

Consolation Final (5th)

 91  Bruce Chase (PJ/Section IX) > Bob Griffin (HF/Section II) fall 1:30
 98  Charles Morley (Medina/Section VI) > Todd Cummings (SE/Section XI) decision 10-9
105  Rob Starkweather (MQJ/Section V) > Frank Famiano (Draper/Section II) decision 7-1
112  Steve Grau (BR/Section III) > Dan Mason (Pioneer/Section VI) decision 5-4
119  Eric Simpson (Olean/Section VI) > Jim Nelson (Queensbury/Section II) decision 4-2
126  Gary Herrmann (Liverpool/Section III) > Mike Wilce (UE/Section IV) decision 4-0
132  Marcus Phillips (Avon/Section V) > Dennis Walsh (Suffern/Section IX) decision 7-6
145  Roy Lobdell (DH/Section IV) > Pat Malay (Iroquois/Section VI) forfeit
155  Tyrone Tripline (MV/Section I) > Jim Oliver (Niskayuna/Section II) fall 3:52
167  Kirk Stephen (Olean/Section VI) > Rick Wetzler (BJFK/Section VIII) decision 3-1
177  Bob Dunlap (GC/Section V) > Matt Boyle (Amityville/Section XI) forfeit
215  Robert Jasaites (WW/Section XI) > Bernie Corbine (CP/Section X) decision 9-6
250  David Poirier (Massena/Section X) > Charles Valois (CS/Section IX) OTC (1OT)

Championship Semifinals

 91  Dennis Voltz (Sidney/Section IV) > Carl DeStefanis (LV/Section VIII) fall 2:29
 91  Victor Montalvo (CI/Section XI) > Mike Catania (NS/Section III) decision 9-2
 98  Al DeStefanis (LV/Section VIII) > Charles Morley (Medina/Section VI) decision 1-0
 98  Matt Coolican (CBA/Section III) > Todd Cummings (SE/Section XI) decision 8-6
105  Joe Labbate (ESM/Section III) > Frank Famiano (Draper/Section II) decision 12-8
105  Paul Widerman (Huntington/Section XI) > Rob Starkweather (MQJ/Section V) decision 7-1
112  Mike Macchia (IT/Section VIII) > Dan Mason (Pioneer/Section VI) superior decision 14-2
112  Ken Wadsworth (Vestal/Section IV) > Steve Grau (BR/Section III) decision 3-1
119  Bob Bury (Calhoun/Section VIII) > Dan Keene (Tioga/Section IV) decision 7-1
119  Don St. James (RHS/Section V) > Eric Simpson (Olean/Section VI) major decision 14-5
126  Ed Pidgeon (LV/Section VIII) > Neal Zendle (Niskayuna/Section II) decision 8-1
126  Mike Giustizia (WW/Section XI) > Mike Wilce (UE/Section IV) fall 5:30
132  Mark DeMeo (MP/Section II) > Kregg Bruno (Peru/Section VII) decision 6-5
132  Bill Swezey (WI/Section XI) > Mike St Amour (NH/Section III) decision 6-5
138  Mike Thomas (Huntington/Section XI) > Jeff Iacovelli (Ithaca/Section IV) major decision 10-2
138  Kevin Troche (PJ/Section IX) > Lance Davis (Woodlands/Section I) decision 3-2
145  Paul Meyers (Baldwin/Section VIII) > Pat Malay (Iroquois/Section VI) default
145  Tom Pickard (Baldwinsville/Section III) > Roy Lobdell (DH/Section IV) decision 9-6
155  Chris Leichtweis (Olean/Section VI) > Anthony Damiani (Mepham/Section VIII) major decision 14-3
155  Steve Distin (Fulton/Section III) > Tyrone Tripline (MV/Section I) major decision 9-1
167  John Zito (ER/Section V) > Chester Gayles (WM/Section XI) decision 9-7
167  Ed Banach (PJ/Section IX) > Tim Dean (ES/Section IV) decision 11-5
177  Mark Davis (Shenendehowa/Section II) > Bob Dunlap (GC/Section V) major decision 11-1
177  Charbel Karrat (NH/Section III) > Matt Boyle (Amityville/Section XI) decision 6-5
215  Bill Swertfager (HG/Section I) > Bernie Corbine (CP/Section X) fall 2:55
215  Dan George (GF/Section II) > Robert Jasaites (WW/Section XI) decision 11-7
250  Jim Sleeper (WG/Section III) > Joe Baldo (ER/Section V) fall 4:58
250  Al Lavigne (Beekmantown/Section VII) > Charles Valois (CS/Section IX) decision 14-7


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (16th Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships)