55th Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
February 24, 2017 - February 25, 2017 @ Times Union Center (Albany, New York)

 

..
.. [MORE PICS]



Slideshow: Awards



Slideshow: Finals



Slideshow: Semifinals



Slideshow: Quarterfinals



Slideshow: Section VI D1 State Reps



Slideshow: Section VI D2 State Reps



Slideshow: Tweets





Varsity | Division I

Teams

Albany, Amityville, Arlington, Baldwinsville, Ballston Spa, Beacon, Benjamin N. Cardozo, Brewster, Brighton, Brockport, Brooklyn Tech, Burnt Hills, Canisius, Canton, Carthage, Central Square, Chaminade, Christian Brothers Academy/Jamesville-Dewitt, Cicero-North Syracuse, Clarence, Columbia, Commack, Corning, East Ramapo, Eastport-South Manor, Elmira, Fairport, Farmingdale, Fox Lane, Fulton, Goshen, Grand Street Campus, Half Hollow Hills - West, Hamburg, Hauppauge, Hewlett, Hilton, Horace Greeley, Horseheads, Indian River, Iroquois, Islip, Ithaca, James Madison (Brooklyn), John Bowne, John Glenn, John Jay (Cross River), John Jay (East Fishkill), Kings Park, Lake Shore, Lakeland-Panas, Lancaster, Lindenhurst, Lockport, Long Beach, Lynbrook, MacArthur, Mahopac, Malone, Massapequa, Massena, Middletown, Minisink Valley, Monroe-Woodbury, Monsignor Farrell, New Hartford, New Rochelle, Newark Valley, Newburgh, Niagara Falls, Niagara Wheatfield, Niskayuna, North Babylon, North Rockland, Patchogue-Medford, Penfield, Plainedge, Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK, Port Chester, Queensbury, Riverhead, Rocky Point, Rush-Henrietta, Sachem East, Saugerties, Sewanhaka West, Shenendehowa, Smithtown East, South Glens Falls, South Side/East Rockaway, Spencerport, St. Anthony's, St. Francis, St. John the Baptist, St. Joseph's, Suffern, Sweet Home, Syosset, Tappan Zee, Tottenville, Union-Endicott, Uniondale, Valley Central, Vestal, Victor, Wallkill, Walt Whitman, Wantagh, Warwick Valley, Washingtonville, Webster Thomas, William C. Bryant, Williamsville South, Xavier, Yorktown

Region Final

Section XI 250, Section V 198.5, Section VIII 188, Section IX 153.5, Section I 139, Section II 134.5, Section VI 113, Section III 86.5, PSAL 70, CHSAA 43, Section IV 42.5, Section X 0

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Vito Arujau (Syosset/Section VIII)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Brandon Nunez (JB/PSAL) > Terry Adams (MF/CHSAA) decision 5-3
106  Dylan Ryder (HHHW/Section XI) > Cody Anders (Brockport/Section V) technical fall 6:00 15-0
113  Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton/Section V) > Justin McDougald (NW/Section VI) decision 9-5
120  Adam Busiello (ESM/Section XI) > Anthony Cirillo (RP/Section XI) fall 2:54
126  Justin Vines (Wantagh/Section VIII) > Austin Hertel (Hilton/Section V) decision 3-0
132  Jacori Teemer (LB/Section VIII) > Mike Venosa (Victor/Section V) decision 1-0
138  Vito Arujau (Syosset/Section VIII) > Jake Silverstein (Hauppauge/Section XI) SV 8-3 (1OT)
145  Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield/Section V) > Kiernan Shanahan (Shenendehowa/Section II) decision 7-2
152  Peter Pappas (POBJFK/Section VIII) > Matt Grippi (FL/Section I) decision 7-3
160  Ryan Ferro (WV/Section IX) > Grant Cuomo (Brewster/Section I) decision 7-3
170  Tyler Barnes (BS/Section II) > Zach Ancewicz (JG/Section XI) decision 5-2
182  Lou Deprez (Hilton/Section V) > Mike Fekishazy (Wallkill/Section IX) major decision 13-4
195  Kendall Elfstrum (MW/Section IX) > Simon Chee (BNC/PSAL) SV 9-7 (1OT)
220  Zachary Knighton-Ward (Uniondale/Section VIII) > Terron Robinson (WW/Section XI) default 6:00
285  William Bolia (Fairport/Section V) > Deonte Wilson (Amityville/Section XI) decision 2-1

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  Myles Griffin (CBAJD/Section III) > Dennis Robin (Arlington/Section I) fall 0:24
106  Zach Redding (ESM/Section XI) > Matt Griffin (CBAJD/Section III) major decision 10-1
113  Anthony Sciotto (RP/Section XI) > Marco Vespa (MW/Section IX) decision 4-2
120  Hunter Scutellaro (Massapequa/Section VIII) > Alex Samson (Victor/Section V) fall 4:49
126  Ben Tepperman (Hauppauge/Section XI) > Stefan Colbert (IR/Section III) major decision 10-2
132  Matt Swanson (Lynbrook/Section VIII) > Matt Maquet (LB/Section VIII) decision 7-4
138  Christian Gramuglia (BH/Section II) > Kyle Mosher (SSER/Section VIII) decision 6-5
145  Anthony Sobotker (NB/Section XI) > Lucas Pincus (Hewlett/Section VIII) SV 3-1 (1OT)
152  Evan Barczak (MW/Section IX) > David Miele-Estrella (NB/Section XI) decision 5-4
160  Jonathan Loew (Wantagh/Section VIII) > Christopher Barker (Fairport/Section V) decision 3-1
170  Jordan Wallace (NR/Section I) > Jake Logan (NR/Section I) decision 3-2
182  Matt Cicco (NW/Section VI) > Joe Franzese (JG/Section XI) decision 3-1
195  Sam Schuyler (KP/Section XI) > Kyle Davis (Beacon/Section I) decision 5-3
220  Ryan Ellefsen (Goshen/Section IX) > Damien Caffrey (JG/Section XI) major decision 16-7
285  Benji Gecaj (JJCR/Section I) > Jake Warren (BH/Section II) decision 8-4

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Ivan Garcia (PC/Section I) > Josiah Encarnacion (Wantagh/Section VIII) decision 9-4
106  Dylan Earl (MW/Section IX) > Christopher Perry (Yorktown/Section I) decision 3-1
113  Michael Gonyea (Columbia/Section II) > Mitchell Seaver (Lockport/Section VI) forfeit
120  Matt Genau (WS/Section VI) > Tyler Lynch (MV/Section IX) fall 0:22
126  Randy Earl (JJEF/Section I) > Willie McDougald (NF/Section VI) decision 7-3
132  Chris Gomez (PM) > Warren McDougald (NW/Section VI) decision 2-1
138  James Trezza (SE/Section XI) > Derek Osman (Vestal/Section IV) decision 4-2
145  Gianno Silba (NV/Section IV) > Connor Day (Iroquois/Section VI) decision 6-1
152  Tyrese Byron (LB/Section VIII) > Steven Kapuscinski (Lockport/Section VI) fall 2:03
160  Kyle Jasenski (Albany/Section II) > Nick Munsch (Commack/Section XI) decision 5-1
170  Jacob Smeader (Hamburg/Section VI) > Joe Eiden (SE) decision 5-1
182  Joseph Andreessen (Lancaster/Section VI) > Evan Frank (JJCR/Section I) forfeit
195  Dylan Dubuque (Columbia/Section II) > Greg Hodulick (Islip/Section XI) fall 4:14
220  Mason Hoose (Canisius/CHSAA) > Caleb Null (Carthage/Section III) fall 2:33
285  Jacob Broder (UE/Section IV) > John Munro (Hauppauge/Section XI) decision 2-1


Varsity | Division II

Teams

Adirondack, Akron, Alexander, Alfred-Almond, Attica/Batavia, AuSable Valley, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville, Beekmantown, Byron-Bergen, Camden, Canastota, Canisteo-Greenwood, Carle Place/Wheatley, Center Moriches, Central Valley, Cheektowaga, Chenango Valley, Chester Academy, Chittenango, Clarke, Cold Spring Harbor, Croton-Harmon, Dansville, Depew, Duanesburg, Dunkirk/Silver Creek, Eagle, East Aurora/Holland, Eden, Edgemont, Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West, Falconer, Fillmore, Fredonia, Galway, General Brown, Glens Falls, Gouverneur, Gowanda, Granville, Hadley-Luzerne-Lake George, Hastings, Highland, Holland Patent, Honeoye Falls-Lima, Hoosick Falls, Lansing, Letchworth, Lewiston-Porter, Little Falls, Locust Valley, Lyndonville, Maine-Endwell, Maple Grove, Maple Hill, Marathon, Marcus Whitman, Mattituck, Mechanicville-Stillwater, Mexico, Midlakes, Morrisville-Eaton, Mount Sinai, New Paltz, Northern Adirondack, Norwich, Ogdensburg, Olean, Onondaga/Tully, Onteora, Oyster Bay, Palmyra-Macedon, Pawling, Pearl River, Perry, Peru, Petrides, Phoenix, Pioneer, Pleasantville, Port Jefferson, Portville, Putnam Valley/Haldane, Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk, Red Hook, Riverdale-Kingsbridge, Robert F. Kennedy, Rondout Valley, Salem/Cambridge, Saranac, Schoharie, Schuylerville, South Jefferson/Sandy Creek, South Lewis, South Seneca, Spencer-Van Etten, Springville-Griffith, Susquehanna Valley, Tamarac, Tioga, Tonawanda, Unatego, Walton/Delhi, Warrensburg/Bolton, Warsaw, Waterloo, Watervliet, Wayne, Whitehall - Fort Ann, Whitney Point, Williamson

Region Final

Section III 275, Section V 220.5, Section VI 176, Section XI 141, Section IV 135.5, Section II 131, Section I 107.5, Section VIII 104.5, Section VII 75, Section X 36.5, Section IX 35.5, PSAL 18

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Orion Anderson (Schuylerville/Section II)

Championship Final (1st)

 99  Anthony Noto (HFL/Section V) > Jordan Titus (CM/Section XI) fall 6:30 (1OT)
106  Trent Svingala (MH/Section II) > Jon Charles (CV/Section III) decision 9-2
113  Trey Laflamme (SJSC/Section III) > Caleb Robinson (WD/Section IV) decision 5-2
120  Orion Anderson (Schuylerville/Section II) > Luke Bokina (Mattituck/Section XI) major decision 12-4
126  Jonathan Gomez (LV/Section VIII) > Jack Bokina (Mattituck/Section XI) decision 5-1
132  Dane Heberlein (Alexander/Section V) > Hector Colom (Fredonia/Section VI) decision 7-3
138  Hunter Shaut (CV/Section III) > Tanner Lapiene (Ogdensburg/Section X) decision 4-3
145  Tanner Cook (CV/Section III) > Adam Wagner (SS/Section V) decision 10-8
152  Hunter Richard (HP/Section III) > Ross McFarland (Phoenix/Section III) decision 4-1
160  Noah Grover (Warsaw/Section V) > Noah Curreri (ELSW/Section IX) decision 7-3
170  Matthew Gaiser (Alexander/Section V) > Jason Hoffman (HLLG/Section II) fall 1:52
182  Cliffton Wang (Edgemont/Section I) > Doug Simmons (Canastota/Section III) TB 3-2 (1OT)
195  James Hoeg (Mattituck/Section XI) > Joe Benedict (SJSC/Section III) major decision 10-2
220  Tanner Zagarino (Mattituck/Section XI) > Hammond Raes (Midlakes/Section V) decision 10-5
285  Laith Alsous (LP/Section VI) > Jacob Morrison (Unatego/Section IV) decision 3-2

Consolation Final (3rd)

 99  John Worthing (Tioga/Section IV) > Marek Bush (CV/Section III) decision 6-2
106  Matt Garland (SJSC/Section III) > Len Balducci (Pleasantville/Section I) SV 6-4 (1OT)
113  Matt Campo (MS/Section XI) > Keith Cassar (OB/Section VIII) decision 3-0
120  Matt Caccamise (Wayne/Section V) > Cahal Donovan (Phoenix/Section III) decision 3-2
126  C.J. Walz (CV/Section III) > Jeffrey Gress (Lyndonville/Section V) decision 10-9
132  Hunter Dusold (LV/Section VIII) > Beau Burke (ME/Section III) decision 4-3
138  T.J. Philpotts (HP/Section III) > Phil Calandra (Depew/Section VI) decision 5-0
145  Jack Chesman (PR/Section I) > Dylan Ingrao (Falconer/Section VI) fall 2:54
152  Shvunte Searcy (Marathon/Section IV) > Jacob Nolan (Saranac/Section VII) decision 6-5
160  Cameron Page (Falconer/Section VI) > Caleb Beach (SJSC/Section III) decision 2-1
170  Anthony Malfitano (PR/Section I) > Sean Mosca (CPW/Section VIII) decision 3-0
182  Chance Lapier (ASV/Section VII) > Will Thompson (BB/Section V) decision 4-1
195  Tyler Smith (Pioneer/Section VI) > Anthony Buffolino (Clarke/Section VIII) decision 2-1
220  Jordan McLaughlin (Olean/Section VI) > Matt Edridge (Depew/Section VI) decision 3-0
285  Andrew Tanner (Adirondack/Section III) > Lucas Sanders (GF/Section II) fall 2:58

Consolation Final (5th)

 99  Mason Bush (CV/Section III) > Carter Baer (Gouverneur/Section X) decision 8-5
106  Mikey Squires (Norwich/Section IV) > Joe Contrastano (CPW/Section VIII) major decision 14-5
113  Shane Hetrick (MG/Section VI) > Neiko Scarano (LF/Section III) SV 7-5 (1OT)
120  David Poff (Gowanda/Section VI) > Austin Lamb (Tioga/Section IV) fall 2:07
126  Nicholas Young (Alexander/Section V) > Kevin Spann (Adirondack/Section III) decision 4-1
132  Jared Eliopolous (PVH/Section I) > Kyle Sams (PVH/Section I) decision 5-3
138  Ben Bivar (BGAH/Section IV) > Colin Hogan (Peru/Section VII) major decision 8-0
145  Zachery Lawrence (Duanesburg/Section II) > Daniel Bogie (Eagle/PSAL) major decision 11-2
152  Dan Torres (Falconer/Section VI) > Cole Rifanburg (Norwich/Section IV) fall 4:12
160  Madison Hoover (BGAH/Section IV) > Fritz Scheffler (Tamarac/Section II) decision 1-0
170  Connor Fredericks (Chittenango/Section III) > Austin Carr (BGAH/Section IV) decision 6-1
182  Dillon Warner (Schoharie/Section II) > Corey Keefe (Falconer/Section VI) TB 3-2 (2OT)
195  Jeff Uveino (Perry/Section V) > Robert Middlebrook (Midlakes/Section V) SV 6-4 (1OT)
220  Luke Rogers (GB/Section III) > George Williams (Waterloo/Section V) fall 4:56
285  Constantine George (PVH/Section I) > Clay Watts (Beekmantown/Section VII) SV 4-2 (1OT)


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (55th Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships)