35th Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
February 28, 1997 - March 1, 1997 @ Onondaga County War Memorial (Syracuse, New York)

 

1997 NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Champions
FRONT ROW: Rocco Mansueto (9, Middletown), Phillip Mansueto (9, Middletown), Jody Avery (3, Morrisville-Eaton), Jesse Jantzen (11, Shoreham-Wading River), Paul Paquin (0, Cornwall), Chad Caros (1, Suffern), Jason DeBruin (5, Spencerport). BACK ROW: Don Carlo-Claus (5, Greece-Olympia), Carl Fronhofer (2, Salem), Griff Powell (1, Suffern), Kevin Haggerty (8, Long Beach), Dan Perry (3, New Hartford), Dan Stine (2, Queensbury), Kevin Shippos (8, Baldwin), Thomas Marrero (11, Wyandanch). Provided to armdrag.com by NYS Chairman Reed Hawke. Click for larger image.




Varsity

Teams

Albion, Attica, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton, Baldwin, Ballston Spa, Beaver River, Beekmantown, Bellport, Bethpage, Brentwood, Brockport, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake, Camden, Canton-Potsdam, Carthage, Chaminade, Cicero-North Syracuse, Colonie, Cooperstown, Copenhagen, Cornwall, Fairport, Franklin Academy, Freeport, Frewsburg, Goshen, Gouverneur, Greece Olympia, Greene, Guilderland, Hampton Bays, Harry S. Truman, Hornell, Ithaca, Johnson City, Levittown Division, Lockport, Long Beach, Longwood, Maine-Endwell, Marcellus, Massapequa, Middletown, Monroe-Woodbury, Morrisville-Eaton, Mount Sinai, New Hartford, Niagara Falls, Niagara Wheatfield, Niskayuna, Norwich, Oxford, Peru, Portville, Queensbury, Ripley, Riverhead, Rocky Point, Salem, Shaker, Shoreham-Wading River, Somers, South Jefferson, Southwestern, Spencerport, Suffern, Susquehanna Valley, Union-Endicott, Valley Central, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill, Vestal, Warsaw, Watertown, Wayland-Cohocton, Whitehall, Wyandanch

Region Final

Section III 238.5, Section IV 190, Section XI 172, Section V 166, Section II 154, Section VI 143.5, Section IX 129, Section VIII 115, Section I 104, Section VII 41.5, Section X 32, CHSAA 15, PSAL 9

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Griff Powell (Suffern/Section I)

Championship Final (1st)

 96  Rocco Mansueto (Middletown/Section IX) > Aaron Hludzenski (Watertown/Section III) decision 7-4
103  Phillip Mansueto (Middletown/Section IX) > John Heffernan (Marcellus/Section III) decision 4-3
112  Jody Avery (ME/Section III) > Brandon Lehman (Ithaca/Section IV) decision 5-4
119  Jesse Jantzen (SWR/Section XI) > Packy Burke (Cooperstown/Section III) decision 3-2 (1OT)
125  Paul Paquin (Cornwall/Section IX) > Jake Lemberg (Greene/Section IV) major decision 16-6
130  Chad Caros (Suffern/Section I) > Brice Kelly (Camden/Section III) major decision 11-2
135  Jason DeBruin (Spencerport/Section V) > Ron Douglas (Peru/Section VII) major decision 18-7
140  Don Carlo-Clauss (GO/Section V) > Jeff Holmes (CNS/Section III) decision 7-4
145  Carl Fronhofer (Salem/Section II) > Stan Greene (VVS/Section III) decision 7-4
152  Griff Powell (Suffern/Section I) > Nate Schneckenburger (Warsaw/Section V) technical fall 4:33 22-7
160  Kevin Haggerty (LB/Section VIII) > Duane Thomas (ME/Section IV) decision 8-5
171  Dan Perry (NH/Section III) > Josh States (Lockport/Section VI) decision 4-3
189  Dan Stine (Queensbury/Section II) > Mike Sperandio (Somers/Section II) fall 0:43
220  Kevin Shippos (Baldwin/Section VIII) > Kris Eglin (Shaker/Section II) major decision 15-6
275  Thomas Marrero (Wyandanch/Section XI) > Michael O'Keefe (Brockport/Section V) decision 1-0

Consolation Final (3rd)

 96  Tim Page (WC/Section V) > Jerold Limongelli (Massapequa/Section VIII) decision 9-2
103  Carlos Restreppo (Brentwood/Section XI) > David Blaine (UE/Section IV) decision 2-1
112  John Case (HB/Section XI) > Al Ronaldson (VC/Section IX) major decision 10-2
119  Mike Popolizio (Niskayuna/Section II) > Pat Griffin (VC/Section IX) decision 9-6
125  Ryan Bentley (Ripley/Section VI) > Keith Poloskey (Longwood/Section XI) decision 6-2
130  Brad Rowe (Ripley/Section VI) > Jack Lapi (BHBL/Section II) decision 6-2
135  Joe Morbillo (MS/Section XI) > Nick Bennett (LD/Section VIII) decision 5-1
140  Lee Briggs (ME/Section IV) > Bill Prince (Frewsburg/Section VI) decision 4-0
145  John Christopher (JC/Section IV) > Rashad Evans (NW/Section VI) decision 6-3
152  Gary Cooper (SJ/Section III) > Noel Thompson (Freeport/Section VIII) decision 3-2
160  Khyl Farrison (Suffern/Section I) > Ryan Newman (Bellport/Section XI) decision 10-7
171  Joe Downey (Norwich/Section IV) > Jon Foster (Guilderland/Section II) decision 8-6
189  B.J. Titera (Vestal/Section IV) > Mike Dumaw (Carthage/Section III) OTC (3OT)
220  Lou Chamoun (CNS/Section III) > Willie Welsh (Riverhead/Section XI) decision 8-6 (1OT)
275  Craig Tefft (Oxford/Section IV) > Ray Tutku (Massapequa/Section VIII) fall 3:53

Consolation Final (5th)

 96  Tim Uderitz (Albion/Section VI) > Steve Broglie (MS/Section XI) decision 6-3
103  Isaac Everett (Attica/Section V) > Matt Stenglein (Colonie/Section II) major decision 17-4
112  Anthony Riccardi (Bethpage/Section VIII) > Chris Fairbank (Southwestern/Section VI) decision 7-2
119  Travis Granger (BGA/Section IV) > Tom Hall (Hornell/Section V) decision 10-8
125  Nate Hathaway (FA/Section X) > Orie Tongue (HST/PSAL) decision 7-3
130  Trevor Farley (SV/Section IV) > Jason Slate (Gouverneur/Section X) fall 4:35
135  Josh Rice (BR/Section III) > Joe Papasidero (Goshen/Section IX) forfeit
140  John Clark (CP/Section X) > Steve Boenick (MW/Section IX) decision 6-2
145  Adam Ventress (Spencerport/Section V) > Matt Wyllie (RP/Section XI) forfeit
152  Matt Telesky (Norwich/Section IV) > Ralph Keeney (BS/Section II) decision 9-3
160  Ben Cooper (Copenhagen/Section III) > Eric Pellerin (Beekmantown/Section VII) decision 5-0
171  Matt Melrose (Fairport/Section V) > Mike Wachholder (RP/Section XI) major decision 15-6
189  Geoff McIntosh (WC/Section V) > Adam Babcock (Portville/Section VI) decision 9-3
220  Chris Gray (Frewsburg/Section VI) > Tim Varian (Chaminade/CHSAA) major decision 12-4
275  Sam Wooten (NF/Section VI) > Jason Gordan (Whitehall/Section II) decision 5-0

Championship Semifinals

 96  Aaron Hludzenski (Watertown/Section III) > Tim Uderitz (Albion/Section VI) fall 5:41
 96  Rocco Mansueto (Middletown/Section IX) > Jerold Limongelli (Massapequa/Section VIII) decision 8-4
103  Phillip Mansueto (Middletown/Section IX) > Isaac Everett (Attica/Section V) decision 3-1
103  John Heffernan (Marcellus/Section III) > Matt Stenglein (Colonie/Section II) decision 5-4
112  Jody Avery (ME/Section III) > Chris Fairbank (Southwestern/Section VI) decision 4-0
112  Brandon Lehman (Ithaca/Section IV) > John Case (HB/Section XI) major decision 8-0
119  Jesse Jantzen (SWR/Section XI) > Tom Hall (Hornell/Section V) decision 6-1
119  Packy Burke (Cooperstown/Section III) > Pat Griffin (VC/Section IX) decision 7-2
125  Paul Paquin (Cornwall/Section IX) > Nate Hathaway (FA/Section X) fall 3:19
125  Jake Lemberg (Greene/Section IV) > Orie Tongue (HST/PSAL) decision 11-6
130  Brice Kelly (Camden/Section III) > Brad Rowe (Ripley/Section VI) decision 6-5
130  Chad Caros (Suffern/Section I) > Jack Lapi (BHBL/Section II) major decision 17-5
135  Jason DeBruin (Spencerport/Section V) > Josh Rice (BR/Section III) major decision 19-7
135  Ron Douglas (Peru/Section VII) > Joe Morbillo (MS/Section XI) decision 5-3 (1OT)
140  Jeff Holmes (CNS/Section III) > Lee Briggs (ME/Section IV) decision 4-2
140  Don Carlo-Clauss (GO/Section V) > Bill Prince (Frewsburg/Section VI) major decision 17-5
145  Stan Greene (VVS/Section III) > Adam Ventress (Spencerport/Section V) fall 5:02
145  Carl Fronhofer (Salem/Section II) > Matt Wyllie (RP/Section XI) decision 7-3
152  Griff Powell (Suffern/Section I) > Gary Cooper (SJ/Section III) decision 10-4
152  Nate Schneckenburger (Warsaw/Section V) > Ralph Keeney (BS/Section II) major decision 15-6
160  Kevin Haggerty (LB/Section VIII) > Khyl Farrison (Suffern/Section I) decision 8-4
160  Duane Thomas (ME/Section IV) > Ryan Newman (Bellport/Section XI) decision 8-4
171  Josh States (Lockport/Section VI) > Joe Downey (Norwich/Section IV) decision 2-1 (1OT)
171  Dan Perry (NH/Section III) > Mike Wachholder (RP/Section XI) decision 7-4
189  Mike Sperandio (Somers/Section II) > B.J. Titera (Vestal/Section IV) decision 7-3
189  Dan Stine (Queensbury/Section II) > Adam Babcock (Portville/Section VI) fall 5:18
220  Kris Eglin (Shaker/Section II) > Chris Gray (Frewsburg/Section VI) decision 7-5
220  Kevin Shippos (Baldwin/Section VIII) > Lou Chamoun (CNS/Section III) major decision 19-6
275  Thomas Marrero (Wyandanch/Section XI) > Ray Tutku (Massapequa/Section VIII) fall 1:53
275  Michael O'Keefe (Brockport/Section V) > Craig Tefft (Oxford/Section IV) decision 5-4


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (35th Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships)