★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
33rd Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships
March 3, 1995 - March 4, 1995 @ Onondaga County War Memorial (Syracuse, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

1995 NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Champions
FRONT ROW: C.J. MacNaught (4-Walton, Fr.), Trent Curry (7-Northern Adirondack, Jr.), Angelo Zegarelli (11-Deer Park, Sr.), Rason Phifer (11-Longwood, Sr.), Dylan Urban (4-Union-Endicott, Jr.), Ben New (3-Canastota, Sr.), Jeff Reese (4-Elmira Southside, Sr.). BACK ROW: Kyle James (2-Niskayuna, Sr.), Morgan Carey (1-Horace Greeley, Sr.), Jake Hoyt (4-Greene, Sr.), Eric Vaughn (6-Medina, Sr.), Nick Muzashvili (4-Unatego, Sr.), Seth Charles (7-Saranac, Sr.), Dan Poulsen (6-North Tonawanda, Sr.). Provided to armdrag.com by NYSPHSAA Wrestling Chairman Reed Hawke. Click for larger image.






Varsity

Teams

AuSable Valley, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton, Ballston Spa, Beaver River, Bethpage, Byron-Bergen, Canastota, Canton-Potsdam, Christian Brothers Academy-Albany, Clarkstown South, Cornwall, Deer Park, East Meadow, Elmira Southside, Franklin Academy, Franklinville, Fulton, Goshen, Greece Olympia, Greene, Half Hollow Hills - East, Hampton Bays, Holley, Horace Greeley, Jamestown, Johnson City, Jordan-Elbridge, Lindenhurst, Lockport, Long Beach, Longwood, Lyndonville, Lyons, MacArthur, Massapequa, Medina, Middletown, Minisink Valley, Mohawk, Mount Sinai, Nanuet, New Hartford, Newfane, Niskayuna, North Tonawanda, Northern Adirondack, Ossining, Oxford, Penfield, Queensbury, Rocky Point, Sachem, Salem, Saranac, Shoreham-Wading River, South Jefferson, Suffern, Tioga, Unatego, Union-Endicott, Valley Central, Valley Stream South, Vestal, Walton, Warrensburg, Warsaw, Whitesboro, Williamsville South

Region Final

Section IV 208, Section XI 153, Section II 144, Section III 140, Section IX 120, Section VI 109, Section I 97.5, Section VIII 93.5, Section V 89.5, Section VII 89, Section X 22

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Rason Phifer (Longwood/Section XI)

Championship Final (1st)

 91  C.J. MacNaught (Walton/Section IV) > Shawn Kegal (MA/Section VIII) decision 4-1
 98  Trent Curry (NA/Section VII) > Steve Garland (Middletown/Section IX) decision 8-5
105  Angelo Zegarelli (DP/Section XI) > Charlie Voorhees (Warsaw/Section V) decision 8-7
112  Rason Phifer (Longwood/Section XI) > Jim Materese (UE/Section IV) decision 8-3
119  Dylan Urban (UE/Section IV) > Matt Hickey (HHHE/Section XI) decision 9-3
126  Benjamin New (Canastota/Section III) > Matt Martin (WS/Section VI) decision 6-1
132  Jeff Reese (ES/Section IV) > Griff Powell (Suffern/Section I) decision 3-2
138  Kyle James (Niskayuna/Section II) > Robert Lawton (SJ/Section III) decision 9-4
145  Morgan Carey (HG/Section I) > Jon Myers (BB/Section V) decision 4-3
155  Jake Hoyt (Greene/Section IV) > Mike Bena (Niskayuna/Section II) decision 8-3
167  Eric Vaughn (Medina/Section VI) > Justin Bowers (JC/Section IV) decision 5-4
177  Nick Muzashvili (Unatego/Section IV) > Pat Popolizio (Niskayuna/Section II) major decision 14-6
215  Seth Charles (Saranac/Section VII) > Terry Barnes (BS/Section II) decision 4-3
250  Dan Poulsen (NT/Section VI) > Troy Beadnell (Warrensburg/Section II) decision 3-2

Consolation Final (3rd)

 91  Jesse Jantzen (SWR/Section XI) > Pat Nardi (Mohawk/Section III) decision 4-3
 98  Travis Granger (BGA/Section IV) > John Case (HB/Section XI) decision 8-5
105  P.J. Bory (Suffern/Section I) > Carl Fronhofer (Salem/Section II) decision 3-2
112  David Caruso (NH/Section III) > Akil Coad (LB/Section VIII) fall 3:39
119  Dylan Ronk (Goshen/Section IX) > Matt Mahar (Fulton/Section III) decision 6-4 (1OT)
126  Jon Clark (Queensbury/Section II) > Ryan Bernholz (MS/Section XI) decision 6-4
132  Matt Wyllie (RP/Section XI) > Robert Buyea (Canastota/Section III) major decision 12-3
138  Artie Starke (Saranac/Section VII) > Tim Cornish (MV/Section IX) decision 1-0
145  Mike Mitchell (Cornwall/Section IX) > Sean Baxter (CBAA/Section II) major decision 9-0
155  Dan Butler (CP/Section X) > Chris Roggie (BR/Section III) decision 7-5 (1OT)
167  Dan Marsch (Whitesboro/Section III) > Frank Rapacki (Massapequa/Section VIII) decision 5-0
177  Andre Rodzianko (CS/Section I) > Joe Pistone (Middletown/Section IX) major decision 12-3
215  Mark Frole (Lindenhurst/Section XI) > Brad Tanton (Vestal/Section IV) decision 3-2
250  Jeremy Smit (VC/Section IX) > Phil Bauer (Lyons/Section V) decision 4-3

Consolation Final (5th)

 91  Ashley John Grillo (Holley/Section V) > Phillip Mansueto (Middletown/Section IX) decision 5-4
 98  Tom Russo (Lyndonville/Section V) > Anthony Riccardi (Bethpage/Section VIII) decision 6-5
105  Tony Burkinshaw (JE/Section III) > Tom D'Agostino (EM/Section VIII) decision 7-5 (1OT)
112  Charlie Frisicano (GO/Section V) > Paul Pfaff (FA/Section X) decision 3-2
119  Chris McNulty (VSS/Section VIII) > Chad Caros (Franklinville/Section VI) decision 10-7
126  Sean Conklin (Nanuet/Section I) > Chad Norcross (Tioga/Section IV) default
132  Patrick Clancy (Saranac/Section VII) > Cartney Curnuck (MA/Section VIII) major decision 15-1
138  Keith Jones (Newfane/Section VI) > Chauncy Woodly (Longwood/Section XI) default
145  Mike Amoroso (Massapequa/Section VIII) > Josh States (Lockport/Section VI) decision 4-3
155  John Roden (Bethpage/Section VIII) > Doug Spelman (Middletown/Section IX) decision 6-2
167  Julius Smith (Ossining/Section I) > Tony Vecchio (Sachem/Section XI) decision 5-1
177  Jamie Bloomquist (Jamestown/Section V) > Gene Roggie (BR/Section III) decision 4-1
215  Mike Rechtorovic (VC/Section IX) > Matt Liess (Penfield/Section V) decision 5-4
250  Jason LeClair (ASV/Section VII) > Craig Tefft (Oxford/Section IV) fall 1:38

Championship Semifinals

 91  Shawn Kegal (MA/Section VIII) > Pat Nardi (Mohawk/Section III) decision 7-3
 91  C.J. MacNaught (Walton/Section IV) > Jesse Jantzen (SWR/Section XI) decision 3-0
 98  Trent Curry (NA/Section VII) > Anthony Riccardi (Bethpage/Section VIII) major decision 12-1
 98  Steve Garland (Middletown/Section IX) > Travis Granger (BGA/Section IV) decision 10-9
105  Angelo Zegarelli (DP/Section XI) > Tom D'Agostino (EM/Section VIII) major decision 16-8
105  Charlie Voorhees (Warsaw/Section V) > P.J. Bory (Suffern/Section I) decision 2-1
112  Jim Materese (UE/Section IV) > Akil Coad (LB/Section VIII) decision 4-3
112  Rason Phifer (Longwood/Section XI) > Paul Pfaff (FA/Section X) fall 2:30
119  Dylan Urban (UE/Section IV) > Chris McNulty (VSS/Section VIII) major decision 15-3
119  Matt Hickey (HHHE/Section XI) > Chad Caros (Franklinville/Section VI) decision 5-2
126  Matt Martin (WS/Section VI) > Chad Norcross (Tioga/Section IV) decision 5-3 (1OT)
126  Benjamin New (Canastota/Section III) > Jon Clark (Queensbury/Section II) fall 3:59
132  Griff Powell (Suffern/Section I) > Cartney Curnuck (MA/Section VIII) major decision 11-2
132  Jeff Reese (ES/Section IV) > Patrick Clancy (Saranac/Section VII) major decision 15-3
138  Robert Lawton (SJ/Section III) > Artie Starke (Saranac/Section VII) major decision 10-2
138  Kyle James (Niskayuna/Section II) > Chauncy Woodly (Longwood/Section XI) fall 3:16
145  Morgan Carey (HG/Section I) > Josh States (Lockport/Section VI) decision 6-2
145  Jon Myers (BB/Section V) > Mike Amoroso (Massapequa/Section VIII) decision 4-2 (1OT)
155  Mike Bena (Niskayuna/Section II) > Dan Butler (CP/Section X) decision 5-4
155  Jake Hoyt (Greene/Section IV) > Chris Roggie (BR/Section III) decision 6-3
167  Justin Bowers (JC/Section IV) > Dan Marsch (Whitesboro/Section III) decision 5-3
167  Eric Vaughn (Medina/Section VI) > Julius Smith (Ossining/Section I) decision 2-1
177  Pat Popolizio (Niskayuna/Section II) > Jamie Bloomquist (Jamestown/Section V) decision 4-0
177  Nick Muzashvili (Unatego/Section IV) > Andre Rodzianko (CS/Section I) decision 6-4
215  Terry Barnes (BS/Section II) > Mark Frole (Lindenhurst/Section XI) decision 4-3
215  Seth Charles (Saranac/Section VII) > Brad Tanton (Vestal/Section IV) decision 7-4
250  Dan Poulsen (NT/Section VI) > Jason LeClair (ASV/Section VII) decision 9-2
250  Troy Beadnell (Warrensburg/Section II) > Craig Tefft (Oxford/Section IV) fall 4:32


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (33rd Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships)