|
11th Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships
March 9, 1973 - March 10, 1973 @ Utica Memorial Auditorium (Utica, New York)
|
1973 NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Champions
Photo by Steve Parker; provided to armdrag.com by Reed Hawke.
Click for larger image.
-
Nine Area Wrestlers in Intersectionals at Utica (Schenectady, Mar 9) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Section 3 Wrestlers Share Lead (Syracuse, Mar 10) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Section 9 next-to-last; only 3 semi-finalists (Middletown, Mar 10) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Section III and VIII knotted in 11th wrestling sectionals (Rome, Mar 10) (PDF) [Preview]
-
School Mat Summaries (Utica, Mar 10) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Section Three Tied (Watertown, Mar 10) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Section 3 wins Intersectional wrestling title (Middletown, Mar 11) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Trio Paces Section III To State Wrestling Title (Utica, Mar 11) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Ron Langdon, Bruce Hadsell, State Wrestling Champs (Canandaigua, Mar 12) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Bruce Hadsell, Ron Langdon first W-FL state wrestling champions (Geneva, Mar 12) (PDF) [Preview]
-
NFL wrestlers shut out in state championships (Tonawanda, Mar 12) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Mysnyk Sec. 4's only champ; Knee injury stops Doi (Oneonta, Mar 12) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Section 3 has state mat titles (Rome, Mar 12) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Capone Repeats as Wrestling Champ (Watertown, Mar 12) (PDF) [Preview]
-
CNY Athletes Are Tops (Syracuse, Mar 13) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Borrelli Scraps Way to Silver Medal Spot (Vestal, Mar 14) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Mark Mysnyk Only Sec. 4 Matman to Win NY Title (Vestal, Mar 15) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Champs On Mats Tonight (Utica, Mar 9) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Champions (high-resolution) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Champion of Champions (high-resolution) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Officials (high-resolution) (PDF) [Preview]
-
Official Program (PDF) [Preview]
-
Brackets (PDF) [Preview]
Varsity
Teams
AuSable Valley, Baldwinsville, Bay Shore, Bellmore JFK, Binghamton North, Brentwood, Caledonia-Mumford, Canandaigua, Centereach, Chenango Forks, Cicero, Clifton-Fine, Deer Park, East Irondequoit Eastridge, Falconer, Farmingdale, Fayetteville-Manlius, Franklin Academy, Freeport, Fulton, Glens Falls, Gouverneur, Greece Olympia, Hamburg, Harrison, Hermon-DeKalb, Hilton, Homer, Hoosick Falls, Horace Greeley, Huntington, John Glenn, John Jay (East Fishkill), Johnson City, Johnstown, Kenmore East, Lindenhurst, Linton, MacArthur, Madrid-Waddington, Maryvale, Monroe-Woodbury, Mont Pleasant, Mount Assumption Institute, Mount Vernon, Mynderse, Nanuet, Niagara Wheatfield, Niskayuna, North Rockland, North Shore, North Syracuse, Northern Adirondack, Norwich, Ogdensburg Free Academy, Olean, Ossining, Pearl River, Peekskill, Peru, Pioneer, Plattsburgh, Potsdam, Queensbury, Ramapo, Ripley, Saranac, Saratoga Springs, Scarsdale, Shaker, Sidney, Sleepy Hollow, Smithtown, Spencer-Van Etten, Spencerport, Suffern, Susquehanna Valley, Tappan Zee, Tonawanda, Union-Endicott, Utica Free Academy, Valley Stream South, Vestal, Victor, Warsaw, Watertown, Waverly, West Genesee, Westhampton Beach, Westhill, Westlake, Williamsville North, Woodlands, Yorktown Region Final
Section III 96.5, Section XI 90, Section VIII 75, Section V 66, Section II 51.5, Section VI 37, Section I 33.5, Section IV 30, Section IX 23.5, Section X 17, Section VII 2 Outstanding Wrestler Award -
Greg Stevens
(Fulton/Section III)
Championship Final (1st)
Consolation Final (3rd)
Championship Semifinals
IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.
Comments (11th Annual NYSPHSAA Intersectional Wrestling Championships)
|
|