NCAA Division III Northeast Regional Wrestling Tournament
Wrestling Tournament
Edit this page on matburn®
February 25, 2017 - February 26, 2017 @ Campus Recreation Center Gym (Bristol, Rhode Island)

 

JWU Wildcats
Shared by JWU Athletics. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]



Varsity

Team Final

Johnson and Wales University [RI] 171.5, Ithaca College 139.5, SUNY Cortland 111.5, Roger Williams University [RI] 95, SUNY Oneonta 72.5, Springfield College [MA] 68.5, U.S. Coast Guard Academy [CT] 59.5, Worcester Polytechnic Institute [MA] 52.5, University of Southern Maine [ME] 51.5, Wesleyan University [CT] 51.5, Williams College [MA] 49.5, Rhode Island College [RI] 35.5, Castleton University [VT] 33, Plymouth State University [NH] 28.5, Norwich University [VT] 24.5, Trinity College [CT] 13, Bridgewater State University [MA] 7.5, New England College [NH] 5, Western New England University [MA] .5

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Robert Dierna (Cortland)

Championship Final (1st)

125  Bobby Jordan (JWU) > James Kaishian (IC) decision 9-4
133  Jay Albis (JWU) > Maverick Passaro (Cortland) decision 3-2
141  Joseph Ferinde (JWU) > Zak Hale (CU) SV 10-4 (1OT)
149  Sam Schneider (IC) > Dan Del Gallo (USM) fall 0:31
157  Robert Dierna (Cortland) > Zach Joseph (SC) technical fall 5:07 17-2
165  Stephen Jarrell (JWU) > Nick Velez (IC) decision 7-4
174  Jaison White (IC) > Michael LaBell (JWU) decision 6-3
184  Christopher Chorzepa (WC) > Michael Gallagher (RIC) decision 7-2
197  Carlos Toribio (IC) > Devon Carrillo (WU) SV 10-8 (1OT)
285  James Bethel (Oneonta) > Jake O'Brien (IC) decision 6-1

Consolation Final (3rd)

125  Joey Aumann (PSU) > Peter Del Gallo (USM) decision 5-4
133  Austin Sisco (Oneonta) > Jason Jacobi (RWU) decision 6-4
141  Brendon Seyfried (WC) > Nick Wahba (IC) decision 5-4
149  Carter Armendarez (WU) > Tyler Marsh (WPI) decision 3-2
157  Ty Herzog (RWU) > Christopher Sullivan (USCGA) major decision 15-4
165  Zach Zupan (Cortland) > Alec Golner (RWU) decision 4-3
174  Colin Barber (Cortland) > Geovanni Medina (SC) decision 3-2
184  Deuly Espinal (Cortland) > Jake Ashcraft (IC) decision 6-3
197  Hunter Ayen (SC) > Khamri Thomas (JWU) decision 1-0
285  John Georges (RIC) > Kyle Foster (RWU) decision 4-2

Consolation Final (5th)

125  Tyreek Staton (CU) > Nick Barbaria (RWU) decision 8-5
133  Stephen Jendritz (WPI) > Ian Tolotti (SC) major decision 14-4
141  Richard Dennison (Oneonta) > Matthew McAllister (USCGA) major decision 9-0
149  Tyler Gazaway (RWU) > Thomas Grippi (JWU) major decision 12-4
157  C.J. Luth (USM) > Danny McBrinn (JWU) fall 1:07
165  Nick Remke (USCGA) > Evan Wallace (Oneonta) fall 2:06
174  Michael Palomba (USCGA) > Dominic Pirraglia (WU) forfeit
184  Michael DiNardo (JWU) > Dan Wensley (WPI) fall 5:34
197  Nick Bellanza (Cortland) > Phil Azzari (USCGA) decision 5-3
285  Jonah Aurelio (JWU) > Isaiah Bellamy (WU) forfeit


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NCAA Division III Northeast Regional Wrestling Tournament)