★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
NCAA Division III Mideast Regional Wrestling Tournament
February 24, 2018 - February 25, 2018 @ Ithaca College (Ithaca, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Ithaca Bombers
The 2018 NCAA Division III Mideast Champions, YOUR ITHACA COLLEGE BOMBERS!!! Shared by Ithaca Wrestling. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]



Varsity

Team Final

Ithaca College 145, Stevens Institute of Technology [NJ] 116, Centenary University [NJ] 90.5, The College of New Jersey [NJ] 88, SUNY Brockport 87.5, SUNY Cortland 87, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy 65.5, SUNY Oneonta 61, Rochester Institute of Technology 58, Elizabethtown College [PA] 54.5, SUNY Oswego 47.5, University of Scranton [PA] 47.5, Ursinus College [PA] 29.5, Muhlenberg College [PA] 21, Hunter College 12, Keystone College [PA] 5.5, College of Mount Saint Vincent 3.5

Outstanding Wrestler Award - Troy Stanich (SIT)

Championship Final (1st)

125  Jonathan Haas (Brockport) > Ferdinand Mase (IC) decision 2-1
133  Troy Stanich (SIT) > Austin Sisco (Oneonta) major decision 9-1
141  Brett Kaliner (SIT) > Ben Brisman (IC) decision 8-3
149  Sean Peacock (Brockport) > Christopher Muce (CU) major decision 13-5
157  Zach Wilhelm (SIT) > Kaidon Winters (RIT) major decision 12-3
165  Thomas Poklikuha (SIT) > Nick Velez (IC) SV 6-4 (1OT)
174  Daniel Kilroy (TCNJ) > Jaison White (IC) fall 5:30
184  Jake Ashcraft (IC) > Deuly Espinal (Cortland) fall 4:26
197  Etiini Udott (CU) > Triston Engle (Brockport) SV 4-2 (1OT)
285  James Bethel (Oneonta) > Jake O'Brien (IC) decision 3-2

Consolation Final (3rd)

125  Josh Anoine (Cortland) > Yoseph Borai (SIT) decision 2-1
133  Tito Colom (IC) > James Goldschmidt (TCNJ) decision 5-2
141  Joseph Ghione (EC) > Maxwell Nauta (CU) decision 10-4
149  Dylan Van Sickell (SIT) > Demetri D'Orsaneo (IC) decision 5-4
157  Greg Chery (Cortland) > Christopher Kummerer (EC) decision 6-4
165  Zach Zupan (Cortland) > Alex Herringshaw (Oswego) TB 3-1 (1OT)
174  Troy Seymour (Oswego) > Jordan Juliano (CU) decision 2-0
184  Joe Cutugno (RIT) > Zachary D'Apolito (US) decision 7-4
197  Blake Bunce (USMMA) > Mike Beckwith (Cortland) TB 5-4 (2OT)
285  Connor Calkins (RIT) > Victor Raigoza (USMMA) decision 3-2

Consolation Final (5th)

125  Christopher Tan (UC) > Tyreek Staton (CU) decision 3-2
133  Nicholas DePierro (US) > Dillon Stowell (Brockport) decision 13-8
141  Robert Dinger (TCNJ) > Ahken Chu (Oneonta) fall 1:51
149  Ryan Budzek (TCNJ) > Rocco Russo (Oswego) forfeit
157  Kieran Duggan (USMMA) > Austin Whitney (IC) forfeit
165  Luke Balina (TCNJ) > Dylan Schwartz (MC) decision 6-4
174  Joshua Glantzman (USMMA) > Joseph Puca (Cortland) forfeit
184  Kurtis Hahn (USMMA) > Benjamin Maack (UC) decision 7-4
197  Rocco Hladney (EC) > Daniel D'Agostini (US) SV 6-4 (1OT)
285  Nick Rivera (CU) > Austin Dean (Brockport) major decision 14-5


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (NCAA Division III Mideast Regional Wrestling Tournament)