|
U.S. Olympic Wrestling Team Trials
April 2, 2021 - April 3, 2021 @ Dickies Arena (Forth Worth, Texas)
|
J.O. tops Yianni
In an epic battle in the 65kg semifinals, Jordan Oliver (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) defeated Yianni Diakomihalis (TMWC/ Spartan Combat) by criteria (last point scored), 4-4. Photo shared by Tony Rotundo.
Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]
Senior Men's Freestyle
| Final X Championship Series
Teams
Gopher WC [MN], Nebraska Wrestling Training Center (Sunkist Kids) [NB], Nittany Lion Wrestling Club (Titan Mercury WC) [PA], Ohio RTC (Titan Mercury WC) [OH], Pennsylvania RTC (Titan Mercury WC) [PA], Spartan Combat RTC (Titan Mercury WC), Tar Heel Wrestling Club (Sunkist Kids) [NC], Wolfpack RTC (Titan Mercury WC) [NC] Place Winners
57 1.
Thomas Gilman
(NLWC)
2.
Vitali Arujau
(SCRTC)
65 1.
Jordan Oliver
(THWC)
2.
Joseph McKenna
(PRTC)
74 1.
Kyle Dake
(SCRTC)
2.
Jordan Burroughs
(NWTC)
86 1.
David Taylor
(NLWC)
2.
Bo Nickal
(NLWC)
97 1.
Kyle Snyder
(NLWC)
2.
Kollin Moore
(ORTC)
125 1.
Gable Steveson
(GWC)
2.
Nick Gwiazdowski
(WRTC)
Round 1
Round 2
Senior Women's Freestyle
| Final X Championship Series
Teams
Arizona State University RTC (Sunkist Kids) [AZ], Army WCAP [CO], Badger WC (Sunkist Kids) [WI], New York Athletic Club, Nittany Lion Wrestling Club (Sunkist Kids) [PA], Sunkist Kids [AZ], Sunkist Kids [IL], Tar Heel Wrestling Club (Sunkist Kids) [NC], Titan Mercury WC [WI], Titan Mercury WC/OTC [CO] Place Winners
50 1.
Sarah Hildebrandt
(NYAC)
2.
Victoria Anthony
(ASURTC)
53 1.
Jacarra Winchester
(TMWCOTC)
2.
Ronna Heaton
(BWC)
57 1.
Helen Maroulis
(NLWC)
2.
Jenna Burkert
(AWCAP)
62 1.
Kayla Miracle
(SK)
2.
Macey Kilty
(THWC)
68 1.
Tamyra Mensah-Stock
(TMWCOTC)
2.
Kennedy Blades
(SK)
76 1.
Adeline Gray
(NYAC)
2.
Kylie Welker
(TMWC)
Round 1
Round 2
Round 3
Senior Greco-Roman
| Final X Championship Series
Teams
All-Marine Wrestling Team [NC], Army WCAP [CO], Chicago RTC (Titan Mercury WC) [IL], Cliff Keen WC (NYAC) [MI], New York Athletic Club, Sunkist Kids [AZ], Sunkist Kids [CO], Wisconsin RTC [WI] Place Winners
60 1.
Ildar Hafizov
(AWCAP)
2.
Ryan Mango
(AWCAP)
67 1.
Alejandro Sancho
(AWCAP)
2.
Ellis Coleman
(AWCAP)
77 1.
Jesse Porter
(NYAC)
2.
Peyton Walsh
(AMWT)
87 1.
John Stefanowicz
(AMWT)
2.
Joe Rau
(CRTC)
97 1.
G'Angelo Hancock
(SK)
2.
Braxton Amos
(WRTC)
130 1.
Adam Coon
(CKWC)
2.
Cohlton Schultz
(SK)
Results not entered.
Senior Men's Freestyle
| Challenge Tournament
Teams
Cliff Keen WC [MI], Gopher WC [MN], Illinois RTC (Titan Mercury WC) [IL], Nittany Lion Wrestling Club (Titan Mercury WC) [PA], Ohio RTC (Titan Mercury WC) [OH], Sanford MMA [FL], Southeast RTC (Titan Mercury WC) [VA], Spartan Combat RTC (Titan Mercury WC), Sunkist Kids [AZ], Wisconsin RTC (Titan Mercury WC) [WI], Wolfpack RTC (Titan Mercury WC) [NC]
Consolation Final (3rd)
Senior Women's Freestyle
| Challenge Tournament
Results not entered.
Senior Greco-Roman
| Challenge Tournament
Results not entered.
IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.
Comments (U.S. Olympic Wrestling Team Trials)
|
|