★ ★ ★ ★ ★ Meet History
2nd Annual PSAL Girls Wrestling Invitational and State Championships
February 16, 2019 @ Harry S. Truman High School (Bronx, New York)
Powered by matburn®

 

Kyla Green and Esther Levendusky
Two Section V wrestlers made the podium at the 2019 PSAL HS Girls State Championships in the Bronx. Esther Levendusky of Avon won the state title at 112 and Kyla Green of Greece took 4th at 198. Shared by Derek Levendusky. Click for larger image. [MORE PICS]






High School Girls

Teams

Avon-Geneseo, Beacon, Brooklyn Tech, Clarkstown South, College of Staten Island/McCown, Columbia, Copenhagen, Copiague, Coxsackie-Athens, Edgemont, Farmingdale, Flushing, Forest Hills, Greece, Grover Cleveland, Hackley, Half Hollow Hills, Harry S. Truman, Hoosick Falls, Horace Greeley, Information Tech, Inwood, John Bowne, Long Beach, Martin Luther King, Minisink Valley, New Rochelle, Riverhead, Rocky Point, Seward Park, Stuyvesant, Sunset Park, Taft, Tottenville, Townsend Harris, Wingate, Yonkers

Championship Final (1st)

100  Vivian Chen (TH) > Vikki Austin (Wingate) fall
105  Layla Dervisevic (FH) > Isabella Garcia (HG) decision 8-4
112  Esther Levendusky (AG) > Gianna Amendola (RP) decision 6-4
117  Riley Dalrymple (Copenhagen) > Valentina Bailon (GC) fall
122  Sofia Macaluso (MV) > Lara Schechter (Hackley) fall
128  Mia Macaluso (MV) > Zoe Gress (HF) fall
132  Schyler Caringi (CA) > Natalie Dunn (CSIMC) fall
139  Tays Pascual (HST) > Joyce Zheng (TH) fall
148  Daija Cloud (FH) > Savanna Marji (Yonkers) fall
159  Kai Poux (BT) > Mckenzie Samuels (HST) decision 7-6
172  Katie Moore (Riverhead) > Jessica Kemgne Fotsso (Inwood) fall
198  Joanna Jones (Wingate) > Sariah Stewart (Columbia) decision 6-2
255  Dominique Diaz (SP)

Consolation Final (3rd)

100  Nicole Kaplan (HHH) > Arham Alrowmeim (SP) decision 6-2
105  Lina Diamond (LB) > Maddie Hurd (Columbia) fall
112  Rachel Chai (TH) > Nathaly Pichardo (HST) fall
117  Lexybell Lopez (Taft) > Gianna Codispoti (Tottenville) fall
122  Elleny Seda (MLK) > Alexa Pereira (Farmingdale) fall
128  Naomi Henry (Wingate) > Bria Johnson (TH) fall
132  Bridgette Mendoza (Copiague) > Lizbeth Collando (IT) fall
139  Yasmin Valerio (MLK) > Tara Sanchez (Beacon) fall
148  Kiera Cawley (Stuyvesant) > Jaedyn Kukla (NR) fall
159  Hadassah Henderson (Hackley) > Sire Toure (SP) fall
172  Paige Blas (GC)
198  Yoelis Gutierrez (MLK) > Kyla Green (Greece) decision 10-6

Consolation Final (5th)

105  Stacey Rosado (Copiague) > Hinda Doucoure (Taft) fall
112  Denyce Ruiz (Yonkers) > Eowyn Morley (JB) fall
117  Yuyao Shi (SP) > Adriana Aceytuno (Wingate) fall
122  Rebecca Dufresne (Wingate) > Yi Wu (Stuyvesant) fall
128  Kreetana Bhusal (Beacon) > Bianca Wickham (BT) fall
139  Johana Apupalo (GC) > Katrina Dydzuhn (TH) fall
148  Angel Zhang (SP) > Natacha Gazca (Flushing) decision 8-4
159  Alithea Kouroulis (MLK) > Delange Pierre (Wingate) fall
198  Katie Weeden (HF) > Ashley Mojica (Wingate) fall

Consolation Final (7th)

105  Felicia Massa (CS) > Maria Leyba (TH) major decision 13-4
117  Emily Chan (TH) > Cathy Chen (TH) fall
128  Florence Yuen (SP) > Niliana Almonte (GC) fall
139  Annika Mcwilliam (SP) > Erica Juarez (SP) forfeit
148  Emily Coello (Tottenville) > Stephanie Kornberg (Edgemont) fall
198  Ziane Jones (Wingate) > Sierra Long (Wingate) fall


IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.


Comments (2nd Annual PSAL Girls Wrestling Invitational and State Championships)