NCAA/W
NCAA/M
NYSPHSAA
EST. 2001
FACEBOOK
TWITTER
CALENDAR
DONATE
★ ★ ★ ★ ★
Meet History
6th Annual SUNYAC Wrestling Championships
February 26, 1966 @ SUNY Plattsburgh (Plattsburgh, New York)
Powered by
matburn
®
Tweet
HELP KEEP ARMDRAG GOING!
State University of New York Championships
SOURCE: 1967! NCAA Wrestling Guide.
Slideshow
: The Northern Light
Slideshow
: The Oswegonian
Slideshow
: Plattsburgh Press-Republican
Wrestlers Tourney Champs? Grapplers Win Again; Have Best Year Ever (Brockport, Feb 25)
(PDF)
[
Preview
]
Cards features grappling tourney (Plattsburgh, Feb 24)
(PDF)
[
Preview
]
Cortland State grapplers dethrone Oswego (Plattsburgh, Feb 28)
(PDF)
[
Preview
]
Cortland Dethrones Oswego In SUNY Conference Wrestling (Plattsburgh, Mar 8)
(PDF)
[
Preview
]
Varsity
Team Final
SUNY Cortland
85,
SUNY Oswego
75,
SUNY Oneonta
65,
SUNY Brockport
46,
SUNY Potsdam
32,
SUNY Plattsburgh
16
Championship Final (1st)
115
Doug Prato
(
Cortland
) >
Ernie Muserallo
(
Oneonta
) decision 13-10
123
Brian McGann
(
Oswego
) >
Doug Clark
(
Oneonta
) decision 15-3
130
Bill DeSario
(
Cortland
) >
Frank Frisicano
(
Oswego
) decision 11-5
137
Paul Rose
(
Cortland
) >
Ed Gomez
(
Plattsburgh
) fall 4:19
145
Bob Funk
(
Potsdam
) >
Paul Kaczmarski
(
Brockport
) decision 4-1
152
Joe Waitword
(
Brockport
) >
Paul Kealy
(
Potsdam
) decision 3-0
160
Al Sosa
(
Cortland
) >
Bryan Lambe
(
Oneonta
) decision 3-2
167
Dennis Connors
(
Cortland
) >
Tom Gustainis
(
Oswego
) fall 7:35
177
Terry Ryan
(
Oswego
) >
Dick Samuel
(
Oneonta
) decision 7-1
191
Gary Lehr
(
Oneonta
) >
Carl Reistrom
(
Oswego
) decision 5-3 (1OT)
HWT
Jeff Wachtel
(
Cortland
) >
Andy Garey
(
Oswego
) fall 4:13
Consolation Final (3rd)
115
Dick Stiles
(
Potsdam
) >
Bob Monroe
(
Brockport
)
123
Dave Ruzylo
(
Potsdam
) >
Ernie French
(
Brockport
)
130
Joe Morris
(
Oneonta
) >
Ken Baker
(
Potsdam
)
137
Xavier Lewis
(
Oneonta
) >
Bob Kramer
(
Oswego
)
145
Dean Parshley
(
Oswego
) >
Dave Bundy
(
Oneonta
)
152
Dick Baldwin
(
Oswego
) >
Skip Aycox
(
Oneonta
)
160
Jim Consaul
(
Brockport
) >
Phil Toner
(
Oswego
)
167
Gerard Miller
(
Oneonta
) >
Bruce Turner
(
Brockport
)
177
John "Jib" Alessi
(
Brockport
) >
Rick Nathan
(
Plattsburgh
) decision 7-1
191
Richard Felser
(
Cortland
) >
Ken Brickell
(
Brockport
)
HWT
Charles Bolesh
(
Brockport
) >
John Jacques
(
Plattsburgh
) decision 3-2
IF YOU HAVE ANY ADDITIONAL PHOTOS OR DOCUMENTATION FROM THIS EVENT, CONTACT INFO@ARMDRAG.COM.
Comments (6th Annual SUNYAC Wrestling Championships)