Curwensville Has Three Fred Bell Tourney Placewinners
January 29, 2017

 

GROVE CITY — Three Curwensville Area High School underclassmen, led by heavyweight runner-up Steven McClure, placed in the 34th Fred Bell Tournament that concluded Saturday evening in the Grove City gymnasium.

...

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Harbor Creek, 177.5 points; 2. General McLane, 149; 3. St. Marys, 147.5; 4. Penns Valley,114; 5. Titusville, 110; 6. McGuffey, 103; 7. Meadville, 101.5; 8. Sharpsville, 95; 9. Clarion, 94.5; 10. Madison (Ohio), 87.5; 11. Grove City, 74; 12. Port Allegany, 72.5; 13. Union City, 71; 14. South Side, 70; 15. Warren, 69; 16. Franklin, 66.5; 17. Hopewell, 63; 18. Lakeview, 62.5; 19. Byron-Bergen (N.Y.), 61; 20. Glendale, 59; 21. Mercer, 53.5; 22. Curwensville, 52; 23. Northwestern, 51; 24. (tie) Cranberry and Conneaut, 49; 26. South Park, 46.5; 27. (tie) Cambridge Springs and Warsaw (N.Y.), 45.5; 29. Cochran, 44; 30. Redbank Valley, 42.5; 31. Jamestown, 42; 32. Youngsvikle, 25; 33. Brookfield (Ohio), 23.5; 34. Keystone, 15.5; 35. Beaver, 15; 36. West Middlesex, 10.

CHAMPIONSHIPS

106 – Andrew Brest, General McLane, dec. Will Burgess, Union City, 3-1.
113 – Hunter Thompson, Titusville, pinned Anthony Rosati, Hopewell, 3:21.
120 – Jacob Ealy, Hopewell, dec. Tyler Dilley, St. Marys, 9-6.
126 – Tye Varndell, Cambridge Springs, dec. Nick Oosterkamp, Harbor Creek, 1-0.
132 – Sam Sallott, Harbor Creek, dec. Caiden Mooney, Northwestern, 6-4.
138 – Hunter Wagner, Titusville, dec. Alec Bittler, St. Marys, 3-2.
145 – Dallas Bulsack, South Park, dec. Jared Hurd, Penns Valley, 7-4.
152 – Owen Watkins, General McLane, tech fall over Mike LeFay, Clarion, 16-1.
160 – Chrstian Clutter, McGuffey, dec. Jacob Kallenborn, Port Allegany, 4-3 (TB).
170 – Zach Cassidy, Harbor Creek, dec. Nick Enos, Sharpsville, 2-1.
182 – Will Thompson, Byron-Bergen (N.Y.), dec. Khalil Messai, Jamestown, 4-3.
195 – Ethan Laird, General McLane, major dec. Jeff Craig, Meadville, 12-4.
220 – Bishop McCoy, South Side, major dec. Collin Askins, Harbor Creek, 11-3.
285 – Jacob Lenhardt, General McLane, dec. Steven McClure, Curwensville, 2-0.

CONSOLATION FINALS (THIRD PLACE)

106 – Reese Vollmer, Port Allegany, dec. Baylor Shunk, Penns Valley, 5-2.
113 – Blake Passarelli, Curwensville, pinned Mason Songer, Redbank Valley, 2:33.
120 – John Wheeler, Northwestern, pinned Devin Davis, Cochranton, 4:15.
126 – Sam Wolf, Warsaw (N.Y.), dec. Owen Clayton, Lakeview, 4-1.
132 – Nate Murphy, Warsaw (N.Y.), pinned Trent Tidball, Meadville, :22.
138 – Josh Hancock, Cranberry, dec. Brent Mallory, General McLane, 9-4.
145 – Joe Demore, South Side, dec. Peyton Hearn, Conneaut, 4-3.
152 – Andrew Sharer, Penns Valley, dec. Isaac Krause, Glendale, 3-1.
160 – Nick DeSimone, Warren, dec. Cameron Prebble, Sharpsville, 13-6.
170 – Bryan Zehe, Madison (Ohio), pinned Holden Cook, Franklin, 3:54.
182 – Parker Harvey, Titusville, dec. Brandon Cherry, St. Marys, 8-5.
195 – Dom Viscuso, Harbor Creek, dec. Logan Nosko, Titusville, 4-3.
220 – Clay Verbanac, Cambridge Springs, dec. Tyler Zebrovious, Lakeview, 1-0.
285 – Brendan Marsocci, Byron-Bergen (N.Y.), pinned Bobby Gregory, Mercer, 2:33.





Comments