Medal matches set for final night of women’s freestyle; Team USA to go for two medals
October 25, 2018

 


BUDAPEST, Hungary - The United States will battle in two women’s freestyle matches on Thursday night.

The repechage rounds for the final four weight classes in women’s wrestling was held during the morning session. There were no U.S. wrestlers in action in repechage.

...

Women’s Freestyle medal match pairings for Thursday.

50 kg
Gold - Yui Sasaki (Japan) vs. Mariya Stadnik (Azerbaijan)
Bronze – Oksana Livach (Ukraine) vs. Ritu (India)
Bronze - Sonhyang Kim (North Korea) vs. Yanan Sun (China)

53 kg
Gold - Sarah Hildebrandt (USA) vs. Haruna Okuno (Japan)
Bronze – Diana Weicker (Canada) vs. Jyldyz Eshimova (Kazakhstan)
Bronze - Katarzyna Krawczyk (Poland) vs. Qianyu Pang (China)

57 kg
Gold - Bilyana Dudova (Bulgaria) vs. Ningning Rong (China)
Bronze – Emese Barka (Hungary) vs. Kateryna Zhydachevska (Romania)
Bronze - Grace Bullen (Norway) vs. Pooja Dhanda (India)

62 kg
Gold - Yukako Kawai (Japan) vs. Taybe Yusein (Bulgaria)
Bronze – Yuliia Tkach Ostapchuk (Ukraine) vs. Marianna Sastin (Hungary)
Bronze - Mallory Velte (USA) vs. Lais Nunes de Oliveira (Brazil)

Group Three U.S. women’s freestyle performances

50 kg/110 lbs. - Whitney Conder, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army WCAP)
LOSS Son-Hyang Kim (North Korea), 7-2

53 kg/116.5 lbs. - Sarah Hildebrandt, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC/OTC)
WIN Jyldyz Eshimova (Kazakhstan), 5-1
WIN Anzhela Dorogan (Azerbaijan), 15-9
WIN Diana Mary Weicker (Canada), tech. fall 10-0
Gold medal match – Vs. Haruna Okuno (Japan)

57 kg/125.5 lbs. – Helen Maroulis, New York, N.Y. (Sunkist Kids/NYCRTC)
LOSS Alyona Kolesnik (Azerbaijan), pin 3:46

62 kg/136.5 lbs. - Mallory Velte, Sacramento, Calif. (Titan Mercury WC)
WIN Sara Dal Col (Italy), tech. fall 10-0
WIN Jackeline Renteria Castillo (Colombia), 14-6
WIN Gantuya Enkhbat (Mongolia), tech. fall 14-4
LOSS Taybe Yusein (Bulgaria), pin 2:17
Bronze medal – Vs. Lais Nunes de Oliveira (Brazil)





Comments